cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from First Landing Books & Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Benjamin Franklin and Italy
Pace, Antonio

Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1958 Very Good hardcover in a Good plus dustjacket. It is a small 4to measuring 9-1/2 by 6-1/2 inches. 450pp including notes, appendix and index. Illustrated with portraits. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Americana. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) Man Who Burned the White House, The: Admiral Sir George Cockburn 1772-1853
Pack, James

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1987 8vo, hard cover, illustrations, maps, nice clean text, some minor shelf wear to dj, 288pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Naval Institute Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) In and Out of the Mind: Greek Images of the Tragic Self
Padel, Ruth

An exploration of Greek conceptions of human interiority, and the ways in which Greek tragedy shaped European notions of mind... read more

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Press, 1992 This is a pioneering study about what the ancient Greeks thought and felt about the self. 209pp, including index, previous owner's name and date on FEP, 8vo, as new. Later Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) Road to Monetary Union in Europe : The Emperor, the Kings, and the Genies
Padoa-Schioppa, Tommaso

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995 286 pp., text is a detail and in depth discussion of the social, diplomatic, economic, and political forces that led to the creation ofthe single european marketand the signing of the maastricht treaty. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by NA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) History and Preservation of Mount Vernon
Page, Thomas Nelson

United States: Mount Vernon ladies' Assoc., 1932 84 pp., includes plates, reproductions, and much more, text is a history on the aquisition, restoration, and care of the home of washington, minor rubbing on edges. Revised (1932). Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by NA. Small 8vo. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Common Sense; Addressed to the Inhabitants of America, on the Following Interesting Subjects
Paine, Thomas

Washington, DC: Easton Press Authorized Reproduction-Treasures of the Library of Congress. Full facsimile down to the reproduces foxing. full leather with ruled gilt. Title in gilt on spine with raised bands. 79pp plus one page of notes. 8vo measuring 8 by 5 inches. . First Edition Thus. Full-Leather. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
7) Memoirs of James and Meribah Farmer, The
Painter, Lydia Ethel Farmer

Cleveland, Ohio: Whitworth Bros. Co. Memoirs of James & Meribah Farmer by their daughter Lydia Ethel Farmer Painter., nice clean text, black & white photographs, inscribed & signed by author to previous owner on fep, previous owner's name plate inside front cover, minor markings on covers, pages not numbered. Inscribed & Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) Cosmatesque Ornament: Flat Polychrome Geometric Patterns in Architecture
Pajares-Ayuela, Paloma

Cosmatesque Ornament: Flat Polychrome Geometric Patterns in Architecture
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002 Near Fine hardcover in a NF dustjacket. Folio measuring 12 by 8-1/2 inches. 320pp including bibliography and index. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates, photographs, maps, graphs designs etc. "the Cosmati left a legecy of some of the most beautiful ormament in the world". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Architecture. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
9) The Remarkable Baobab
Pakenham, Thomas

The Remarkable Baobab
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004 142pp plus copyright page. Illustrated with many photographs of the Baobab around the world. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Botany. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Glass In Early America
Palmer, Arlene

A Winterhur Book minor tear to front bottom edge of dust jacket, otherwise new condition. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
11) Seaplanes, The (Famous Aircraft Series)
Palmer, Henry R

Dallas, Texas: Morgan Aviation Books, 1965 4to, soft cover, black & white illustrations, nice clean text, wear to covers, 52pp.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Global Trading System and Developing Asia, The (Asian Development Bank Books)
Panagariya, Arvind (editor); Quibria, M. G. (editor); Rao, Narhari (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997 Outcome of the Asian Development Bank Conference on the Emerging Global Trading Environment & Developing Asia held in May 1995., nice clean text, charts/graphs, some very minor shelf wear to dj, 563pp. w/index. First Published. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
13) Amazon Parrots
Paradise, Paul R

Neptune City, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, 1988 8vo, hard cover, colored illustrations, plastic dj, crease on bep, nice clean text, 93pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Panoramic Hysteroscopy
Parent, B. Et al

Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1987 127pp. with color photos. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) The Persistence of the Westward Movement and Other Essays
Parish, John Carl

Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1943 187pp, owner's bookplate inside, fep missing, ex-library book with all the usual markings, dj has some minor open and closed tears. some of the contents: The Persistence of the Westward Movement, Reflection on the Nature of the Westward Movement, The Emergence of the Idea of Manifest Destiny, The Intrigues of Dr. James O'Fallon, and more.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by NA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Poultry Guide Post
Park, Philip R

Boston: The Park & Pollard Company, 1912 133pp. b&w illustrations, minor foxing on end pages and inside bds, spine sunned and rubbed at edges with loss of cloth. Covers secure. , Previous owners name and address inside front board . 8vo measuring 8 by 5 1/2 inches. Illustrated with drawings on every page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Grover, Henry C. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) One to Make Beauty
Parker, Helen Adams

New York: Henry Harrison, 1929 63 pp., raw page edges, soiling on jaket, water spots on end pages, minor chipping on jacket edges. Later Printig. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
18) Ad Clerum: Advices to a Young Preacher
Parker, Joseph D. D

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871 266pp. blind stamp on fep, inscribed on fep, slight bend in ft bd, minor rubbing bk bd, minor wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. Sensational Preaching, Delivery, Naturalness, Pastoral Theology and more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Richmond's Civil War Prisons
Parker, Sandra V

Appomattox, Virginia, U.S.A.: H E Howard, 1990 Blue cloth hard cover ith Gilt title. Part of the Civil War Battles and Leadership series. Very Good plus. 101 pages, illustrated with repos of vintage photos. It is #246 of 1000 first edition copies, and signed by Sandra Parker. . Signed and Numbered. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
20) Battle of North America
Parkman, Francis

Norwalk, CN: Easton Press, 1987 775 pp., full leather binding, all edges gilt, part of the Easton Press collector's edition series, maps on inside front end pages, text is from the works of Francis Parkman and edited by John Tebbel, decorative cover with embossed and gilt illustrations and lettering. Collector's Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. Illus. by NA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (20)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (153)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: