cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Roman History , The Chautauqua Text-Books. No. 16
J. P

New York, Phillips & Hunt, and Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, (1879). 16mo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 44 pages; light soil and edgewear else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Golfing Trifles
P.J.M. , editor

London: Michael Joseph, 1985. 1st Printing 16mo., 48 pages; boards; golf humor with color illustrations, non authorial inscription on front free endpaper else very good in very good dust ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Shouting Sharon A Riotous Counting Rhyme
Pace, David

Racine: Western Publ. Co. (1995). small 4to., glossy pictorial boards; illustrated by Pace; this may encourage counting, but it doesn't really encourage good manners or sensitivity, e.g. "two tired twins asleep in a carriage and Sharon shouted 'Wake Up'; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Wrapped for Eternity The Story of the Egyptian Mummy
Pace, Mildred

NY: McGraw Hill (1974). 8vo., 192pp.; line drawings by Tom Huffman, review copy with press release laid in; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Raritan Bay Its Multiple Uses And Abuses Proceedings of The Walford Memorial Convocation
Pacheco, Anthony L. editor

Sandy Hook: Sandy Hook Laboratory, 1984.. Small 4to.; stiff wraps, 115 pages; softcover; b/w illustrations and photographic illustrations; former owner's name on front cover with soiled wraps else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Great Balls Of Fire
Padgett, Ron

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1969). Stated 1st edition; inscribed by the Author; 8vo.; blue decorative cloth covered boards, 86 pages; hardcover; jacket, cover, and endpapers designed by Joe Brainard; a collection of poems by Padgett; lightly rubbed and faded boards else very good in a lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) Roads, Paths And Bridges
Page, Logan Waller

NY: Sturgis & Walton Co, 1912. Small 8vo.; pictorial cloth covered boards, vii, 263 pages; hardcover; b/w photographic illustrations; from the Farmer's Practical Library and edited by Ernest Ingersoll; soiled boards with browned page edges else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) The Traveling Musicians of Bremen
Page, P.K., retold by and illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton

Boston, Toronto & London: Little Brown & Co.. 1st printing; small oblong 4to., pictorial boards, hardcover; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) New York
Page, Thomas

Geneve: Minerva (1976). small square 4to., 112pp., cloth, color photographic illustrations of NYC, very good in edgeworn dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Behind the Curtains of the Broadway Beauty Trust. Including Several Letters by Bernard Shaw
Page, Will

NY: Edward A. Miller Pub. Co. 1927. 8vo. 227 pages; red cloth with chipped pictorial label ; b&w photographic illustrations; Broadway in the 1920s, dusty edges else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Nevada Towns and Tales Volume II - South
Paher, Stanley W., editor

Las Vegas, NV: Nevada Publications, 1982. 2 volumes; small 4to., stiff pictorial wraps, large softcover; 222 pages; black and white illustrations; Topics include; Tonopah Las Vegas Gambling Entertainment and History; edgeworn covers else a very good tight clean copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Nevada Towns and Tales Volume I - North
Paher, Stanley W., editor

Las Vegas, NV: Nevada Publications, 1981. small 4to., stiff pictorial wraps, large softcover; 222 pages black and white illustrations; topics include: Mining Ranching Elko Reno Carson City and Politics; edgeworn covers else a very good tight clean copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Story of Martin Coe
Paine, Ralph D. and illustrated by Howard Giles

New York: Outing Publising, 1906.. 1st edition, 8vo., blindstamped bugle on green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, hardcover, lightly edgeworn else a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Nepal Where The Gods Are Young
Pal, Pratapaditya

NY: Asia Society and John Weatherhill (1975). Small square 4to stiff wraps. 136pp., color and b/w illustrations, selected bibliography. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Asia Society in the fall of 1975, the Seattle Art Museum and the Los Angeles Museum of Art. Inscription on front free endpaper else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Rosa Serra Sculptures
Palais des Congres, 11 Au 31 Mai 1994

Perpignan: Affaires Culturelles. Small 4to.; stiff wraps, softcover; color and black & white illustrations; Spanish and French text; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Story of Noah's Ark
Palazzo, Tony

Garden City: Garden City Books (1955). 4to., pictorial boards, large hardcover; non authorial inscription on title page else a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) Goldilocks and the Three Bears
Palazzo, Tony

Garden City: Garden City Books ,1959. small 4to., glossy pictorial boards; illustrated by Palazzo; very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Tales of Don Quixote and His Friends
Palazzo, Tony, retold by

Garden City: Garden City Books (1958). 4to., pictorial boards, large hardcover; illustrated by Palazzo; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
19) The Giant Nursery Book
Palazzo, Tony, selector

Garden City: Garden City Books (1957). 4to.; cloth backed glossy pictorial boards, 188 pages; hardcover; black & white and color illustrations by Palazzo; collection of verses, stories, counting games, and fables; corners are lightly bumped else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket with a 1 inch closed tear at top spine edge. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
20)
Palm Beach, FL: Palm Beach Galleries, Jan. 13 -26, 1976

oblong 8vo.; pictorial wraps, softcover; 4 pages; color illustrations; lightly soiled covers else a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (195)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
With dust jacket (136)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (267)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: