Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Librarium of The Hague

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Verhandeling over den Invloed der Kruisvaarten, op den toestand, van de Burgermaatschappy in ons Vaderland. Ter beantwoording eener Prijsvrage door het Utrechtsch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen voorgesteld door... aan wien de Goude Medaille is t
Pabst tot Bingerden, R. W. J. van

Utrecht, Johannes Altheer, 1814. Octavo. Pp. vi, 105, (1). Footnotes, side-notes. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, manuscript title and shelf labels to spine, fore-edge gilt. In about fine condition (old institutional stamps, label). Nice, bright copy; last few leaves still unopened. - - First edition. Rudolf Willem Jacob van Pabst tot Bingerden (1775-1841). Wrote also 'Lofrede op Erasmus' (1816). Scarce. KVK locates just 2 copies (National Library of The Netherlands and Union C... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €325.00 ($471.71)
2) Die religiösen Vorstellungen in den Mythen der formosanischen Bergstämme. (Studia Instituti Anthropos)
Pache, Alois

Die religiösen Vorstellungen in den Mythen der formosanischen Bergstämme. (Studia Instituti Anthropos)
Wien-Mödling, Missionsdruckerei St. Gabriel, 1964. Quarto. Pp. xv, 262, (10). Map, tables. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's quarter cloth and printed boards, with (good) dust-jacket. In fine condition. - - First edition. Studia Instituti Anthropos, 19. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €45.00 ($65.31)
3) Artists Handbooks. Directory of Exhibition Spaces
Padwick, Richard (Editor)

Sunderland, Artists Newsletter, 1993-94. BRAND NEW. Octavo. Pp. 256. Wrappers. A brand new copy. - - Third edition. Excellent guide, the only published listing of galleries throughout the UK. ISBN:#0907730175 ISBN:#0 907730 17 5 . ISBN 0907730175 0 907730 17 5. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($21.77)
4) Wetterzonen der Weltpolitik
Pahl, Walther

Bern, Goldmann, 1937. Royal 8vo. Pp. 340. (4) publisher's catalogue. Plus a number of halftone plates, printed on different paper, bound in, maps, graphics, tables. Index. Hardcover, original buckram lettered in red. In a very good condition. First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €16.00 ($23.22)
5) Supplementary Memorandum by the Government of Palestine, including Notes on Evidence given to the United Nations' Special Committee on Palestine up to the 12th July, 1947
(Government of Palestine)

Supplementary Memorandum by the Government of Palestine, including Notes on Evidence given to the United Nations' Special Committee on Palestine up to the 12th July, 1947
Jerusalem, Government Printer, 1947. Royal octavo. Pp. 60. Original printed green wrappers, spine bit sunned. In a near fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. With a chronological historical summary of the principal political events in Palestine since 1st January, 1946. With a note on the cost of lawlessness in Palestine, a note on Education, and two other chapters whose purpose is 'to correct some of the mis-statements made to the Committee.' Scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €325.00 ($471.71)
6) Veronese. 144 Abbildungen in Tiefdruck und 2 Farbtafeln
Pallucchini, Rodolfo

Roma, Leipzig, Krenn; Hamburg, Toth, n.d. Crown 4to. Pp. 46, 144. Mounted colour frontispiece plate. With 144 full-page (helio)gravures and mounted colour plates. Bibliography, list. Hardcover, original mahogany cloth, embossed lettering. In a very good condition. (Spine somewhat faded; old bookplate.) First German edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €25.00 ($36.29)
7) Korea and Christianity: The Problem of Identification with Tradition
Palmer, Spencer J

Seoul, Hollym, 1967. Octavo. Pp. x, 174. Plates. Appendices, extended notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth, with dust-jacket (this good, bit discoloured). Book is in fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Volume 2 in the Royal Asiatic Society, Korea Branch, Monograph Series. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($29.03)
8) L'Artillerie dans la bataille. [Encyclopédie scientifique]
Paloque, J

L'Artillerie dans la bataille. [Encyclopédie scientifique]
Paris, Doin, 1912. Crown 8vo. Pp. xi, 453, xii. Plus one extending map; 14 line-drawn illustrations. Hardcover, original decorated cloth, printed in red and brown, with remnants of shelf label to spine (crack to lower inner hinge). In a very good condition (old military stamps). First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €22.00 ($31.93)
9) La Peste dans l'Empire Ottoman, 1700-1850
Panzac, Daniel

Louvain, Peeters, 1985. Crown quarto. Pp. 659. including a large section of maps, diagrams, and figures. Extended bibliography. Bound in the original illustrated card wrappers, with (near fine) dust-jacket. In a very fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Collection Turcica V. Association pour le Développement des Études Turques; Institut Français d'Études Anatoliennes d'Istanbul; Nederlands Instituut voor het Nabije Oosten. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €120.00 ($174.17)
10) Neolithic and Cycladic Civilization. (National Archaeological Museum, Athens)
Papathanassopoulos, G

Athens, Melissa, 1981. Royal quarto. Pp. 231. Profusely illustrated throughout. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full grey buckram, brown lettering, with worn dust-jacket. Book is in exceptionally fine condition. - - First English edition. Translated by Alexandra Doumas. (Note: a heavy item, over 2 KG). . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €70.00 ($101.60)
11) Trattato di sociologia generale. Volumes I-III. [THREE VOLUMES]
Pareto, Vilfredo

Firenze, Barbera, 1923. Three volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. cxvii, 431; 540; 673. Frontispiece portrait in the 1st volume. Footnotes, diagrams. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary half vellum, decorative paper covered boards, each spine with 2 leather labels (bit rubbed), gilt ruled and lettered. Top edge red. In a very fine condition. Excellent, very handsome set. - - Second edition. Vilfredo Pareto (1848-1923) was an Italian economist and sociologist. 'Realizing that there existed many concrete p... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €825.00 ($1197.41)
12) An Intensive Course in Korean, I-II. [TWO VOLUMES]
Park, Chang-Hai

Seoul, Yonsei University Press, 1967-68. Two volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. xxxi, 736; 753, 7. Bound in the original publisher's cloth, with (one) dust-jacket. In fine condition. - - First published 1960. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €50.00 ($72.57)
13) Women of the Homefront: World War II Recollections of 55 Americans
Parker, Pauline E. (Editor)

Women of the Homefront: World War II Recollections of 55 Americans
Jefferson, McFarland, 2002. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. x, 300. Index. With a number of halftone illustrations. Wrappers. First edition. The personal stories of women marines, secret government project workers, mothers and others during the Second World War. ISBN:#0786413468 . ISBN 0786413468. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €32.00 ($46.44)
14) The Hussar General: The Life of Blücher, man of Waterloo
Parkinson, Roger

London, Peter Davies, 1975. Royal octavo. Pp. 264. With maps and plates. Sources, bibliography, index. Endpaper maps. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full sky blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with pictorial dust-jacket. In fine condition. excellent copy. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.13)
15) Repertorio d'arte dell'Egitto greco-romano. Serie B - Volume III. Tavole 121-158, Numeri 497-674. Ritratti di mummie
Parlaska, Klaus; A. Adriani

Roma, 'L'Erma' di Bretschneider, 1980. Royal quarto. Pp. 67, (5). Plus 38 plates with a total of 178 illustrations, 2 of which in colour. Set in double columns. Printed on heavy paper. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with dust-jacket. A very fine, as-new copy. - - . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €220.00 ($319.31)
16) Récits de guerre: Souvenirs du Capitaine Parquin, 1803-1814
Parquin, Capitaine. Illustrations by F. de Myrbach, H. Dupray, Walker, L. Sergent, Marius Roy

Récits de guerre: Souvenirs du Capitaine Parquin, 1803-1814
Paris, Boussod, Valadon, 1892. Folio. Pp. viii, 168. Plus numerous halftone and colour plates, many of which are full- or double-page, printed on different paper. Profusely illustrated throughout with text illustrations. Title printed in red and black; fine publisher's device. Hardcover, bound in the original, richly decorated crimson cloth, lettered and illustrated in gilt and green, spine decorated, gilt, some wear to ends, top edge gilt. Attractive copy in a very good condition. - - Rare volume in ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Military Books

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €325.00 ($471.71)
17) Récits de guerre: Souvenirs du Capitaine Parquin, 1803-1814
Parquin, Capitaine. Illustrations by F. de Myrbach, H. Dupray, Walker, L. Sergent, Marius Roy

Récits de guerre: Souvenirs du Capitaine Parquin, 1803-1814
Paris, Boussod, Valadon, 1892. Folio. Pp. viii, 168. Plus numerous halftone and colour plates, many of which are full- or double-page, printed on different paper. Profusely illustrated throughout with text illustrations. Fine publisher's device to title, title printed in red and black. Hardcover, contemporary three-quarter crimson calf and marbled boards, spine gilt direct with 5 raised bands, light discoloured patch, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. In about fine condition. A very handsome copy, with... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > European Wars

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €275.00 ($399.14)
18) Japonais endormis. [Japanese Commuters]
Parr, Martin

Japonais endormis. [Japanese Commuters]
Paris, Galerie du Jour Agnés B., 1998. AS NEW. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. 23 full-page colour plates. Printed on high quality paper. Pictorial stiff wrappers. In a very fine condition. - - First edition. Parr's (1952) remarkable and relatively less known work of Japanese commuters' portraits. The work was first shown in Galerie du Jour Agnés B. in Paris, later in the Kunsthal in Rotterdam, whose press release announcing the event is loosely inserted. ISBN:#2906496294 ISBN:#2 906496 ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €175.00 ($254.00)
19) Richelieu's Army: War, Government, and Society in France, 1624-1642
Parrott, David

Richelieu's Army: War, Government, and Society in France, 1624-1642
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2001. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. xxiv, 602. With 6 full-page maps; notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, navy blue cloth, spine lettered in silver, with pictorial dust-jacket. First edition. Provides a detailed account of the organization of the French army during the ministry of Richelieu (1624-42). Examines the challenges posed by war to government and society. Parrott examines the conduct of war in early 17th century France, and makes an ori... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €90.00 ($130.63)
20) Die Oberstadt von Hattusa. Hethitische Keramik aus dem zentralen Tempelviertel. Funde aus den Grabungen 1982-1987. (Bogazköy-Hattusa, Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts, XV.) [Bogasköy Bogazköi Bogask&o
Parzinger, Hermann; Rosa Sanz; Peter Neve

Berlin, Mann, 1992. Small folio. Pp. (VIII), 155. Plus 80 plates bound at end. With 51 illustrations to text, many of which are full-page. Set in double columns. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full grey buckram, brown lettering to cover and spine. A new copy in mint condition. Excellent. - - First edition. Bogazköy-Hattusa, Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts, XV. . ISBN 3786116563. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €160.00 ($232.22)


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
Netherlands (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: