cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Old Goat Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Old Goat Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 745
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
1) De Fructu Qui Ex Doctrina Percipitur
Pace, Richard

Renaissance Society/Ungar, 1967. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelfwear./VG+.. "The Benefit of a Liberal Education". First English translation. Pace was a friend of Sir Thomas More and Erasmus. Orange cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Waken, Lords and Ladies Gay: Selected Stories of Desmond Pacey
Pacey, Desmond

Ottawa: University of Ottawa Press, 1974. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Collection of short stories, edited and with an introduction by Frank M. Tierney. Bound in signatures. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Alta Traicion
Pacheco, Jose Emilio

Madrid: Alianza, 1985. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, small creases.. no. Text in Spanish. Poetry anthology. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Jimmie Dale and the Missing Hour
Packard, Frank L

New York/Chicago: Burt, 1935. Hardcover. VG. Stains to front board. Rubbing, shelfwear./Poor. Front cover torn, taped. Chips to spine head, heel. Creases, tears.. no. Cloth boards. Green lettering, decoration on spine. The Gray Seal and the Tocsin fight the underworld. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Miracle Man
Packard, Frank L

Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1914. Hardcover. Good. Crack to binding. Stain to front board. Rubbing, shelfwear to board edges./Poor. Bottom 5cm of spine missing. Small tears, creases.. no. Cloth boards. Endpaper illustration. Basis for the New York play. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) The Life of John Stuart Mill
Packe, Michael St. John

Secker & Warburg, 1954. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG. Lower spine corner and upper board edge bumped. Scuff to upper board by spine. Ink signature FFE. /VG. DJ scuffed, with stains on back and small chips and tears to extremities.. Red cloth boards. Introduction by F.A. Hayek. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z.Z

Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Stock photo.
Stories by an award-winning young American writer, many of them about young black women struggling to survive. A New York Tim... read more

Riverhead, 2003. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Short story anthology, previously appearing mostly in Harpers and The New Yorker. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
8) Defensor pacis
Marsilius of Padua

Defensor pacis
Stock photo.
New York: Columbia University Press, 2001. Softcover. NF.. no. Marsilius of Padua is one of the few truly revolutionary figures in the history of political philosophy. The first to propound the separation of Church and State, he is considered the precursor to subsequent political thinkers, from Machiavelli to Marx. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
9) Lords of the Air: The Smithsonian Book of Birds
Page, Jake & Morton, Eugene S

Washington/New York: Smithsonian/Orion, 1989. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Colour photos. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Frankie Styne and the Silver Man
Page, Kathy

London: Methuen, 1992. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Goat That Flew
Page, P.K

Victoria, British Columbia: Beach Holme, 1993. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Gal, Marika. no. Sequel to A Flask of Sea-Water. Text by the noted Canadian poet. Full-page colour illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) A Brazilian Alphabet for the Younger Reader
Page, P.K

A Brazilian Alphabet for the Younger Reader
Stock photo.
Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 2005. 1st edition.. Softcover. NF.. no. Illustrated. Bound in signatures. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) A Kind of Fiction
Page, P.K

A Kind of Fiction
Stock photo.
Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 2001. Softcover. NF.. no. Collection of short fiction. Bound in signatures. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) A Flask of Sea Water
Page, P.K. & Gal, Laszlo

Don Mills, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Gal, Laszlo. no. Unpaginated. Full page colour illustrations. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) A Flask of Sea Water
Page, P.K. & Gal, Lazlo

Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Story by Page, colour illustrations by Gal. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) If I'm So Wonderful, Why Am I Still Single?
Page, Susan

If I'm So Wonderful, Why Am I Still Single?
Stock photo.
Three Rivers, 2002. 1st Revised. Softcover. VG. Sunned. Laminate starting to peel on back cover.. At the heart of this book are Page's famed 10 strategies for readers to better self-understanding and ultimately a fulfilling relationship. Filled with revealing anecdotes, case studies, and quizzes, the book's down-to-earth guidance will appeal to everyone who devoured books like Mars and Venus on a Date and Getting the Love You Want, and anyone who wants a fulfilling intimate relationship. Trade Pap... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Random House, 2003. Hardcover. NF. Ink to endpaper./NF.. no. Reflections on Christianity's origins, based on its earliest texts, by the author of The Gnostic Gospels. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine

New York: Random House, 2003. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear to spine heel. Ink stamp to FFE./NF.. no. By the author of The Gnostic Gospels. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) Hang Gliding Flying Skills
Pagen, Dennis

Mingoville, Pennsylvania: Dennis Pagen, 1989. Revised edition.. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Complete instruction manual for beginners to intermediate. B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Hougoumont: The Key to Victory at Waterloo
Paget, Julian & Saunders, Derek

London: Leo Cooper, 1995. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Study of the defence of the chateau at the Battle of Waterloo. B+W illustrations, maps. Appendices. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 745
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (734)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (196)
$5-10 (274)
$10-25 (250)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)
Paperback (492)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (196)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
Canada (745)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: