cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Discovery Bay Old Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Windy City Blues
Sara Paretsky

Nine short stories featuring V.I. Warshawski, Paretsky's beloved private detective.

Delacorte, 1995. Windy City Blues by Sara Paretsky. First edition in dust jacket. A V.I. Warshawski Story. Publisher: Delacorte, New York, (1995). First edition, with correct number sequence on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition with no tears or chipping. Jacket is not price clipped with price of $19.95 ($27.95 Can). Book in fine condition, clean throughout, with no chips or tears. 258 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-385-31502-3. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) Double Deuce
Robert B. Parker

At the behest of his partner, Hawk, Spenser descends into the world of Boston's youth gangs to attempt to free housing-projec... read more

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Double Deuce by Robert B. Parker. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, New York, (1992). Signed and inscribed on title-page by Parker. Inscribed “Art Stone, Best, 6/8/92”. First edition with 1-10 number sequence on copyright page. ISBN 0-399-13721-1. Dust jacket is in fine condition. The jacket is not price clipped with a price of $19.95. Book in fine condition, clean throughout. 224 pages. A wonderful signed copy.. Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Occasions and Protests
John Dos Passos

Henry Regnery, 1964. Occasions and Protests by John Dos Passos. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago, 1964. First edition with publishing date on title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition, edge and spine browning. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 323 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
4) State of the Nation
John Dos Passos

Houghton Mifflin, 1944. State of the Nation by John Dos Passos. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1944. First edition with publishing date on both the copyright page and title-page. Dust jacket in very good condition with edge wear to edges and chipping to top and bottom of the spine. Jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.00. Edge creases to jacket repaired on inside with archival tape. Book binding in fine condition. Book clean throughout. Owner’s name, date and... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
5) Never Ask The End
Isabel Paterson

William Morrow, 1933. Never Ask The End by Isabel Paterson. 4th printing in dust jacket. Publisher: William Morrow, New York, 1933. Fourth printing so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition, repaired tears, small chips at top of spine. Overall a solid jacket. The dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in excellent condition, minor fading along the top and bottom edges. Book contents clean throughout. 332 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Fin... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
6) Too Late The Phalarope
Paton, Alan

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1953. Too Late The Phalarope by Alan Paton. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1953. First edition with Scribner’s ‘A’ on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in near fine condition with chip to rear cover a bottom corner next to the spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.50. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean. 276 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Cry, The Beloved Country
Paton, Alan

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1948. Cry The Beloved by Alan Paton. First edition, later issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1948. First edition, later issue with the publisher’s device on the copyright page, but without the “A”. Dust jacket is in very good condition, Chip to the top of the spine and minor wear to the bottom of the spine, wear along the top back edge. Chip to front top corner. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.00.... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Twenty Sonnets To California
Pendleton, Emmet

Wm. M. Allen, Red Bluff, California, 1912. Twenty Sonnets To California by Emmet Pendleton. (Poetry) Signed first edition in beige wrappers. Publisher: Wm. M. Allen, Printer, Red Bluff, CA, 1912. Signed and inscribed on the first blank endpaper. Booklet in fine condition. 20 roman numeral numbered sonnets.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Ship of Fools
Katherine Anne Porter

Little, Brown, Boston, 1962. Ship of Fools by Katherine Anne Porter. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, (1962). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition with minor wear to top and bottom of the spine and fore edge corners. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $6.50. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents are clean throughout. 497 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
10) The Tale of Mrs. Jermey Fisher
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York, 1934. The Tale of Mrs. Jermey Fisher by Beatrix Potter. 1934 edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York, [1934]. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, small V chip to front affecting the T in The on the title. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of 85¢. Binding in fine condition. 85 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean, owner’s name on the verso of the frontis-piece. Protected by Mylar. A hard to find nice B... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) The Tale of Gloucester
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York. The Tale of Gloucester by Beatrix Potter. Early edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding is in fine condition. 59 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean. Protected by Mylar. A hard to find nice Beatrix Potter item.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York. The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle by Beatrix Potter. 1930’s edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York. Dust jacket is in fine condition, slight rubbing. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of 85¢. Binding in fine condition. 81 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean, owner’s name on the verso of the frontis-piece. Protected by Mylar. A hard to find nice Beatrix Potter item.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York, 1931. The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin by Beatrix Potter. 1931 edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York, [1931]. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, two tears to front, no loss. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of 85¢. Binding in fine condition but with two small brown marks on front. 81 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean, owner’s name on the verso of the frontis-piece. Slight foxing to the half-title pa... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
14) The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York, 1938. The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse by Beatrix Potter. 1938 edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York, [1938]. Dust jacket is in fine condition, slight rubbing. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of 85¢. Binding in fine condition. 85 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean, slight foxing to half-title page. Owner’s signature on verso of the frontis-piece. Protected by Mylar. A hard to find nice Beatrix Potter i... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York, 1932. The Tale of Benjamin Bunny by Beatrix Potter. 1932 edition in original green boards. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York, [1932]. Binding in fine condition. 85 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean, owner’s name on the verso of the frontis-piece. Protected by Mylar. A hard to find nice Beatrix Potter item.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Parting With Illusions
Vladimir Pozner

The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Parting With Illusions written by Vladimir Pozner. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the half title-page. Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, (1990). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $19.95 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 324 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-87113-287-7. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Congressional Letter
Senator William Proxmire

1959. Signed letter in ink by Sen. William Proxmire. Typed written. United States Senate letter head, Committee on Banking and Currency. Written to Beverlee Nelson concerning legislation. Letter is dated August 27, 1959.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) San Francisco - As It Was - As It Is - And how To See It
Purdy, Helen Throop

Paul Elder, San Francisco, 1912. San Francisco – As It Was –As It Is – And How To See It by Helen Throop Purdy. First Edition in original beige boards with small pictorial pastedown on cover. Publisher: Paul Elder, San Francisco, (1912). 221 pages. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Inventory #08-192.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Slow Learner
Pynchon, Thomas

Five remarkable early stories, the first written in 1959, while Pynchon was a student at Cornell, the last in 1964, after the... read more

Little, Brown, 1984. Slow Learner, Early Stories by Thomas Pynchon First edition in dust jacket. (Copyright page states “First Edition”. Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, (1984). 193 pages. 5 5/8” x 9 ½”. Dust jacket with 2 taped repairs at top, no loss to jacket, small light stain at top of spine, otherwise dust jacket in near fine condition. Book in light beige cloth with gold lettering on the spine and cover. Book in fine condition, clean throughout.. 1st Edition. H... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
20) Slow Learner
Pynchon, Thomas

Five remarkable early stories, the first written in 1959, while Pynchon was a student at Cornell, the last in 1964, after the... read more

Little, Brown, 1984. Slow Learner, Early Stories by Thomas Pynchon First edition in dust jacket. (Copyright page states “First Edition”. Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, (1984). 193 pages. 5 5/8” x 9 ½”. Dust jacket in near fine condition with one inch tear at front fore edge bottom. Dust jacket not price clipped with a price of $14.95 on flap. Book in light beige cloth with gold lettering on the spine and cover. Book in fine condition, clean throughout.. 1st Edition.... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: