Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Pocket Garden Books

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Deadly Canyon
Page, Jake

The Deadly Canyon
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1995. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Jake Page. The Deadly Canyon. Del Rey, 1995. 258 pp. First Mass Market Edition. Cover looks fresh and glossy. Minor egewear, including a small crease on bottom edge of front cover. A spot or two of rubbing at top of binding. A couple of small scratches and fading along top of back cover. Binding square and tight. Pages slightly tanned along the edges, but unmarked: no underlining, writing, or hi... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Later the Same Day
Paley, Grace

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1986. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Grace Paley. Later The Same Day. Viking Press, 1986. 211 pp. Condition: Very Good. A read copy with a slightly faded but still attractive cover. Reader's crease alongside the spine, but no stress lines in the binding. Spine is still tight, and pages are fresh and unmarked, just starting to tan at the edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
3) Unleaving
Paton Walsh, Jill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Jill Paton Walsh. Unleaving. Morrow/Avon, 1986. 140 pp. First Mass Market Edition. The recent heir to her grandmother's house, a young girl rents it for the summer to a professor and a group of students whose long, abstract, philosophical discussions become meaningful to her as the summer wears on. Fine copy. Previous owner's initials in red felt tip on first inside page. No o... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
4) The Big Bad Wolf: A Novel
Patterson, James

The Big Bad Wolf: A Novel
Stock photo.
Patterson's perennial hero, homicide detective Alex Cross, returns for another adventure--and this time it's his own family t... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. James Patterson. The Big Bad Wolf: A Novel. Little, Brown, 2003. 390 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Plain paper over red and black boards. Binding black with red lettering. Remainder mark on top edge. Very slight edgewear along the bottom of the dust jacket over the spine. Two long vertical scratches on back of dust jacket that are visible when book is held up to the light. Binding looser; book lies ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
5) The Discovey of Language
Holger Pedersen

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1962. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Holger Pedersen. The Discovery of Language: Linguistic Science in the 19th Century. Indiana University Press, 1962. 360 pp. Cover is worn, with fading, spotting, and staining. Rubbing along edges of covers and binding. Binding is heavily stress-lined from reading. Spine is loose, but binding is intact: no loose pages. There is pink highlighting throughout the book, but the pages are white and crisp, with no signs of a... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Fight Fat after Forty : The Revolutionary Three-Pronged Approach That Will Break Your Stress-Fat Cycle and Make You Healthy, Fit and Trim for Life
Peeke, Pamela

Fight Fat after Forty : The Revolutionary Three-Pronged Approach That Will Break Your Stress-Fat Cycle and Make You Healthy, Fit and Trim for Life
Stock photo.
In this weight-loss program, a physician illuminates a correlation between stress and weight-gain and lists other factors--ph... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket. Pamela Peeke, M.D. Fight Fat After Forty. Penguin, 2001.300 pp. First Paperback Edition. New, unused copy. Cover is crisp, bright, and unfaded. Binding is clean, square, and tight. Pages are white, and unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
7) Here There Be Dragons
Peel, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. John Peel. Star Trek The Next Generation: Here There Be Dragons. Pocket Books, 1993. 275 pp. Condition: Very Good. Light edgewear and rubbing along binding. Inside covers front and back are age-darkened. Binding square and tight; pages clean, white, and unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) Copp on Fire
Pendleton, Don

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1990. First Harper Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Issued. Don Pendleton. Copp on Fire. HarperCollins, 1990. 243 pp. Cover fresh and new-looking; colors sharp; gloss and shine intact. Binding square and tight; no stress lines or reading crease. Pages clean, white, and unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Male Trouble
Penley, Constance and Willis, Sharon

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1993. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Constance Penley and Sharon Willis (editors). Male Trouble. University of Minnesota Press, 1993. 316 pp, with index and b&w photographs. Explores images of contemporary masculinity in the media. Binding is lightly rubbed at extremities and along sides. Cover shows minor edgewear. Reader's crease along spine. Some wrinkling and scratches at top of binding. Pages are white and crisp, with un... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Household Ecology
Percivall, Julia; Burger, Pixie

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Julia Percivall and Pixie Burger. Household Ecology. Prentice-Hall, 1971. 230 pp., incl. index. Plain paper over white boards. Condition: Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is faded and shows some shelf staining. Binding is slightly cocked; spine is tight. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Homework
Peres Da Costa, Suneeta

At the center of an Indian family in Australia is a young woman born with antennae on her skull.

United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Pub Ltd, 2000. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket As Issued. Suneeta Peres Da Costa. Homework. Bloomsbury, 2000. First Paperback Edition. 259 pp. Apparently new, unread copy. Cover is fresh, bright, and crisp. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Cardington Crescent
Perry, Anne

Cardington Crescent
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1988. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Anne Perry. Cardington Crescent. "A Victorian Mystery." Fawcett Books, 1988. 297 pp. Binding is rubbed and has stress lines, but is still tight. Outer edges, especially of back cover, show wear. Pages are starting to tan along the edges. No underlining, writing, or highlighting. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) A Dangerous Mourning
Perry, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Anne Perry. A Dangerous Mourning. Fawcett Books, 1991. 330 pp. Not price-clipped. First Edition, First Printing. Plain paper over black cloth boards with gold lettering on binding. Dust jacket is scuffed and faded, but no rips, tears, rubbing, or fraying. Spine is less tight than new, but book still won't lay flat when opened. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
14) The Stranger Returns
Perry, Michael R

This novel asks the question: what if Ted Bundy were still alive?

New York: Pocket Books, 1992. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Issued. Michael R. Perry. The Stranger Returns. Pocket Books, 1992. 420 pp. First Edition, First Printing."The terrifying novel of serial killer Ted Bundy and his second rampage of death."Top left edge of binding is slightly rubbed. Cover is fresh and new-looking, with all the original shine and gloss. Binding is square and tight, no stress lines, and no reader's crease along the spine. Pages show a hint ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) On Kissing, Tickling, and Being Bored: Psychoanalytic Essays on the Unexamined Life
Phillips, Adam

On Kissing, Tickling, and Being Bored: Psychoanalytic Essays on the Unexamined Life
Stock photo.
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1994. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Apparently unread copy with very light dimpling along outer edge. Pages are clean, crisp, and bright, with no signs of aging. No underlining, writing, or highlighting. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) Beyond the Storm : A Gulf Crisis Reader
Phyllis Bennis, Michael Moushabeck

New York: Olive Branch Press, 1991. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Unread copy in mint condition. Cover sharp w/o defects; spine tight; pages clean, bright, crisp, and unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) Lila: An Inquiry into Morals
Pirsig, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Robert M. Pirsig. Lila: An Inquiry Into Morals. Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 1991. 409 pp. This is the sequel to the 1970s classic, Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. First Edition, First Printing (complete number line). Untrimmed edges. Condition: Fine/Fine. Plain paper over light blue/navy blue boards. Binding is navy blue with silver lettering. Book is price-clipped because it was a gift. Inscription o... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) Last Date
Plante, Edmund

New York: Avon Books, 1993. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Edmund Plante. Last Date. Avon Books, 1993. 168 pp. 1st Avon Flare Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, fresh copy, with no visible signs of wear. Binding is square and tight. Pages are unmarked, with some light tanning on the edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Reasonable Creatures: Essays on Women and Feminism
Pollitt, Katha; Random House Vintage Books

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket. Katha Pollitt. Reasonable Creatures. Vintage Books, 1995. 186 pp. First Paperback Edition. Collection of essays on women and feminism. Cover is crisp, bright, and unfaded. Binding square and tight. Pages are white (no signs of aging) and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
20) Galatea 2.2
Powers, Richard

Galatea 2.2
Stock photo.
Leaving behind the ruins of a love affair, the protagonist of Richard Powers's fifth novel--a novelist named Richard Powers--... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Used paperback copy. Cover shows some wear: binding curls slightly, and there's a small tear on the top of the binding. Pages are clean and unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. Page 270 is dog-eared; pages 271-276 are creased. Pages look a bit aged. Nice reading copy. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: