| 1) |
Japanese Topical Compostion from Speaking to Writing II
|
|
|
Japan: C&P Japanese Language Education Research Institute, 1988 Written in Japanese. very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 345 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Music for Piano for the Older Beginner Book One
|
|
|
Katonah, New Yord: Lee Roberts Music Publication, 1967 Instruction and music. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 155 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Broken Waters
|
|
|
Copp Clark Toronto 1925 1st Canadian edition A mystery which starts in the underworld of Paris. 1st Canadian edition. Very good condition, missing free endpaper, slight edgewear, clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 420 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jimmy Dale and the Phantom Clue
|
|
|
Toronto, Copp,Clark, 1922 First Canadian Edition Secret Service men find their quarry dead. First Canadian edition. Very good condition, tiny tear in spine. price sticker mark on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 485 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hello Can You Hear Me? Memories of the Dirty 30's
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Fleming Express, 2003 History of Turin, 35 miles east of Lethbridge during the Depression years of the 1930's. Near fine condition softcover.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 165 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Primitive Races Of To-Day
|
|
|
London, England: George C. Harrap, 1938 Describes many of the so-called primitive races, in other words, the cultures of foreign lands, including Eskimos, the native tribes of Africa and Asia, and Aborigines. Original red cloth with some scuff marks and sticker mark on binding... Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 710 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wisdom from the Nonsense Land
|
|
|
Porcepic Books, 1991 In 1918 Rose and Lionel Page created this charming book of gentle guidance for the guidance of their infant daughter. The original was on rag paper stiched by hand. The watercolour illustrations have a wonderful charm. Reprint.Soft Cover. Very Good condition, previous owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 135 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gateway to Latin I
|
|
|
Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co, 1952 A course in the study of Latin that contributes to the student's understanding of English and broaden his vocabulary, as well a learning to read latin, and learn language structure. Very good condition ex-school text, school stamp and sticker, clean and solid, one page has a small tear at the bottom.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 385 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gateway to Latin I
|
|
|
Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co, 1952 A course in the study of Latin that contributes to the student's understanding of English and broaden his vocabulary, as well a learning to read latin, and learn language structure. Good condition ex-school text, school stamp and sticker, clean and solid, one page half torn, notes on a couple of pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 385 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wisdom from the Nonsense Land
|
|
|
Porcepic Books, 1991 In 1918 Rose and Lionel Page created this charming book of gentle guidance for the guidance of their infant daughter. The original was on rag paper stiched by hand. The watercolour illustrations have a wonderful charm. Reprint.Soft Cover. Very Good condition, previous owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 135 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Northern Development: The Canadian Dilemma
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart Limited,, 1986 Penetrating examination of Berger Inquiry and the National energy board hearings on Northern pipeline development. Good condition softcover, Wear on cover, a few hint of stain, solid.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 635. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Biodiesel: Growing A New Energy Economy
|
|
|
Chelsea Green, 2005 History of biodiesel, and explanation of the technology. Near fine condition softcover, hint of wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 470 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
THREE MILES OF GOLD: The Original Stakings of the Gold Mine at Kirkland Lake
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1960 From the first strike to the growing mining operations of the present, learn of th e famous prospectors who made this a leading gold field of the world. FIRST EDITION; pp.vii, 109; with map; hardcover. Very good conditon book, dust jacket is torn in half and taped together, some wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. 280 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Nature of Sea Otters, The: A Story of Survival
|
|
|
Greystone Books,Canada, 1994 Attractive book with beautiful full color illustrations, natural history of the otter. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 510 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SENSUOUS LINE Indian Drawings from the Paul F. Walter Collection
|
|
|
Los Angeles County Museum Of Art, 1976 Includes many B&W illustrations. Very good condition softcover, hint of wear, couple of tiny stains.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 280 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Invisible Monsters
|
|
|
A satire of the fashion world that begins with the horrible disfigurement of a supermodel and ends with a particularly fiendi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W.W.Norton & Company Inc., 1999 By the author of Fight Club and Lullaby. Near fine condition sofcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 240 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fireman--Save My Cat!
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1964 A "howling" unforgettable day when Daisy the cat chased something and gets trapped, Illustrated By Author. Some small tears at the bottom of pages, hardcover, ex-library, mylar covered dust jacket, library pocket torn out.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 405 G. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pale Moon: The Story of an Indian Princess
|
|
|
Tyndale House Publishers, 1975 First Edition. Near fine condition hardcover, very good condition dust jacket is clean and crisp on front, with two small tears on back cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 330 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Psychology of Language
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1978 Includes the linguistics in psycholinguistics, biological basis of language, souldn system of language, syntax of language, meaning of language, laguage acquisision, morphophonemics and syntax, semanitc development. Very good plus condition hardcover, previous owner's inscription.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 540 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Boy Who Would Be a Helicopter The Uses of Storytelling in the Classroom
|
|
|
Kindergarten teacher Vivian Gussin Paley explains how she uses storytelling in her classroom.
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1990 Focuses on the challenge posed by the isolated child to teachers and classmates, and the dramatic story of how one child, a loner and outsider, and his ultimate sucess and homecoming into the socity of his classmates. Very good conditon softcover, previous owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 250 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (373)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (271)$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (242)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (376)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
Canada (431)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



