Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)Fine or New (108)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (66)$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (6)
With photos (53)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (272)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Winged Stallion
Blandford Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Page edges slightly browned as usual due to poor quality paper. Fighting and training with the First Airborne battalion in WW2. 252 pages. First edition thus - previously published in 1948. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 2) |
Rembrandt would have loved you
Chatto & Windus. As New 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Paperback original, new and unread. Her 4th book of poetry, includes the poem that won the 1996 National Poetry Competition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($14.99)
|
| 3) |
Racial Cleavage or the Seven Ages of Man
Theosophical Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean hardback book which has a neat gift inscription on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has some short closed edge tears and associated creasing. 304 pages, 6 illustrations, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£22.50
($44.97)
|
| 4) |
The life of Antonio Rosmini Serbati: translated from the Italian of the Rev. G. B. Pagani
George Routledge & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket 1906. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xii + 492 pages, top edge gilt, tissue guarded portrait frontispiece . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£13.00
($25.98)
|
| 5) |
Lions, Donkeys and Dinosaurs
William Heinemann. Very Good 2006. Reprint. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 356 pages, glossary, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($11.99)
|
| 6) |
Britain's unknown genius: an introduction to the life-work of John Mackinnon Robertson
South Place Ethical Society. Fine 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 112 pages, reading list, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($11.99)
|
| 7) |
Runes
British Museum. As New 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, spine uncreased, no inscriptions, appears unread. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 8) |
The Journal of a Country Parish
Davis-Poynter. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Spine of dustjacket very slightly faded. 160 pages, illustrated by Fiona Silver, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.50
($10.99)
|
| 9) |
A Peasant's diary
Robinson Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£9.00
($17.99)
|
| 10) |
D-day
Robert Hale. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 210 pages, 16 photos on plates, bibliography, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.99)
|
| 11) |
The book of buried treasure
USA: Arno Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1981. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 426 pages, 41 illustrations on plates . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($39.97)
|
| 12) |
The golden horde: travels from the Himalaya to Karpathos
Michael Joseph. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread, remainder mark at bottom edge. xii + 304 pages, 8 maps, some drawings in the text, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($23.98)
|
| 13) |
Cyril and the House of Commons
Pavilion/Michael Joseph. Fine 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound hardback, no inscriptions, appears unread. Illustrated in colour by Catherine Holden. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 14) |
The Vatican from within
George G. Harrap & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with inscriptions and a bookplate on the front endpapers, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 272 pages, 24 photos on plates, 2 maps, list of Popes, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£9.00
($17.99)
|
| 15) |
Drawings of the Camden Town Group
The Arts Council. Very Good 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, no inscriptions. 20 pages, card covers, 8 b/w plates, bibliography. Catalogue of an exhibition to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Group in 1911. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($11.99)
|
| 16) |
T'ung shu - the ancient Chinese almanac
Rider & Co.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 240 pages, illustrations in the text, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 17) |
Science and world resources
Fact. Very Good 1938. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears unread, no inscriptions. The December 1938 issue of this socialist monthly monograph. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 18) |
The water closet: a new history
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has a previous owners name on the front pastedown (under the dj foldover), in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 142 pages, 29 photos on plates, 5 drawings in the text, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£9.00
($17.99)
|
| 19) |
Britain's living folklore
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 208 pages, illustrations as chapter headings, bibliography, discography, index; 1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($13.99)
|
| 20) |
The painful plough
Cambridge University Press. Very Good 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. 64 pages, illustrations in the text, references, index ; 0.16 x 11.06 x 8.58 Inches . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.98)
|























