Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Books-onice

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books-onice (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Books-onice x


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Bonnie Scotland
Pagett, Andrew

London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. dj has a little edge/cover wear and a small tear along spine edge, glossy pictorial laminated boards and all pgs. are clean and bright. 128p. : col. ill.; 27 cm. The way things were. gloriously Illustrated by various Victorian artists. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
2) Hemingway's Chair
Palin, Michael

Hemingway's Chair
Stock photo.
Michael Palin of "Monty Python's Flying Circus" makes his fiction debut with a novel about a mild-mannered postal clerk with ... read more

New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1995. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 280 p.; 0.77" x 9.23" x 6.13". "This book's strengths are...its dry, understated wit, its careful plot and charachter construction, its clever, on-the money dialogue. These pleasures carry you a long way"-The New York Times Book Review. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Painting in Oils
Palluth, William

Painting in Oils
Stock photo.
Ca.: Walter Foster Publishing, 2004. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial soft copy, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 64 p.; 0.22" x 9.50" x 6.53". Artist's Library Series. Includes Illustrations. From Walter Foster's Artist's Library Series. 64 pages which show you how to "capture the beauty of nature and create beautiful landscapes in the magical medium of oil. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
4) Before Sunrise
Palmer, Diana

Before Sunrise
Stock photo.
In this work of romantic suspense, a death sparks a couple's reunion three years after a messy breakup. A professor is murder... read more

Harlequin Books, 2006. Mass-market paperback. New/No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 379 p. Hqn Romance. Audience: General/trade. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 379 p. Hqn Romance. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
5) Writing with a Computer
Palmquist, Michael, and Zimmerman, Donald E., and Palmquist, Mike

Writing with a Computer
Stock photo.
Longman Publishing Group, 1998. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained copy, unread, clean tight pgs. 269 p.; 0.56" x 9.01" x 6.03". glossy pictorial softcopy. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $44.29
6) Taking Care of Your Child: a Parent's Guide to Complete Medical Care
Pantell, Robert H. , And Fries, James F. , And Vickery, Donald M

Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co c1998. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. close to fine, a tiny bit of cover wear to a label attached, very minor sporatic edgewear, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Later printing. Illustrated by. 56 p. ; illus. ; index; bibliography; 4to 12" tall, xxvi, 561 p. : ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Fourth Edition, 21st printing, Includes index, An easy to use guide, even in a crisis. This book covers more than 100 common complai... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Sepia Tones: Seven Short Stories
Paolucci, Anne A

Griffon House Publications, 1985. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. scarce title in very good condition, cover has some minor edge/coverwear, all pgs. are clean and crisp, has some very minimal foxing on pg. foredges. First edition. Trade paperback (US). ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $59.99
8) St. Teresa of Avila
Papasogli, Giorgio

St. Paul Books & Media. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Daughters of st Paul, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very nice clean tight copy, almost like new. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Overcoming Depression, 3rd Edition
Papolos, Demitri, and Papolos, Janice

Overcoming Depression, 3rd Edition
Stock photo.
Harper Perennial, 1997. 3rd edition. Revised. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edgewear/coverwear, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 407p. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall Provides practical advice and extensive information on the origins of depression-the benefits of psychological treatments-and coping with mental illness in the family. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
10) Italian Poetry Since World War II: E Solo Un Vizio/It's Only an Error; L'Orto/the Orchard; La Spiaggia/the Beach
Parisi, Joseph & Paolo Cherchi (Editors): Eugenio Montale; Sandro Oenna; Vittorio Sereni; Mario Luzi; Giorgio Caproni

The Modern Poetry Association, 1989. Volume CLV numbers 1-2. Wraps. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. address label on front cover, light cover/edgewear, slight soiling to pg. edges. 179 p. Oct-Nov 1989, 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall, wraps, glued binding, A special Double Issue; A special issue edited with Paolo Cherchi ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.99
11) Junie B., First Grader Dumb Bunny
Park, Barbara

Junie B., First Grader Dumb Bunny
Stock photo.
The humorous, rascally Junie B. finds herself with an opportunity to win a swim in Lucille's luxurious indoor pool during the... read more

N. Y. New York: Random House, 2007. 1st ed. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brunkus, Denise. Random House Children's Books, 2007. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good++. Has minor edge/cover wear to dustjacket. Light blue boards with gilt purple stamped spine. It's an Easter Egg-stravaganza! Lucille is having an Easter Egg Hunt at her rich expensive mansion! And guess what? The winner gets a play date to swim in Lucille's heated indoor s... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.99
12) Junie B., First Grader Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (P.S. So Does May.)
Park, Barbara

Junie B., First Grader Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (P.S. So Does May.)
Stock photo.
Junie B. Jones is excited--her first grade class is putting on a play about the explorers. Junie can't wait to hit the stage,... read more

N. Y. New York: Random House, 2005. 1st ed. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brunkus, Denise. Random House First Edition, Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 2005. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green boards with gilt stamping to spine. 81/2 x 5 1/2. book and jacket are in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has minor edge/coverwear, sparkly green/gold/red. It’s holiday time, and Room One is... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
13) Junie B., First Grader: Cheater Pants
Park, Barbara

Junie B., First Grader: Cheater Pants
Stock photo.
Cheating is the big issue facing spunky first grader Junie B. Jones in this outing of the bestselling series. After she copie... read more

Random House Books for Young Readers, 2003. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. Brunkus, Denise. Fine in fine dust jacket. fine, in fine dj, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, has a little library sticker on inside.. 96 p.; 0.50" x 8.55" x 5.85". Junie B. Jones (Hardcover), 21. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
14) The healing
Park, David

London: Phoenix, 1993. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. light edge/cover wear, cover and all pgs. are unmarked. 180p. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) The Sun and Moon Signs Library: Sagittarius
Parker, Julia, And Parker, Derek

DK PUb. 11/1992. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. near fine, a small dig to dj, dj and pgs. are clean and unmarked. Unknown printing. 0.40" x 6.41" x 5.02". First American Edition 1992. 2nd printing ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Economics: Macroeconomics (Chapters 1-4, 22-37)
Parkin, Michael

Economics: Macroeconomics (Chapters 1-4, 22-37)
Stock photo.
Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 2000. 5th edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has light wear, a few minor creasings, and light edgewear 505p. plus glossary, 4to 12" tall, glossy pictorial softcover text with bright, unmarked pgs. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00
17) Sketching People and Places in All Mediums
Parramon, Jose Maria

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1991. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. fine well maintained copy, all pgs. clean and bright. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Watson-Guptill Painting Library. Audience: General/trade. "Each technique is explained and illustrated line by line, brushstroke by brushstroke, step by step. Each demonstration is accompanied by dozens of photographs taken while the artist was painting the picture. The artists discuss what influence... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
18) World Religions From Ancient History to the Present
Parrinder, Geoffrey

N. Y. New York: Facts On File Publication, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Facts on File Publications 1984, 1984. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. - , Trade PaperBack, Very Good . Greeting on inside cover. pbk. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) Practical gem knowledge for the amateur
Parsons, Charles J

San Diego, Calif.: Lapidary journal, 1969. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial wraps, cover has corner creasings and mild edge/cover wear. all pgs. are clean and unmarked. vi, 140 p. : illus.; 30 cm. Includes Illustrations, 4to 12" tall. "Originally prepared in series form for the Lapidary journal", Oct. 1964-July 1968. Bibliographical references included in "Appendix" (p. 140) ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Gooseberry Patch Christmas Book 6
Gooseberry Patch

A Leisure Arts Publication, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leisure Arts, Inc., Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A., 2004. Illustrated Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Take a peek inside GOOSEBERRY PATCH CHRISTMAS BOOK 6 and you'll find ideas for some of the most glorious gifts, festive foods and a sleigh full of decorating ideas,,,,we've made it so easy for you!..So gather your lo... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.99


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (25)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (96)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: