Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) WILDWOOD WAYS
Packard, Winthrop

Boston:: Small Maynard,, 1909. Hardcover; dust jacket worn at corners & foot of joints. Book: spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. index. With 7 charming b&w line drawings. Packard (1862-1943), naturalist, watched Massachusetts woods change. Occasional nips in the Fall air etched webs of barely-born ice on puddles; birds & animals `snugging-down' in Winter homes; ponds & slow-running creeks froze again & again--thick enough perhaps to support ice fishing; the cold weather laste... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$13.50
2) MARK TWAIN, A BIOGRAPHY: The Personal & Literary Life
Paine, Albert Bigelow

NY:: Harper,, 1912. Hardcover; gilt-stamped green cloth; top edges gilt (all gilting is a bit dull); fore- & bottom edges untrimmed; otherwise condition rather good. Harper issue code: I-M.. + index. With 4 portrait frontispieces + some 77 full-pg. & in-text b&w photos & drawings. 1912 4-vol. prtg. of 1912 3-vol. first issue. ||| Paine (1861-1937), literary executor of Sam Clemens' (1835-1910) `Mark Twain' pseud., wrote based on reminiscences, letters, etc. by Twain & his close... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$67.50
3) GUIDE TO THE HOOVER INSTITUTION ARCHIVES
Palm, Charles; & Reed, Dale

Stanford, Calif.:: Hoover Institution,, 1980. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise, condition quite good.. Established as `Hoover Library on War, Revolution and Peace' by President Herbert Hoover at Stanford Univ. where he was in its first Freshman Class (1895, graduated 1899). ||| The Library, founded 1919, has over 1,000,000 printed & manuscript items about WW-1 & 2; 20th-cent. revolutionary movements; & inte... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$34.50
4) CALVINISM & THE RELIGIOUS WARS
Palm, Frederick Charles

NY:: Holt,, 1932. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; (both covers') upper tips bumped; contents clean; binding tight; otherwise good.. index. 3 Parts: I--Calvin's early life; He breaks with Rome; Geneva in his time; Opposition by the Libertines; Economic, Political, Intellectual Significance of Calvinism. II--In France: the Huguenots; Montmorency & Guise factions; Saint Bartholomew's Day massacre; Henry III & Catholic League; Henry... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$27.50
5) MILADY'S HOUSE PLANTS. (Rev. edn. of 1917 first issue.)
Palmer, F

NY:: De la Mare,, 1926. Hardcover; spine ends & cover tips worn; name on front endpaper; otherwise good.. index. Illus. in b&w. Revised edn. of 1917 first issue. ||| Palms; ferns; flowering & other plants; window boxes; bulbs; etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$11.50
6) THE CHINESE ART OF HEALING
Palos, Stephan

NY:: Herder & Herder,, 1971. Hardcover; with two (2) dust jackets, first has 1/2-inch tear at head of front panel, second in very good condition; contents & binding in rather good condition.. notes + bibliography + indexes. With b&w drawings. English translation of 1963 first issue. ||| Explains theories of ancient Chinese medical practices, including acupuncture, moxibustion, & herbal remedies. ||| History--Chinese Art of Healing; Principle of Yin and Yang; Five Elements; Tonification, ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$26.50
7) THE WEED FLORA OF IOWA: Iowa Geological Survey--Bulletin 4--Rev. Ed
Pammel, L.H., & King, Charlotte M

Des Moines:: Iowa Geological Survey,, 1926. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; college name rubberstamped on book block edges; spine ends lightly worn; front hinge reinforced; otherwise good.. + bibliography + glossary + index. Profuse in-text b&w drawings + photos. First 429pp. describe & illustrate `weeds [that] do an enormous damage to the crops of Iowa...annual injury $50,000,000.' ||| Then, pages discuss seed characters; morphology of weed leaves... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$27.50
8) THE MIND & SOCIETY. [Trattato di Sociologia generale.] [First Amer. Edn.]
Pareto, Vilfredo (Livingston & Bongiorno; trans.)

NY:: Harcourt Brace,, 1935. Hardcover; cover tips lightly worn; some two dozen ink marginalia or underlines scattered through 4 vols.; otherwise condition good.. index-bibliography. Frontispiece portrait in vol. one. Pareto (1848-1923), economist, wrote `Trattato'--a work on sociology--in 1916, exhaustively commented (with copious Livingston notes) on faults of Romans & Greeks, statesmen, clergy, philosophers, authors, humanists, et al. ||| His aim was to show that `elites'--those meant to rule by m... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$80.50
9) RECENT AMERICA: a History of the United States Since 1900
Parkes, Henry Bamford

NY:: Crowell,, 1941.. Hardcover; light shelf-wear at bottom edges of covers.. + appendix, index. Parkes believes Teddy Roosevelt began a new U.S.epoch; he traces the economic, political, intellectual, & foreign policy history 1900-40; then concludes that among our problems were: `a complex economic system--international in scope--beyond the control of any individual or group of individuals...one-eighth of the population owned seven-eighths of the wealth...the people of the United States [have to] hu... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$36.50
10) ALL THE BIRDS OF THE BIBLE...THEIR STORIES, IDENTIFICATION & MEANING
Parmelee, A

NY:: Harper,, 1959. Hardcover; in quite good condition.. indexes. Photos + b&w drawings. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$13.50
11) VAGABONDS ALL
Parry, Judge Sir Edward Abbott

NY:: Scribner,, 1926. Hardcover; partial seminary library rubberstamp inside front cover; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends + cover tips lightly worn; otherwise good.. + index. With 8 portrait photos, including frontispiece caricature by `Ape' (Carlo Pelligrini) taken from `Vanity Fair.' Honored luminary of the English Court recounts activities of `vagabonds & rogues' whose life travels were eased by duping the gullible. ||| Factual tales--Arthur Orton, impostor claimant to Tichborne es... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$17.50
12) PHI BETA KAPPA HAND-BOOK & GENERAL ADDRESS CATALOGUE
Parsons, Rev. E. B

North Adams, Mass.:: Walden & Crawley Printers,, 1900. Hardcover; worn spine ends & cover tips; ink name (`F. C. Ferry') + date rubberstamp (`Feb 25 1907') on title pg.; otherwise, condition rather good.. 32pp. pamphlet laid in loose. FIRST GENERAL CATALOGUE ISSUED. ||| Constitution; By-Laws; `Early Days'; `The Hundred Years, 1781-1881'; `United Chapters'; lists of Officers / Members of The Fifty United Chapters; `Customs & Statistics'; PBK Key (history & official supplier). ||| ACCO... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$27.50
13) FILL 'ER UP...Fifty Years of Motoring. [FIRST EDN., SIGNED.]
Partridge, Bellamy

NY:: McGraw-Hill,, 1952.. Hardcover; blue cloth gilt-stamped with AAA 50th Anniversary emblem; dust jacket worn. Book: presentation inscription on front endpaper; otherwise condition quite good.. index. With b&w full-pg. photos. AAA 50th Anniversary Edn. ||| INSCRIBED PRESENTATION SIGNED: `For George M. Skinner with the best wishes of the author / Bellamy Partridge / Washington 1952.' ||| Laid in loose: 4-pg. `Sinclair Chronicle, Spring Edition,' circa 1954; stated as being first such issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)



$23.50
14) ABRAHAM LINCOLN--Sa Vie Son Caractere Son Administration. (French text.)
Pascal, Cesar

Paris:: Grassart,, 1865. Hamilton College (NY) rubberstamp; crudely library-bound; taped into plain boards; first and last leaves discolored from brown kraft endpapers.. + Table. Interesting for French view of Lincoln--the frontiersman become President--of his administration, & his stated policy of forgiveness & re-union with Confederate States. ||| Published three months after Lincoln was assassinated. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$42.50
15) DIGEST OF LEGAL [Banking] OPINIONS OF THOMAS B. PATON
Paton Jr., Thomas B

NY:: American Bankers Assn.,, ca. 1921. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; both covers' upper tips bumped; contents pp. lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. index. With portrait frontispiece. Questions asked (1908-21) about proper actions in day-to-day banking. Paton, General Counsel to American Bankers Assn., gives his reasoning & legal opinion based on cited precedents & / or legal authority. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$34.50
16) ADVENTURES IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION
Patterson, Robert

Hicksville, NY:: Exposition,, 1977. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. Patterson (B.D., Union Theological Seminary; Ph.D., Univ. of London), reflects on Channing, McTaggart, Mansel; relationship of Politics to Religion & Philosophy; ontological proposition that humans are inherently endowed with direct, intuitive knowledge of God. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$14.50
17) THE YOUNG MAN'S BOOK: or, Lectures for the Times
Patton, Rev. William W

Auburn, N.Y.:: Derby & Miller,, 1850. Full calf; in ink on front endpaper: `No. 131, School Dis [sic] Library No. 17 Otego [N.Y.]'; cover tips bumped & worn through to boards; contents lightly foxed but very readable; split rear joint repaired.. 2nd edn. ||| Rev. William Weston Patton (1821-89), later became second president of Howard University from 1874, where he also taught Natural Theology, & Evidences of Christianity. ||| This 1850 book, issued when Rev. Patton was 29 years old, ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$37.50
18) CELL & TISSUE CULTURE. [First Edn.]
Paul, John

Edinburgh:: Livingstone Ltd.,, 1959. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; dime-size spot of dried gum arabic (?) in margin of pg. 153; otherwise good.. + index. With full-pg. & in-text b&w drawings & photos + 3 color plates. Principles of Cell Culture; Preparation of Apparatus; Sterilization; Aseptic Technique; Design & Equipment of Tissue Culture Lab; Sources of Tissue; Primary Explantation Techniques; Disaggregated Fr... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$19.50
19) GREATER ENGLISH POETS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. [First Edn.]
Payne, W.M

NY:: Holt,, 1907. Hardcover; spine a bit faded & ends lightly worn; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; some folds unopened; 1.25x.5-inch chipped piece on title pg. fore edge has been glued; otherwise good.. index. Twelve lectures--at Univs. of Wisconsin, Kansas & Chicago--examine poetry of Keats, Shelley, Byron, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Landor, Browning, Tennyson, Arnold, Rosetti, Morris, & Swinburne with respect to their intellectual content, how their religious & philosophical ideas were... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)



$23.50
20) THE BUILDING OF THE BURMA ROAD
Pei-Ying, Tan

NY:: Whittlesey/McGraw-Hill,, 1945. Hardcover; blindstamp of N.Y. State Traveling Library on title page; partial rubberstamping by same inside front cover.. With double-page 2-color map of Burma Road + 16 full-pg. b&w photos. First Printing of the account by Managing Director for building the Burma Road, a serpentine trail requiring at least two miles of dangerous travel for each mile a crow flew with ease. ||| Marine engineer Pei-Ying tells how the road was built by tens of thousands of Chinese m... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$23.50
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations