Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Griffin Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Griffin Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Griffin Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 217
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Handling the big jets
Davies D. P

Brabazon House. 1968. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. May 1968 second edition clean tight and unmarked in like jacket very light bump to base of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
2) An outline of ceramic developments in Southern and Southeastern New Mexico (Technical series bullet
Mera H. P

Laboratory of Anthropology. 1943. Pamphlet. . Very Good - Used. Call number label on the base of the front cover and inked corner title page no other marks staple bound pamphlet 8.5 x 11"" foldouts intact 21 pages . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The American Irish and Irish Nationalism
Metress Seamus P

The American Irish and Irish Nationalism
Stock photo.
"The Scarecrow Press, Inc.". 1995. Hardcover. 0810830590 . Fine - Used. Looks unread clean tight and bright minute shelfwear only red cloth hardcover no jacket as issued . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $44.90
4) This is Liquid Sugar
P. X.; Bollenback, G. N. Hoynak

Refined Syrups & Sugars, Inc.. 1966. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Blue cloth with gilt titles, no jacket, 1966 2nd edition. Tight and unmarked . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $49.45
5) Weeds
BAROJA PIO

Alfred Knopf. 1923. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. 1923 Knopf blue cloth yellow titles tight binding no marks decorated endpapers. 344 pages elih . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) Artists Exposed. Foreword by David A. Ross; introduction by Paul Brach
SEBASTIANO. PIRAS

Ilisso. 1996. Paperback. 3865310338 . Fine - Used. 1996 Ilisso large format softcover with French flaps, as new with minute shelfwear only. Photographs of famous artists. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Toward a Sane Nuclear Policy
COMMITTEE FOR A SANE NUCLEAR POLICY

Committees for a Sane Nuclear Policy. 1960. Paperback. . Very Good - Used. Trade paperback clean tight and unmarked. Contains the program for A Salute to the Summit, sponsored by SANE, which was held at Madison Square Garden on May 19, 1960. Also included are articles and greetings by Clarence E. Pickett, Norman Cousins, Jawaharlal Nehru, Norman Thomas, Bertrand Russell, Julius K. Nyrere, Albert Schweitzer, Linus Pauling, et al. Illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
8) Mosaic: Perspectives on Investing (Quantity available: 2)
Mohnish Pabrai

Grammer Buff. 2004. Hardcover. 0974797413 . New. Brand new gift quality slim hardcover in jacket 2004 Second edition . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
9) Old Bones the Wonder Horse
Mildred Mastin Pace

Whittlesey House, NY. 1956. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. 1956 Whittlesey House Weekly Reader club, book is tight and unmarked but shows age tone, jacket is chipped and torn. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
10) Donald Judd Large-Scale Works
PaceWildenstein,Fuchs Rudi

PaceWildenstein. 2004. Paperback. . Fine - Used. As new looks unread minute scuff to stiff card illustrated covers. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) Evolution of Artificial Light, From a Pine Knot to the Pintsch Light
Union Pacific

Rushlight Club. 1986. Paperback. . Fine - Used. Small oblong pamphlet, reprint of the 1893 edition, cream paper covers show light soil. Looks unread. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Automotive body and fender repairs
Clarence Edward Packer

T.N. Cowan Companies. 1986. Hard Cover. . Very Good - Used. 1986 Cowan reprint of the second edition. Clean tight and unmarked with light shelfwear only. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Memetic Magic
Kirk Packwood

Jaguar Temple Press. 2004. Paperback. 0974945005 . New. Brand new gift quality trade paperback . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
14) How America eats
Clementine Paddleford

Charles Scribner's Slons. 1960. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. Author signed 1960 first edition chipped jacket now protected in plastic coating Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $170.00
15) How America eats
Clementine Paddleford

Charles Scribner's Slons. 1960. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. 1960 Scribner's first edition tight and unmarked lacks jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95
16) Structure Formation in the Universe
T. Padmanabhan

Structure Formation in the Universe
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press. 1993. Paperback. 0521424860 . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked with very light shelfwear only, trade paperback. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
17) The Pull Book
Patrick Page

Martin Breese. Paperback. . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked illustrated trade paperback 54 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Difference: How the Power of Diversity Creates Better Groups, Firms, Schools, and Societies
Scott E. Page

Princeton University Press. 2007. Hardcover. 0691128383 . New. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) William Kapell : A Documentary Life History of the American Pianist
Tim Page

Intl Piano Archives. 1992. Hardcover. 0895792982 . Fine - Collectible. Author inscribed (personalized) and signed large format hardcover in jacket, clean tight and bright. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $359.00
20) As Fifty Candles Blaze a Golden Welcome To the Miss Americas Past Present and to Be
Miss America Pageant

Miss America Pageant. 1970. Pamphlet. . Very Good - Used. Program from the 1970 Miss America Pageant, 50th anniversary of Miss America and 100th Anniversary of the Atlantic City Boardwalk. Full size staple bound program. Illustrated throughout 63 pages . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95


Results 1 - 20 of 217
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)
Fine or New (97)
New (35)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (75)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (217)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: