cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A Series of Highly Finished Romantic Views in Scotland
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING]

London: Vernor and Hood, 1819. First edition. Octavo. Title and fifty full page steel-plate engravings (predominantly of great estates), each plate captioned and with the original tissue guard. Contemporary straight-grain red morocco with cover borders comprised on double gilt fillets, repeating gilt shell pattern and blind-stamped Etruscan key design, spine densely gilt in compartments and with gilt lettering, chocolate endpapers, all edges gilt. Tasteful bookplate. Housed in a quarter red morocco slipcas... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
2) The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING]

London: Richard Bentley and Son. , 1864. Quarto. Illustrated. Contemporary full red morocco, covers with six sets of rolled gilt borders (mixture of floriate and line), spine densely gilt in compartments and with gilt lettering, gilt board edges and turn-ins. marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Tasteful bookplate. Housed in a quarter red morocco slipcase. A very good copy. This copy with three fore-edge paintings (side, top and bottom); Two scenes from the book with the title on a banner, a man on ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,750.00 ($2750.00)
3) TassoÕs Jerusalem Delivered, an Heroic Poem. With Notes and Occasional Illustrations. Translated by the Reverend J. H. Hunt
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING]

London: J. Mawman, 1818. First edition of the Hunt translation. Two octavo volumes. Contemporary red morocco with numerous gilt fillet borders to the covers encompassing large and ornate gilt corner-pieces, spines tastefully gilt in compartments, gilt spine lettering, gilt board edges and turn-ins, all edges gilt. Tasteful bookplate and contemporary presentation of second flyleaf. Housed in a quarter red morocco over marbled boards slipcase. Joints bit darkened but a very handsome copy. The fore-e... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
4) Life and Apostolic Labors of the Venerable Father Junipero Serra, Founder of the Franciscan Missions of California
PALOU, Francisco

Pasadena: George Wharton James, 1913. First James edition. Octavo. xxxiv, 338 pp With folding map bound in at rear (as issued) and two plates. Publisher's vertically-ribbed brown cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Excellent with no flaws. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Pen Portraits: Autobiographies of State Officers, Legislators, Prominent Business and Professional Men of the Capital of the State of California;
PARKINSON, R. R

San Francisco: Alta California, 1878. First edition. Octavo. 122 pp. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth with gilt cover lettering, front and back cover stamped in blind. Some extremity wear and previous owner's presentation on front pastedown (perhaps contemporary). A very clean and sturdy copy in the original binding. Provides a wealth of thumbnail descriptions of prominent Californians of the time. It also contains a 30-page section about the various (larger) businesses of the time (including... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) A Journal of a Voyage to the South Seas
PARKINSON, Sydney [COOK, Capt. James]

London: Printed for Stanfield Parkinson, 1773. First edition. Quarto (13 5/8 x 10 7/8 inches; 348 x 278 mm). xxiii, [1], 212, [2, errata] pp. Engraved frontispiece and twenty-six engraved plates, including one map, all after Sydney Parkinson. Contemporary marbled boards, expertly rebacked with chocolate morocco spine, recornered in morocco, gilt lettered leather label on spine. Offsetting from a few of the plates. Rear endpaper creased. Darkening to very top right corner of front endpaper (offse... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12,500.00 ($12500.00)
7) Poems of Childhood
PARRISH, Maxfield; FIELD, Eugene

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. First Maxfield Parrish edition. Quarto. 199 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Eight color plates and color title page by Maxfield Parrish. Original binding of black cloth lettered in gilt on spine, mounted color paste-on illustration to front cover. Wear and fading to covers, bookplate to front free endpaper, separate bookplate on half title, last page of Contents with tear from botrtom edge going up three inches, color title page a bit loose. A good plus copy. With... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) Dr. Zhivago [in Russian]
PASTERNAK, Boris

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1959 [i.e. December, 1958]. First authorized edition in Russian (preceded only by two CIA-sponsored, and virtually unobtainable, editions distributed at the Brussels World Fair in the summer of 1958). Thick octavo. [iv], 567, [1] pp. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth with gilt spine lettering. No jacket was issued for this book. A lovely copy with only a speck on the fore-margins. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
9) Anna Pavlova
[PAVLOVA, Anna] IVCHENKO, Valerian

Paris: M. de Brunoff, 1922. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the publisher. Also signed by Pavlova on the front endpaper. Folio (13 x 10 inches). 194 pp. Text in English. With seventy-two illustrations (mostly photographic, many full page, seven designs by Leon Bakst, and the fine woodcuts by Galanis). Publisher's plain wrappers with folding dust jacket in the French manner, original glassine. Marbled slipcase. Small chip from glassine and slipcase with minor rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
10) Dernier Tableau de Paris ou Recit historique de la revolution du 10 out 1792:
PELTIER, J

Brussels: Chez B. Le Franq, 1793. Second edition. Two octavo volumes. [2], 258, 119 [appendix], [1]; [2], 436 pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Louis XVI in volume I and another of Louis XVII in the second. Engraved folding plan of Paris in Vol I. Contemporary past-paper boards, newer calf spines with gilt lettering labels. Some edge and corner wear. A contemporary scholar has inserted a holograph note concerning the frontispiece in each volume. Overall, a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
11) Arctic Zoology
PENNANT, Thomas

London: Henry Hughes, 1784-85. First edition. Two quarto volumes (240 x 190 mm). Engraved frontispiece, title vignettes and twenty-three natural history plates. Errata leaf in the rear of vol. II. Occasional browning and bound without the supplement (1787) as is often the case. Modern quarter brown calf over marbled boards, red and brown morocco gilt lettering labels. A very handsome and clean copy. The rare first edition of this classic account of the quadrupeds and birds of North America, Europe... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
12) Memoirs of Samuel Pepys
PEPYS, Samuel

London: Henry Colburn, 1825. First edition. Two quarto volumes (12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches; 310 x 243 mm.). [2], xlii, 498, [2], xlix, [1, blank], [2, ads]; [4], 348, [2, sectional title] vii, [1, blank], [3]-311, [1, blank] pp., with half-titles in each volume. Engraved frontispiece in each volume, and eleven engraved plates (one folding), and embellished with two engraved illustrations in the text. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled boards (Spanish marble), smooth spines lettered in gilt. Engra... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,000.00 ($5000.00)
13) Mexico City: An Idler's Note-book
PERCIVAL, Olive

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1901. First edition. Small octavo. [10]. 208 pp. With numerous full page illustrations (among these a number of the sketches first appeared in the Los Angeles Times). Uncut and unopened. Publisher's pictorial cloth colored in black and blue. A pristine copy. This copy inscribed by Percival on the front endpaper: "To Mother's dear friend (and mine!) Miss Pauline Longman, Olive Percival, Los Angeles, April, 1910". Two of Olive Percival's b... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
14) A View of the Levant
PERRY, Charles M.D

London : T. Woodward, C. Davis and J. Shuckburgh,, 1743. First edition. Folio. (14 1/4 x 9 inches). xviii, [8] subscriber's list, 524, [4] index. Thirty-three engraved plates on twenty sheets, several folding. Modern old-style full paneled calf, gilt tooled spine compartments, gilt stamped red leather label. Oval impressed crease to first forty pages or so, light foxing to title page, otherwise a near fine handsome copy. First edition of the very informative work on the Levant by Charles Perr... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
15) Review of Church Monuments through the History of the Serbian People [in Cyrillic]
PETKOVICH, Vladimir

Belgrade: Serbian Academy of Science, 1950. Special edition. Large octavo. 1258, [4] pp. With hundreds of half-tone illustrations of Serbian churches and statuary. Uncut in original printed wrappers. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
16) Monographie du Palais de Fontainebleau
PFNOR, Rodolphe

Paris: A. Morel, 1863. First edition. Two large folio volumes (20 x 14 3/4 inches). [4], 20 pp. text + seventy full page engravings, [4, index]: [4], 11, [1], eighty full page plates, [4, index] pp. Two of the plates are double paged and five are chromolithographs. Complete but for the Continuation (published two decades later). Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Some wear to board edges and corners, spines a bit darkened. Overall, a ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
17) A Tragedy, Herod
PHILLIPS, Stephen

New York: John Lane, 1905. Early edition, Octavo. Half red morocco with marbled boards. Spine lettered and tooled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) New Poems
PHILLIPS, Stephen

New York: John Lane Company; London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1907. First edition, Octavo. Half red morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered and ruled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) A Voyage towards the North Pole
PHIPPS, Constantine John

London: Printed by W. Bowyer and J. Nichols, for J. Nourse, 1774. First edition. Large quarto (10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches). viii, 253, [1, blank], [2, binder instructions] pp. including eleven folding tables. Three folding engraved maps by W. Palmer, J. Cheevers (after P. DÕAuvergne), and J. Russell, and twelve folding engraved plates by Mason, Pouncey, Sparrow, P.C. Canot, W. Byrne, Bayly, and J. Caldwall, after Clevely, Ph. DÕAuvergne, W. Pars, and Barnes. Half-title and directions to the binder... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,000.00 ($5000.00)
20) Picasso. Oeuvres 1920-1926
[PICASSO, Pablo] ZERVOS, Christian

Paris: Cahiers d'Art, 1926. First edition. One of 700 numbered copies. Quarto. 19, [1] pp. of text [in French] and forty-two plates (of which two are in color). Publisher's printed wrappers with majority of glassine still present. A very good copy. One of the scarcer parts of Zervos' massive Catalogue Raisonne. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: