Authors starting with P from Book Happy Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
When the Russian Bear Meets the Lion of Judah
|
|
|
Thy Kingdom Come Telecast, Tulsa, OK, 1984; Wraps; 44pp; Underlining to a few pages, binding is tight, Good+ condition.. Bible prophecy tract focusing on Russia & Israel. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Gnostic Gospels
|
|
|
Vintage Books, NY, 1981; Paperback; 214pp; Label stain on front cover, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. First major book on gnosticism, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Gnostic Gospels
|
|
|
Vintage, NY, 1981; Paperback; 214pp; Spine & cover creased, previous owner's name inside cover, a few marks in text, Good cond.. First major book on gnosticism, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Gnostic Gospels
|
|
|
Vintage Books, NY, 1981; Paperback; 214pp; Minor scuffing & staining to cover, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. First major book on gnosticism, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Toward the Mark: Studies in Philippians
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Company, 1953; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 191pp; DJ price-clipped with tiny puncture on spine & protected by mylar cover, text unmarked, binding is tight, VG+/VG- condition. Signed by Author.. Series of studies in Paul's Epistle to the Philippians concerned with three themes: "the necessity of the death of the human and sinful self before the Christian disciple can become a true and worthy disciple, the mind which was in Christ, and the abiding appeal to 'Have this mind... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Year of Festivals: A Guide to British Calendar Customs
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, London, 1972; Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 192pp; DJ price-clipped, clean, tight copy, VG+/VG+ condition.. Comprehensive guide to the British festivals & traditions associated with various times of the year. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Court -vs- The People
|
|
|
Chas. Hallberg & Company, Chicago, 1969; Cloth in DJ; 128pp; DJ lightly rubbed with short tear to front, clean, tight copy, Near Fine/VG- condition.. A study of the polemics used to revise the US Constitution by Superior Court Judge in Los Angeles. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Gnostic Papers: The Undiscovered Mystery (Mysteries) of Christ
|
|
|
Ozark Mountain Publishing, Huntsville, AR, 2002; Softcover; 358pp; Clean, tight copy, VG condition. Inscribed & Signed by Author inside front cover.. Attempts to bridge the gap between science and religion by supplying Gnostic meanings and interpretations to the Bible. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Guerrillas in the 1960's
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger, NY, 1964; Softcover; Revised Edition; 98pp; A few small marks in text & rear cover, binding is tight, Good+ condition.. Political & military analysis of guerilla warfare. Princeton Studies in World Politics Number 1. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Poem for Brass, Xylophone, Percussions
|
|
|
Yonsei University Press, Seoul, Korea, 1971; 10-1/2" x 7" Softcover; 24pp; Covers slightly curled & age-toned, pages clean & tight, VG condition. Signed by Author.. Musical score for brass, xylophone & percussion by Korean composer. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Quest for Inner Peace
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, NY, 1947; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 207pp; DJ price-clipped & slightly edgeworn, clean, tight copy, Near Fine/VG condition.. Collection of sermons preached at schools & colleges throughout the US, by the President of the Northfield Schools. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Casual Laborer and Other Essays
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Howe, NY, 1920; Hardcover; First Edition; 199pp; Edges of spine label rubbed off, corners of boards & spine ends worn, boards lightly soiled, rear hinge repaired, remainder mark on bottom edge, pages age-toned but clean & tight, Good condition.. Essays on labor by professor of econmoics & business. Contents: Toward Understanding Labor Unrest; The Casual Laborer; The I.W.W.; Motives in Economic Life; Report on the Wheatland Hop Fields' Riot. Introduction by Cornelia Stra... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dowsing The Earth Changes & Preparing For The New Millennium
|
|
|
Dr. Herbert Parker, Glens Falls, NY, 1996; 8-1/2 x 11 Spiral-Bound Softcover; Minor staining to a few pages, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Compilation of information related to dowsing, earth changes, healing & more. Includes: Ascension by Mary Hardy; Letter to Robin: A Mini-Course in Pendulum Dowsing by Walt Woods; Information on herbs & homoeopathics; Hanna's Physical Body Check Points; Aura Energy Analyzer; Electro-Magnetic Food Combination chart; more. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Loglanist: Journal of the Loglan Institute Volume Four, Number Four (December, 1980)
|
|
|
The Loglan Institute, Inc., St. Louis, MO, 1980; Wraps; 80pp; Covers & several pages stained (doesn't affect text), Good condition.. Journal of Loglan, an artificial logical language invented in the late 1950s by James Cooke Brown. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Perfect Love and Race Hatred
|
|
|
F. O. Parr, Bourbonnais, IL, 1964; Wraps; 111pp; Ex-Library with markings on cover, scattered underlining & highlighting, covers separating from text-block, Fair condition.. The object of this book is to discuss the problem of race and minority group relations with that large and growing branch of the Christian Church, the people who preach the Biblical and Wesleyan doctrine of Perfect Love. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Witchcraft: European and African
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London, 1963; Softcover; 215pp; Cover creased with sticker residue, pages clean & tight, G+ cond.. European witch-hunting & trials in history compared with contemporary witch-hunting in Africa. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Freedom is a Two-Edged Sword and other Essays (The Oriflamme No. 1)
|
|
|
New Falcon Publications, Tempe, AZ, 2001; Softcover; Second Printing; 94pp; Slight handling wear to covers, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Essays by infamous rocket scientist & occultist Jack Parsons written around 1950. Essays include: On Magick; The Gnostic Creed; Manifesto of the Witchcraft; General Field Theory; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
War and Poverty. The Brood of Capitalism. Manifesto Issued September 1940
|
|
|
New York Labor News Company, NY, 1940; Wraps; 2nd Printing; 16pp; Ex-Library with label on back cover, small markings on front cover, interior clean & tight, Good+ condition. . Socialist Labor Party of America manifesto on war and poverty as the result of capitalism. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Celtic Tarot
|
|
|
Thorsons, London, 1995; Softcover; 158pp; Cover slightly creased, gift inscr. inside cover & flyleaf, else clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Guide to Celtic Tarot, with instructions & interpretation. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gliimpses of Real Life As Seen in the Theatrical World and in Bohemia: Being the Confessions of Peter Paterson, A Strolling Comedian
|
|
|
Archon Books, Hamden, CT, 1979; Hardcover; Facsimile Reprint; 352pp; Blue boards with gilt decoration to front & gilt lettering to spine, clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Facsimile reprint of memoir of the British theater world originally published in Edinburgh in 1864. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (7)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (10)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (139)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





