Authors starting with P from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 275
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
WOMAN IN THE SEXUAL RELATION
|
|
|
MEDICAL PRESS 1964.. vg in vg dj w/minor wear.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
TO PEEL AN APPLE
|
|
|
Denver: Experiment Press, 1963. 2 Experiment Press ad cards laid in. Stamped complimentary copy on front free endpaper. Very good condition with light rubbing on back cover and faint staining on front cover. Unpaginated.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 3) |
Blue
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. 324 pages. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
GENEALOGY OF THE PAGE FAMILY IN VIRGINIA
|
|
|
Harrisonburg, Virginia: C.J. Carrier Company, 1983 x, 275 pages. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 5) |
HANOVER COUNTY: ITS HISTORY AND LEGENDS
|
|
|
Self-published, 1926. 153 pages. A closed tear in cloth repaired at head of spine; a lightly bumped corner; very faint ring stains on cover; previous owners' names & non-authorial inscription on front free endpaper; light tanning in margins of 2 early pages.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
JOHN MARVEL ASSISTANT
|
|
|
New york Charles Scribner's Sons 1909.. Very good in green cloth binding. Illustrated by Ill. James Montgomery Flagg. 1st edition.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
TWO PRISONERS
|
|
|
New York: R. H. Russell, 1903. 82 pages. A hint of light wear at corners and head & foot of spine; non-authorial inscription on front free endpaper; all-edges lightly tanned.. Revised Edition. Decorated Binding Blue. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Virginia Keep. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
IN OLE VIRGINIA or Marse Chan and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. 230 pages. Book has a very slight spine cock; corners and top/bottom of spine are bumped and worn; tiny spot of discoloration on front; top, bottom, fore edges have darkened; foxing on pages, mostly on endpapers but some iside pages also. Top of paste down front endpaper missing some paper 1/2" down. Green cloth with yellow and red decoration, colors still bright and in thick mylar cover. Tales of Old Virginia and African Americans. . First Edition. Good/No Dus... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE OLD MERCHANT MARINE
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1919. 214 pages. Blue Dec. Cloth. vg- w/minor Scuffs/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Photography : Venice '79
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1979. 404 pages. Previous owner's chop (chinese character stamp) on both free endpapers; very faint tanning all-edges. Dust jacket has a little ink transfer from the chop on both flaps; minor tanning at edges; a small closed tear; light soiling.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
A GOLDEN TREASURY OF SONGS AND LYRICS
|
|
|
New York: Duffield & Company, 1911. vi, 373 pages. Light rubbing at edges of cover; lightly bumped corners; light tanning all-edges.. First Edition Thus. Pictorial Paste-down Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Parrish, Maxfield. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE DRAWINGS OF ANDREA PALLADIO
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1981 viii, 224 pages. Exhibition catalogue. Exhibition went to various museums, including the National Gallery of Art. Minor edgewear; reading crease at spine; some foxing to page edges. A nice copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 13) |
IMPRESSIONISM IN MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. 248 pages. Minor speckled fading at upper and lower portions of cover; light tanning all-edges. Dust jacket has light rubbing at corners; light tanning on back.. 1st U. S. Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE RIVER AND THE ROCK: THE HISTORY OF FORTRESS WEST POINT, 1775-1783
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood Publishing Corporation, 1969 xii, 395 pages. A very light trace of faint soiling to bottom-edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Near Fine. Small Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
STODDERT'S WAR: Naval Operations During the Quasi-War with France, 1798-1801
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 2000 xxii, 313, (9) pages. This first printing of this relatively scarce reprint includes a new introduction by Palmer. One volume in the "Classics of Naval Literature" series. The book is clean and tight.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue/Gray Cloth Covered Boards. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE WORLD OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
|
|
|
New York Harper & Row 1971.. vg in vg- dj w/scuffs on edges and shelf-wear. 1st U.S. Ed. Binding is mauve cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
FLYING IN PLACE
|
|
|
Tor 1992.. nf in nf dj. 1st ed.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE SPECIAL BRANCH: THE BRITISH SPY NOVEL, 1890-1980
|
|
|
Bowling Green, OH, U.S.A.: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1981. 288 pages. A hint of very, very faint uniform tanning of cover.. First Edition. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
ETHIOPIA ENGRAVED: An Illustrated Catalogue of Engravings By Foreign Travellers Froom 1681 to 1900
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul International, 1988. 214 pages. Beautiful reproduction engraved illustrations of Ethiopia-its people, dwellings, landscape and animals. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn, small tape repair to upper and lower front panel corners that are barely noticeable. In mylar. A nice tight copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
RCA REVIEW: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF RADIO PROGRESS
|
|
|
New York: RCA Institutes Technical Press, 1936 112 pages. A Quarterly Journal of Radio Progress published in July, October, January and April of each year by RCA Institutes Technical Press. This is Volume I Number 1. About 1/4" of color chipped off tail of spine and 1/4" closed tear at top edge of front cover. Usual light yellowing of pages. Sounds worse than it is and would be acceptable to a collector.. Volume l , Number 1. Paperback. Collectible-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (148)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (175)
Signed (27)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (275)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


