Authors starting with P from Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A VIEW OF QUEBEC FROM THE BASON
|
|
|
London: , 1760.. a little browned but on the whole very good.. 5-1/2 x 9-1/2-13.9 x 24.1 cm.. A nice early view of Quebec after a larger view by Hervey Smyth. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 2) |
William Blake
|
|
|
London:: Phaidon,, 1978. 4to,. cloth and dustjacket. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wildfowling
|
|
|
London: : Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, , N.d. 8vo, . Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket. Small bump to head of spine, bookplate with name to ffep, else very good in a bright dustjacket. Authoritative articles on British wildfowling including grouse, ducks, geese, guns, etc. and a glossary of terms. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shooting by Moor, Field and Shore
|
|
|
Philadelphia: : J.B. Lippincott Company, , 1929. . 8vo, . Illustrated. mustard cloth. Minor shelf wear to spine ends with light spotting to spine, sticker residue to ffep, else very good. Authoritative articles on shooting, guns, pheasants, grouse, partridges, training bird dogs etc. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Motor Cruising
|
|
|
London: : Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, , N.d. 8vo, . Illustrated. mustard cloth. Cloth darkened to upper cover, name & initial on endpapers, else very good. Authoritative articles on all aspects of yachting, tackle, cruising, engine details etc. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
William Morris Textiles
|
|
|
New York:: The Viking Press,, 1983. 4to,. Illustrated. wraps. Fine. A catalogue of Morris' embroidery, woven and printed textiles, carpets and tapestries. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fern Leaves From Fannys Port-Folio
|
|
|
1853.. Cloth soiled, ffep lower portion cut away, scattered foxing throughout, a fair copy.. 8vo,. Auburn and Buffalo: Derby and Miller, and Derby, Orton and Mulligan, original embossed cloth with gilt spine lettering McLean p. 131 Parton or Fanny Fern, wrote about womens issues of the time particularly about economic independence. She was one of the first women authors in America at the time to negotiate her own terms of payment by means of royalties, a move made through necessity when her fath... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Letter and Sketches from the New Hebrides
|
|
|
London: : Hodder & Stoughton, , 1895. . Third edition revised. 8vo, . Illustrated with frontis, plates and a map. green cloth with gilt vignette of a palm tree on front cover. Upper portion of front cover mottled, dampstaining to lower margin of frontis portrait and to blank margins of last 50 pages and endpapers. A fair to good copy. Maggie Paton was the second wife of missionary John G. Paton who settled with him in Aniwa in the New Hebrides. "Her account of life on Aniwa is by turns high spirit... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
PLAN OF THE LATE FIRE IN CORNHILL
|
|
|
1748.. Light browning but overall very good.. 4-3/4" x 6-3/4"- 12 x 17.1 cm. . London: Gentlemans Magazine, A hand coloured copper engraved map. Jolly GENT-56 A good 18th century map of London showing the streets and buildings between Corn Hill, Lombard Street and Birchin Lane affected by the fire. Accompanied by a single leaf text legend naming tenants burnt out of their dwellings. The fire started in an Exchange Alley at a peruke (wig) makers shop on March 25, 1748 and quickly sp... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 10) |
Eric Gill the Inscriptions A Descriptive Catalogue
|
|
|
Boston: : David R. Godine, , 1994. Lrg. 8vo, . cloth and dustjacket, jacket slightly creased and price clipped, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mountains and Moorlands
|
|
|
London: : Collins, , [1950]. 8vo,. cloth and dustjacket, jacket chipped and taped with loss to spine, name on ffep, else good. The natural history of North-western Britain. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Immortal Village
|
|
|
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press,, 1945. First edition. 8vo,. Illustrated with woodcuts by Paul Landacre. cloth and dustjacket, housed in a slipcase. Wear to edges of slipcase jacket dusty with 1/2" loss to head of spine, else very good. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the author and the illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 13) |
Maids & Matrons of New France
|
|
|
Boston: : Little, Brown, and Company, , 1901. . 8vo,. Illustrated. green pictorial cloth. Perimeter of front cover darkened, embossed stamp to title and last page, rear hinge cracked. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Garland; or, Token of Friendship. A Christmas and New Year's Gift for 1851
|
|
|
Boston: : Phillips, Sampson and Company, , 1851. 8vo, . red embossed cloth blacked in gilt Hinges starting, extremities worn, foxing to ffeps, half title, and to plates, a fair copy. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cathedral Church of Saint Albans with an Account of the Fabric & A Short History of the Abbey
|
|
|
London: : George Bell & Sons, , 1903. First edition. 8vo,. green pictorial cloth spine darkened, bookplate on front pastedown, offsetting to ffep, else very good. A brief history of Saint Albans cathedral. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Les Oraisons Amoureuses de Jeanne Aurelie Grivolin
|
|
|
Pairs: : Editions du Moustie, , [1948]. . Limited to 640 numbered copies printed on Marais paper. . Lrg. 8vo, . Illustrated with pochoir illustrations by Gilbert Pillot and Edmond Vairel. red calf backed marbled boards Spine sunned, perimeter of pages very slightly browned (hardly noticeable) near fine. Beautiful pochoir illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chesil Bank, South
|
|
|
London:: Circle Press,, 1975. First edition. Limited to 60 signed and numbered copies of 260. 4to,. wraps. Fine. Printed on J.Green rag-made paper. Illustrated with a embossed impression design. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
PREAEFECTURA RENFROANA VULGO DICTA BARONIA-THE BARONIE OF RENFROW
|
|
|
Published in Blaeu's "Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Sive Atlas Novus. Pars Quinta" 1654. 15-1/2 x 20-1/2- 39.3 x 52 cm. Cartouche and outline colour. A little toned o/w ver good. A detailed map showing Renfrew, with the cities of Glasgow and Pasley. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $460.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lucifer
|
|
|
London: : MacDonald, , [1956]. . 8vo, . Illustrated with woodcuts by Agnes Miller Parker. morocco backed cloth with gilt stamped decoration. Rubbing to spine ends, very light sunning to top edge of boards, o/w near fine. Limited to 560 numbered copies signed by the author. Agnes Miller Parker studied at the Glasgow school of Art. She did work for the Gregynog Press. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Curwen Press A Short History
|
|
|
London:: The Curwen Press,, 1970. Square 8vo,. illustrated. grey stiff wraps. Fine. The development of the Curwen Press from 1910 to 1970. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

