Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Jimmie Dale and the Missing Hour
Packard, Frank L

NY: A. L. Burt Company, 1935. Black cloth cover with green spine decor very good, jacket bright but with edge wear, 310pp, no names, marks or labels.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Jimmy Dale and The Phantom Clue
Packard, Frank L

NY: Novel Selections, 1922. A Thriller Novel Classic. Early paperback published at 25 cents, picture stiff paper wraps very good, 128pp, flyleaf missing, no names, marks or labels.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Mickey's Birthday Surprise
Packard, Mary

NY: Bantom Books, 1990. Volume One of Mickey's Young Reader's Library, picture boards cover good, edge scuff, hinge a little loose, 48pp, no names, marks or labels on a good first printing.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Donald's Magic Stone
Packard, Mary

NY: Bantom Books, 1990. color picture boards bright and clean, Mickey Mouse endpapers, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Silver Streak
Packer, Eleanor

Racine: Whitman, 1935. Burlington Zephyr photo with art deco color front and back covers, bright, edge wear, illustrated with movie still from the RKO motion picture of the same name, an original story based on the movie, 70 screen stills with Sally Blane, Charles Starrett, Arthur Lake, Guinn Williams, Edgar Kennedy, 154pp plus ads, clean and tight.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by RKO. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) John Marvel Assistant
Page, Thomas Nelson

NY: Scribners, 1909. green cloth cover with gold letters front and spine bright, wear at top of spine, 573pp plus ads, gift inscribed, clean tight book. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. M. Flagg. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) In Ole Virginia
Page, Thomas Nelson

NY: Scribners, 1908. the date on the title page is 1908, on the copyright page 1887, red cloth cover with gilt logo front bright, 230pp plus ads, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Life and Writings of Samuel Johnson
Page, William P

NY: A. L. Fowle, 1900. Complete in two volumes, engraved frontis, red cloth cover with embossed green four-leaf clover, very good, 322pp and 323pp, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Man's Great Adventure
Pahlov, Edwin W

Boston: Ginn, 1932. full-page color maps, drawings, photographs, 844pp plus 26p index plus color maps, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Le Monde Ou L'on S'Ennuie
Pailleron, Edouard

NY: Henry Holt and Comnpany, 1931. English notes, French text, edited by Frank Otis Reed and John Brooks, blue cloth cover very good, owner name, professor's pencil notes, 260pp, clean tight book.. Says February 1931 Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Hollow Tree Nights and Days
Paine, Albert Bigelow

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1916. Copyright letters M-S indicate 1918 printing, stamped picture of yellow green and white on grey cover, bright, slight spine wear, 290pp, owner name, no marls, clean tight book.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. M. Conde. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
12) Learning Contemporary French
Palamountain, Joseph and Betty

NY: Cordon Company, 1937. Included is a note from the publisher to a reviewer, blue cloth cover near fine, English notes French text, prose and vocabulary, 308pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by S. V. Zisman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Cavour
Paleogue, Maurice

Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1928. grey cloth cover with art deco pattern in green and orange, 320pp plus index, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition in German. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Quincunx
Palliser, Charles

NY: Ballantine, 1989. copyright pages shows 1989 copyright, 1990 publishing, fly leaf has book dealer's date of 6-90, map endpapers, city maps and tables, black boards and cloth, dj bright, 947pp, no names, marks or labels.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) With Kuroki in Manchuria
Palmer, Frederick

NY: Scribners, 1904. Maroon Cloth Cover with gilt letters and decor front and spine, wear at top and bottom of spine, maps, owner name, frontis with tissue, John Hare photographs, 362pp plus ads, clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Hare. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Comparative Politics
Palmer, Monte

Illinois: Peacock, 1997. picture maps boards cover bright, maroon end papers, pictures and graphs, political economy, culture, 648pp, no names or labels. First Printing, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Furry Ones: Animal Picture Book
Palmer, Robin

Racine: Whitman, 1938. picture wraps bright, photos and brief stories and descriptions of fur bearing animals, 48pp, Field Museum stamp, no names or marks. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wm. H. Carr and Ewing Galloway. Wide 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Mickey Never Fails
Palmer, Robin

Boston: Balch, 1939. bright picture cloth cover, 102 pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Disney Studios. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) Pancoast's Tokology and Ladies' Medical Guide
Pancoast, S

Chicago: Tompson & Thomas, 1903. Revised by Wesley Cook, MD; chromolithographs of woman's body and of female pelvic parts in pop-out frontis; blue embossed cloth picture cover good, wear and spotting, block prints in color and black & white, 600pp, clean tight text.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Life of Christ
Papini, Giovanni

NY: Life of Christ, 1927. translated by Dorothy Canfield, brown cloth cover with flack letters bright, gift inscribed Christmas 1927, book worm hole through pages, 416pp. clean and tight. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (221)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (221)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: