Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (7)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (10)
With photos (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (127)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Book Happy Booksellers (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Book Happy Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) Bloodlust: Conversations With Real Vampires
Page, Carol

Dell Publishing, NY, 1992; Paperback; 214pp; Short tear in cover, pages age-toned, clean, tight copy, VG- cond.. Conversations with real-life vampires, people who love the night and drink blood. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage, NY, 1981; Paperback; 214pp; Spine & cover creased, previous owner's name inside cover, a few marks in text, Good cond.. First major book on gnosticism, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage Books, NY, 1981; Paperback; 214pp; Label stain on front cover, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. First major book on gnosticism, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

The Gnostic Gospels
Stock photo.
Pagels, a noted authority of religion, examines what impact Gnosticism could have had on Christianity had it not been labelled heretical by the early church fathers. THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS offers up insights from this obscure branch of Christianity, offering synopses of these documents that purport to reveal new insights into Jesus's life, his relationship with Mary Magdalene, and what might have really happened at the time of the resurrection.

Random House, NY, 1979; Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 182pp; DJ edgeworn, previous owner's name to FFEP, else clean, tight copy, VG+/Good+ condition.. First major book on gnosticism, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

Vintage Books, NY, 1981; Paperback; 214pp; Minor scuffing & staining to cover, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. First major book on gnosticism, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Toward the Mark: Studies in Philippians
Paine, Stephen W

Toward the Mark: Studies in Philippians
Fleming H. Revell Co., 1953; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 191pp; DJ price-clipped with tiny puncture on spine & protected by mylar cover, pages clean & tight, VG+/VG cond. Signed by the Author.. Series of studies in Paul's Epistle to the Philippians concerned with three themes: "the necessity of the death of the human and sinful self before the Christian disciple can become a true and worthy disciple, the mind which was in Christ, and the abiding appeal to 'Have this mind in you.' ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)




Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) A Year of Festivals: A Guide to British Calendar Customs
Palmer, Geoffrey & Noel Lloyd

A Year of Festivals: A Guide to British Calendar Customs
Frederick Warne, London, 1972; Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 192pp; DJ price-clipped, clean, tight copy, VG+/VG+ condition.. Comprehensive guide to the British festivals & traditions associated with various times of the year. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Search Magazine (Three Issues: No. 134: Spring 1978; No. 136: Fall 1978; No. 137: Winter 1978)
Palmer, Marjorie (Editor)

Palmer Publications, Amherst, WI, 1978; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 192pp; Old price marked on covers of two issues, short tear to back cover of one issue, text clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Three issues of classic strange phenomena magazine. Articles include: The "Fourth Man" at the South Pole; Interview with Eric von Daniken; Hole at the Pole Reexamined; Oahspe Circle; Freaks That Changed History; Space People; Findhorn: The Magic of Faith; True Experiences; UFO Bulletin Board; Reminiscences of a... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
9) Flying Saucers Issue No. 77 (June 1972)
Palmer, Marjorie & Helga Onan (Editors)

Palmer Publications, Inc., Amherst, WI, 1972; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 40pp; Slight creasing to one corner, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Classic flying saucer, strange phenomena & UFO magazine. This issue: Quarter-Century of UFOs in North Carolina by George D. Fawcett; Sightings in Britain; Shaver, Saucers and the Three Men in Black by Lewis W. Johannes; The Validity of the Alien Spacecraft Hypothesis by Karl Zayin; Why Can't We Use This Camera to "Disprove" the "Hole at the Pole"... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) The Court -vs- The People
Palmer, William J

Chas. Hallberg & Company, Chicago, 1969; Cloth in DJ; 128pp; DJ lightly rubbed with short tear to front, clean, tight copy, Near Fine/VG- condition.. A study of the polemics used to revise the US Constitution by Superior Court Judge in Los Angeles. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Greeks and Bulgarians: A Historical Outline
Panaiotov, Ivan

Hristo G. Danov, Sofia, 1946; Softcover; 76pp; Covers slightly edgeworn with minor staining to front, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. History of the political relationship between Greeks & Bulgarians. Contents: The Foundation of the Bulgarian State; The Turkish Yoke; After the Congress of Berlin; The Balkan Wars; The First World War; Between the Two Wars; Conclusion. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) The Real Jazz
Panassie, Hugues (Translated by Anne Sorelle Williams, Adapted by Charles Edward Smith)

Smith & Durrell, Inc., NY, 1946; Cloth (No DJ); 5th Printing; 326pp; No DJ, black cloth boards, illustration on front board, pages age-toned but clean & tight, VG cond.. Detailed discussion, criticism and analysis of jazz. Partial Contents: True and False Jazz; Jazz and Classical Music; Jazz from New Orleans to the Present Day; The Trumpets; The Trombones; The Clarinets; The Saxophones; The Guitars; The Singers; Jazz in Recordings; much more. Also includes discographies. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)





Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Cipango! (The Story)
Paolucci, Anne

Cipango! (The Story)
Stock photo.
Griffon House Publications, Wilmington, DE, 2004; Softcover; 143p; Clean, tight copy, Fine cond.. A brief historical account of the dramatic reversals in the life of Christopher Columbus, the boldest and ablest navigator of his time and the embodiment of the Renaissance spirit of Discovery, who will also be remembered as the First Immigrant to the 'New World.' ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) Guerrillas in the 1960's
Paret, Peter & John W. Shy

Frederick A. Praeger, NY, 1964; Softcover; Revised Edition; 98pp; A few small marks in text & rear cover, binding is tight, Good+ condition.. Political & military analysis of guerilla warfare. Princeton Studies in World Politics Number 1. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Poem for Brass, Xylophone, Percussions
Park, Jaeyoul (Jae-Youl)

Yonsei University Press, Seoul, Korea, 1971; 10-1/2" x 7" Softcover; 24pp; Covers slightly curled & age-toned, pages clean & tight, VG condition. Signed by Author.. Musical score for brass, xylophone & percussion by Korean composer. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) The Quest for Inner Peace
Park, William E

The Macmillan Company, NY, 1947; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 207pp; DJ price-clipped & slightly edgeworn, clean, tight copy, Near Fine/VG condition.. Collection of sermons preached at schools & colleges throughout the US, by the President of the Northfield Schools. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)




Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) The Casual Laborer and Other Essays
Parker, Carleton H

Harcourt, Brace and Howe, NY, 1920; Hardcover; First Edition; 199pp; Edges of spine label rubbed off, corners of boards & spine ends worn, boards lightly soiled, rear hinge repaired, remainder mark on bottom edge, pages age-toned but clean & tight, Good condition.. Essays on labor by professor of econmoics & business. Contents: Toward Understanding Labor Unrest; The Casual Laborer; The I.W.W.; Motives in Economic Life; Report on the Wheatland Hop Fields' Riot. Introduction by Cornelia Stra... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)






Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Dowsing The Earth Changes & Preparing For The New Millennium
Parker, Herbert

Dr. Herbert Parker, Glens Falls, NY, 1996; 8-1/2 x 11 Spiral-Bound Softcover; Minor staining to a few pages, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Compilation of information related to dowsing, earth changes, healing & more. Includes: Ascension by Mary Hardy; Letter to Robin: A Mini-Course in Pendulum Dowsing by Walt Woods; Information on herbs & homoeopathics; Hanna's Physical Body Check Points; Aura Energy Analyzer; Electro-Magnetic Food Combination chart; more. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Obedience Starring Three Little Dolls (Pointers for Little Persons Book Five)
Parkinson, Virginia (Claytoons Sass-Dorne Studio)

J. L. Schilling Co., NY, 1945; Hardcover; Ex-Library with red library binding, usual markings, musty odor, one page chipped (doesn't affect text), library stamp on one pages, else text unmarked, Fair condition.. Pointers for Little Persons series, illustrated by claytoons of Sass-Dorne Studio, as well as illustrations by Marjorie Wales. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Loglanist: Journal of the Loglan Institute (Vol. 4, No. 4, December, 1980)
Parks-Clifford, James E. (Editor)

The Logland Institute, Inc., San Diego, 1980; Stapled Wraps; 80pp; Covers & several pages stained (doesn't affect text), Good cond.. Journal of Loglan, an artificial logical language invented in the late 1950s by James Cooke Brown. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations