cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Bienville Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Robert E. Lee: Man and Soldier
Page, Thomas Nelson

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1911 Good hardcover. First edition, complete set in one volume. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards edgeworn, spotted, spine darkened w/ worn ends to spine. Hinges weak, front hinge partially open but all pages attached except for 2-inch tear at bottom of f. rontispiece. No marks or tears to interior.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The Welsh Triangle
Paget, Peter

Good mass market paperback, light edge wear and creasing to cover, some soiling to back cover, interior clean, tight and unmarked. Pages toned with age.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) What to See in Rome and Environs
Paglia, J

J. Paglia, Rome, 1950 Very good softcover, edgewear to cover, light browning to some pages, a few dogeared page corners, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 400 pgs., fold-out colored map inside rear cover.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) False Gods
Palmer, Mary S. and Coffman, Elizabeth T

False Gods
Stock photo.
New trade paperback.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) The Callings
Palmer, Mary S. with Theriot, Loretta

The Callings
Stock photo.
Very good trade paperback, cover curling, light edge wear, one light ink scrawl on title page, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Stories Read From the Rocks: Basic Science Education Series
Parker, Bertha Morris and nelson, Elmer r

Row, Peterson and Co., 1950 Softcover in fine condition, slight edgewear to cover.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Big Phil's Kid
Parker, M. M

Good ex-library first edition hardcover, usual markings and pockets, only page damage is 'chewing' to upper corner of page edges in last fifth of book. Light staining to lower spine, back cover of dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
8) Adhesion & Adhesives
Parker, R. S. R. & Taylor, P

Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1966 First edition hardback, very good in very good dustjacket. Slight wear & scuffing to price-clipped d.j., owner's name/address stamped on FEP, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Aldermans in America
Parker, William Alderman

Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, browning to end pages, foxing to title page, name inked on FEP. Otehrwise clean, tight and unmarked. Detailed genealogy including surnames Averitt, Baker, Bland, Boone, Brannen, Carlton, Case, Davis, Dobson, Franklin, Futch, Griffin, Griner, Hendry, Herring, Holcomb, Johnson, Kennedy, Lewis, Lloyd, Merritt, Moore, Murphy, Newton, Parker, Parrish, Phelps, Register, Rogers, Sanford, Taylor, Vick, Walker, Ward, Williams, Wilson, many more. Contains tipped-in letter from Mrs... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
10) The Story of Alabama - A State History
Parks, Joseph Howard and Moore, Robert Edgar

First edition hardcover, no dust jacket, gray cloth boards edgeworn, names penciled inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Covers Exploration and Discovery; Alabama Becomes a State; War and Reconstruction; Growth and Development; and Twentieth Century Progress. 376 pgs. w/appendices, index. B&W and color photos. Apparently a high school textbook.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Malay in 3 weeks, Revised Edition
Parry, John and bin Sulaiman, Sahari

Eastern University Press, Singapore, 1984 Ver good paperback, some light pencil notations to FEP, minor wear to cover, else very good, clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Unlucky Family
Pasture, Mrs. Henry de la

The Folio Society, London, 1980 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, minimal edgewear to beige cloth decorated boards, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: This is one of our many Folio Society books in similar condition, please search our oth. er listings.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Money & Beyond
Patent, Arnold M

Money & Beyond
Stock photo.
Beyond Words Publishing, Hillsboro, OR, 1997 Near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket.Slight musty smell. ISBN 1885223242. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Eppworth Case
Patterson, Innis

Farrar & Rinehart, 1930 First ed., no d.j., spine cocked, lower edges of red buckram boards worn & spotted, writing inside front cover & on ffep. Interior very good.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) The Thomas Berryman Number
Patterson, James

True first edition ex-library hardcover with usual marks, front end page has been removed and front hinge a bit separated. Spine cocked, dust jacket encased in library plastic is in very good condition. Aside from the library marks, the interior is in very good condition. Copyright page has "First edition T 03/76" on it. Dust jacket has $7.95 price, not clipped. Very scarce first edition of Patterson's first book.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $199.00
16) In the Claws of the Vulture
Patterson, marlene

Over the Transom Pub. Co., Fairhope, AL, 2000 Near fine trade paperback, SIGNED by author & inscribed "To Tim with best wishes" on title page. ISBN 0964372762 Ê. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Bjornstjerne Bjornson
Payne, William Morton

A.C. McClurg and Co., Chicago, 1910 Small hardcover. Binding split and flaking on outside, cracked and loose on inside.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Nightmare Abby
Peacock, Thomas Love

Folio Society, London, 1994 Near fine condition, purple hardback with black design, very tight binding, solid corners, one loose thread on bottom edge, slight mark on cover barely visible, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, again barely visible against black endpapers. . Drawings and wood engravings by Peter Forster.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Goliath II
Peet, Bill

Fair copy of scarce book, cover scuffed and edgeworn, pages toned with age and all have a small tear at bottom near spine, get gradually larger toward back of book where a 4-inch tear was mended with tape. Aside from tears, all pages legible and firmly attached.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Mr. Bell's Fixit Shop
Peltzman, Ronne; illus. by Aurelius Battaglia

Western Publishing Co., Racine, WI, 1981 Very good hardcover, light edgewear to cover, interior pages tanned but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN 0307021401. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: