Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.

Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Through Broadland in a Breydon Punt
Patterson, Arthur Henry (under the pseudonym "John Knowlittle")

Norwich, U.K.: H. J. Vince, 1920. Hardback. Fair/No jacket. 7-1/2"-4-7/8". Dark gree paper boards are stained and bumped, and the spine is gone, showing the netting over the binding. Hinge is starting to go between last page of text and ads. Page surfaces are clean, with just a hint of toning. Good candidate for rebinding. A charming tale of traveling through the English countryside, with observances on its natural history. Black-and white photos, and sketches by author. Second edition. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
2) Stories of Sandusky
Peeke, H. L

Sandusky, OH, USA: Self-published, 1934. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 7-3/4" x 5-5/8". Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Binding has moderate edgewear, fading, and soiling. Page edges are beginning to tone. The author is the president of the Firelands Historical Society. Signed and inscribed by the author to his niece and dated 1934 on the front pastedown, which also bears the author's niece's name, and some other writing. Page surfaces are otherwise clean. Binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Aristotle and the Arabs
Peters, F. E

New York: New York University Press, 1968. Hardback. Very good/Very good. Beige buckram binding. Some smudges on binding and page edges. Top-edge stain is fading. Page surfaces are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear and is price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Hunk of Skin
Picasso, Pablo

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1968. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 5-1/4" x 4-7/8". Red and yellow wraps. Wraps are somewhat soiled, and 1"-strip has peeled off the back cover, but not affecting the text. First American edition. "These rare poems by Pablo Picasso were discovered in Malaga by a roving City Lights editor in 1965, and this is their first publication in English in book form." ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Interior Design
Pile, John F

Interior Design
Stock photo.
A text designed for beginning professionals and amateurs, including all aspects of design. Includes 748 illustrations.

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Yellow cloth binding. Dust jacket in mylar. 748 illustrations;181 full-color plate. Book and jacket in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $58.50
6) Memories of a Plain Family, 1836-1936
Plaskett, Susan Annie

Washington, D.C.: The Franklin Press, 1936. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/2" x 6-1/4". Dark-green cloth binding with stamped gilt titling. The binding has a few spots, and some bumps and rubs along edges, but is tight. Interior is clean. Presumed first edition. A chronicle of the John Cranford family of Virginia, who lived along the lower Potomac River, in Fairfax County. Also includes some family history of the Plaskett family. Written by a descendent, Susan Annie Plaskett. Includes black-... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
7) Selected Lives from the Lives of Noble Grecians and Romans (2 volumes)
Plutarch; North, Thomas (translator); Turner, Paul (editor)

Carbondale, Ill., USA: Centaur/Southern Illinois University Press, 1963. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 10" x 7-1/2". Dark blue cloth. Dust jacket has hint of toning, a crease on one back flap, and some rubbing on the backs. Otherwise, a fine set. First American edition. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
8) Old Maryland Landmarks
Pogue, Robert E. T

Maryland, USA: Self-published, 1972. Hardback. Very good/Poor. 11-1/4 x 8-5/8. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering. Very slight fading on lower part of front cover. Page edges are a bit toned, but surfaces are fine. Only the front flap of the dust jacket is present. Signed on FFEP by author. Illustrated in black and white. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
9) Once at Kwa Fubesi
Poland, Marguerite

Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1981. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4". Front board has slight warp out, binding edges are slightly rubbed, and the endpapers are somewhat soiled. The intererior surfaces are otherwise fine. The dust jacket, now in mylar, is rubbed and a bit dingy around the edges and folds, with some small tears, chips, and rubbing along the edges, not affecting titling or the watercolor cover illustration by Voigt. Stated first edition. Signed by illustrator on the title pag... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
10) Psycho-Pharmacology: Learn What Drugs Do to Your Brain and Body
Portrey, Max

Charles Town, WV, USA: Prevention Services, 1992. Paperback. Fine/No jacket. 8-3/8" x 5-3/8". In wraps. Signed by author on reverse of front cover. Last half of book bound upside down. Clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $33.30
11) Crafting Turquoise Jewelry: The Basics of Style and Technique
Powers, Bob; Barasch, Marc

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA: Stackpole Books, 1978. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 9-1/2" x 7-1/2". Turquoise-blue cloth binding. Front cover has slight bow. Dust jacket, now in mylar, has minor edgewear, including 1/3" closed tear on rear panel. Includes unattached insert, "Traceable Project Patterns." Presumed first edition (NAP). All 14 projects in the book are designed for the beginner and shown in full color. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $37.80
12) Artforms
Preble, Duane; Preble, Sarah; Frank, Patrick

Artforms
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River, NJ, USA: Prentice Hall, 2002. Paperback. Near fine/No jacket. 11 x 8-1/2. Wraps have very slight curl at outer corners. Otherwise, clean, bright, and tight. This lavishly illustrated art textbook includes a CD-ROM (unopened) with 6 interviews with artists, and a companion website. Seventh edition. Color and B&W illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
13) Charlemagne and His Knights
Pyle, Katharine

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1932. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8-3/4" x 5-5/8". Red binding with gild stamped design and lettering. Binding is faded, especially along spine. Page edges are somewhat soiled and very lightly toned. Front endpapers have some light stains. Rear free endpaper torn out, so last page is the epilogue "The Burial of Charlemagne," with blank verso. Eight illustrations in color and black-and-white. One stain on verso of one of the illustrations but d... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
14) Mutant Aliens
Pympton, Bill

Mutant Aliens
Stock photo.
New York: NBM Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Fine/No jacket. 9 x 6. Author has hand-drawn an alien on, and signed and inscribed, the bastard title page. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.20


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: