Authors starting with P from Bellefair Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Farewell in Splendour: The Passing of Queen Victoria and Her Age
|
|
|
New York: Dutton / William Abrahams / Penguin, 1995. First Edition, First Printing, in cream quarter cloth over burgundy boards with speckled sand endpages; 294 pp; B&W photos; pictorial dust jacket, price intact and now protected in archival quality brodart, has a little wear and creasing at head of spine and just a touch at the foot; a small, barely visibly wound on the spine and a half-inch/ 2.1 cm closed tear at the bottom rear have been neatly mended.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Brazilian Journal
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited, 1987. First Thus. Beige pictorial wraps with coloured drawing by the author, green lettering and black lines on front; drawings by the author throughout; 241 pp.; patch of wear on front where sticker was removed, touch of wear at points, butterfly sticker on first free endpaper covering worn spot. Account of P.K. Page's years in Brazil as wife of the Canadian Ambassador, Arthur Irwin.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New Hampshire Primary and the American Electoral Process
|
|
|
Westport, Conn. USA: Praeger / Greenwood Publishing, 1997. Second printing. Foreword by Stuart Rothenberg. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine; xx+195 pp. including index and bibliography; reference notes at end of each chapter; 10 tables; no jacket. From the Foreword: Niall Palmer (as an Englishman) brings needed distance and detail to the study of the New Hampshire primary . . . (and) goes much further (than previous studies) as he both updatesNew Hampshire through the 1996 p... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Business Grammar Handbook
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company, 1986. 200 pp. Illustrated with charts & graphs. Appendices, Index. Focuses on the 10% of the rules that create 90% of the problems. Uses business case examples. Each grammar point is presented as a Challenge (a few sentences to be corrected), followed by a Review (the grammar rule and the Challenge answers). NrF : PON & date on title page. NrF : Small closed tear in dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Breath of Grace
|
|
|
Pondicherry, India: Dipti Publications, 1973. 368 pp. 6 b&w photographs. A collection of articles discussing how the authors' day-to-day lives have been influenced by the teachings of Sri Aurobindo and the Mother & their philosophy of Divine Life. Pale blue card covers with green lettering on teal circle. Slightly bumped corner, grimy spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Embroidery Magic on Patterned Fabrics
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Dark rose decorated boards with silver line drawing of embroidery on front and silver lettering on spine; frontispiece B&W photo of antique chair with embroidered silk cushioned seat; 30 colour photos and many B&W photos and drawings throughout; ix+116 pp. including index and illustrated glossary of stitches; small bumps at corners and spine ends, red rubber stamp of sewing machine with previous owner's name blacked out;... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
King of Fools: The dark truth behind the romantic legend of Edward and Wallis
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First American edition, First Printing. Black quarter-cloth over grey boards with silver lettering on spine; viii+312 pp. including index and bibliography; 8 pp. B&W photos; slight bumps to spine ends and bottom outside fron corner; black dust jacket with colour photo of Edward and Wallis on front is price intact and protected in clear brodart cover; white and silver lettering; photos on rear of Edward, Duke of Windsor and Timothy Seely, who author says is Edward&... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Parkinson's Lore
|
|
|
London: Pavillion/ Michael Joseph, 1981. First Edition, First Printing, in forest green with gilt lettering on spine; 156 pp.; b&w drawings throughout; very slight bump to spine head and bottom 1" of rear board edge; brightly coloured dust jacket, with a wraparound painting by Alan Lowndes, has just tiny bits of edge-wrinkling; dj is price-intact and now protected in archival quality brodart.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lewis, Michael. 5.5" x 8.5&... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pioneers of France in the New World: Volume One
|
|
|
Toronto: George N. Morang & Company Limited, 1900. Frontenac Edition, Volume 1 of 2. A beautiful copy of the revised text published by Little, Brown in 1897, tightly bound in red glazed cloth-covered boards with red and black lettering on paper spine label, top edge gilt, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed; two pristine replacement labels tipped in at rear; oiled brown paper, (previously taped to first free endpaper, now loosely tucked in), states this is No. 565 of a limited edition of 1,000 sets. Printe... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Montcalm and Wolfe
|
|
|
Markham, Ont., Canada: Viking / Penguin Books of Canada Ltd., 1984. 100th Anniversary Edition - published 100 years after Francis Parkman published his sweeping chronicle of the French and Indian War, an account of the people and events that determined whether Britain or France would control the vast colonial territory of North America. New Foreword by C. Vann Woodward. Bound in cream linen and green marbled boards with green facsimile signatures of Montcalm and Wolfe on front, gilt lettering on spine, an... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bulletin of the Comediantes
|
|
|
Boulder USA: Unknown. Volume 48, No 2, Winter 1996. 384 pp. Periodical published by an informal, international group of all those interested in 16th & 17th century Spanish drama. Articles in English & Spanish.. Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
two Thousand Years: The Second Millennium: From Medieval Christendom to Global Christianity
|
|
|
London: Granada Media / Andre Deutsch Limited, 1999. Black boards with silver lettering on spine and silver endpapers; 192 pages including index and reading list; numerous colour photos and a few B&W throughout; small bumps to spine ends, otherwise fine. Purple illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has some edge-wrinkling and a few blind scratches; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Companion to a major tv series. Second of a set of two books. . First Edition, First Printi... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bhargava's Concise Dictionary of the English Language, Anglo-Hindi Edition
|
|
|
Gaighat, Varanasi, India: Shree Ganga Pustakalaya, 1957. Seventh edition. Red cloth-covered boards with blind embossed title on front; 992 pages of English-to-Hindi + 96 pages of Hindi to English; small bumps to spine ends, slight foxong to text block edges and stain to top edge, small separations in paper of front interior hinge; about five tiny notes written in pen.. Hardcover. Good+. 11 cm x 14 cm / 4.5" x 5.5". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Photography For The Joy Of It
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1986. SIGNED by the author. 168 pp. Illustrated with colour photographs. Index. "A marvellously informative book by one of Canada's master photographers. He breathes life, love & happines into the art of making pictures.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8" x 8 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Story of a Life
|
|
|
London: Readers Union - Harvill Press, 1966. 283 pp. Autobiography of a great Russian writer. green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. VG - bumped head & tail of spine, white sticker on ffep. Pictorial dust jacket is brodart protected, slight edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The English: A Portrait of a People
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY, USA: The Overlook Press / Peter Meyer Publishers, Inc., 2000. lilac quarter cloth over grey boards with blind imprint of publisher's colophon on front and silver lettering on spine; ix+309 pp. including index, bibliography, and notes; remainder dot on bottom edge of text block; pale yellow pictorial dust jacket, with navy, red, and black lettering and hilarious detail from painting 'John Bull Taking a Luncheon' by James Gilray, is price-intact; dj has slightest edge wrinkling, and... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Observer's Book of Glass
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1976. Edition not stated. tightly bound - appears unread - in navy blue boards with white lettering on front and spine; 192 pp. including index and appendices listing useful books and museums with notable collections of glass; 95 half-tone illustrations and eight pp. colour plates; a hint of a bump to spine head; cream dust jacket, with photo on front of Bristol blue vase with Giles-decorated bird, is price-clipped and has a touch of edge wrinkling to ends of spine pa... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Paradise, Piece by Piece
|
|
|
Molly Peacock's memoir is about her coming of age as a poet and her various life-choices, including the decision to remain ch... read more
New York: Riverhead Books / Penguin Putnam, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Brown quarter cloth over rust boards wirh deep red endpapers; 337 pp. small blemish on outer edge of front board, else fine; pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has very slight edge wrinkling at spine ends; dj now protected in clear brodart cover;.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Analysis of English History
|
|
|
London: Thomas Murby & Co.. "Completely Revised and Greatly Enlarged Edition;" no date but post 1903 (contains preface to reprint of 1904); first published in 1869. Sub-titled "A Comprehensive and Self-explanatory Reading and Text Book for all stages of the College of Preceptors, Oxford and Cambridge Local, and Similar Examinations." Written to be comprehensible to the student approaching the subject for the first time. Bound in mid-green glazed cloth-covered boards with black let... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
James Wilson Morrice
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1966. Preface by A. Y. Jackson. First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in yellow cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; x + 101 pages including index, bibliography, and a selected list of Morrice's paintings; frontispiece colour reproduction of 'Cafe Paris' plus 13 other reproductions in colour and B&W; highlighting on six pages, previous owner's name on first free endpaper, and a touch of wear to spine bottom; yellow d... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (29)$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (49)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (51)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












