Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)Fine or New (54)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (141)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (13)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (186)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Karl Marx: An Intimate Biography NY: Mentor, 1980. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "portrays Karl Marx in all his inner complexity and contradiction, and in all the dram of his life and thought. "Tight, yellowing, clean for age, square. Faded spine. Rubbed back cover. Faint edgewear. ISBN: 0451618971.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.06
|
| 2) |
A Complex Sorrow: Reflections on Cancer and an Abbreviated Life Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1993. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 1566390419.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.38
|
| 3) |
Les Iles du Vertige (Journey to Desire) Paris, France: Duo Desir (No. 141)/Harlequin, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover, clean, slight curl. Light creasing to spine and covers. Text in French. No. 63/15 Juin 1999 ISBN: 2280854678.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 4) |
La Hermana San Sulpicio Barcelona: Biblioteca Sopena, 1935. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. 392 pages which indicates 1935 edition. Blue cloth with gilt. No DJ. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, faint age soil to covers, faint inward curl. Owner's bookplate, faint foxing to end papers, slight fading of spine., light age soil to top, exterior page edges. Text in Spanish ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$28.95
|
| 5) |
The Necropolis of Cerveteri (guidebooks to the Museums and Monuments of Italy, No. 70) Rome, Italy: La Libreria Dello Stato, 1950. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed exterior, bright interior, clean interior, age soiled exterior, square. 48 pages (7-1/4"x 5-7/8"), 32 full page black and white photos, 2 maps. Also contains descriptions of The Necropolis of Banitaccia. The Sorbo Cemetary, The Mont Abetone Cemetary in the City of Cerveteri (The Etruscan city of Caere) Text in English. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 6) |
Felicia Cartright and the Troubled Rancher Chicago, IL : Moody Bible Institute, 1961. Paperback. GOOD. " an inquisitive young teen makes mystery her thing." Light soil and wear. Small damp stain(pg. bottom). Tight bright and square. . ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.82
|
| 7) |
Testimony NY: St. Martin's, 1993. (1st US Edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. As new except for 5 pages with folded corners. No DJ. The witness to the murder is blind. ISBN: 0312090641.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 8) |
Chruschtschow (Krushchev: The Road To Power)) Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Fischer Bucherei (#406), 1961. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Biography of Nikita Krushchev. Text in GermanTight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Slight edgewear. Rading crease on spine. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.86
|
| 9) |
Dynamic Physical Education for Elementary School Children NY: Macmillan, 1975 copyright. (8th edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, square. Sticker remnants on covers. Coffee stain on bottom edge of first @ 100 pages (does not affect readability). No other markings. ISBN: 0023277904.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 10) |
Warlord: No better friend, No worse enemy NY: Threshold, 2006. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! "powerful true story of a Marine lieutenant who, having fought in Th first Gulf War, went on to professional success in finance, only to be compelled to reenlist in the wake on 9/11...served once again in Iraq - and was charged by the U.S. military with murder... brings an unrivaled dimension to the conflict in Iraq." ISBN: 1416524266.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 11) |
Bellingham Review: Volume 22, number 1( Issue #45), Summer 1999 Bellingham, WA: Western Washington University, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Non-fiction, Poetry, Essay, Short Fiction, Reviews. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 12) |
Bellingham Review: Volume 21, Number 2 (Issue #44), Winter 1998/1999 Bellingham, WA: Western Washington University, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Annie Dillard Nonfiction Award Winner, Poetry, Short Fiction (+ Tobias Wolff Award Winner), Essay, Review ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 13) |
Junior Kroll and company NY: Harcourt Brace & Compa. , 1994. (1st edition, number line: A B C D E). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. Children's picturebook. "Junior Kroll tried to think As he gazed in the mirror over the sink" As new. ISBN: 152928553.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.10
|
| 14) |
The Waite Group's BASIC Programming Primer Carmel, IN: Howard W Sams, 1990. Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Owners name - no other markings. Covers have chipped edges. "Cheat sheet" still attached. Primer on BASIC. Oversize, will require additional shipping charges. ISBN: 0672220148.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.01
|
| 15) |
Les Robots, Tome 5: languages et methodes de programmation Paris, France: Hermes, 1983. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for crease on corner of back cover. Presumed 1st, no additional printings indicated. Text in French. Sections: Definitions; Les Robots - Tout ou Rien; Les Robots Asservis; Les Languages de Programmation; Programmation de Robots Par Cao. ISBN: 2866010310.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$49.50
|
| 16) |
Coelestis London, UK: HarperCollins, 1994. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Katherine looked like a perfect American teenager. She's got the clothes, the face, the hair, the body: but it's taken about a million dollars' wroth of surgery and mind-changing chemicals to effect the transformation from alien to something almost human." tight, slight yellowing of pages, clean, slight flare. Reading crease and upper corner of back cover creased. ISBN: 0586215263.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 17) |
The Poetry of Roses Parker combines photographs of the over 150 varieties of roses from her garden with tributes to the flower by Sappho, Basho, Emily Dickinson, John Milton, Walt Whitman, e. e. cummings, T. S. Eliot, Jorge Luis Borges, and others.
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! BUT no dust jacket. Give her roses that last - poetry and beautiful photos - all of roses! ISBN: 0810937360.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.63
|
| 18) |
The Wizard of Id: Charge! Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1978. (5th printing). Paperback. FINE. Collection of Wizard of Id Cartoons. As new except for yellowing of pages. Appears unread. ISBN: 0449140466.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.26
|
| 19) |
Free-Heel Skiing: The Secrets of Telemark and Parallel Techniques - In All conditions White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green, 1988. (6th printing). Oversize paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, w slight flare to outer edges. X-library w/usual stamps, etc. History, equipment & techniques of skiing w/illustrations. ISBN: 0930031180.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.44
|
| 20) |
Tumbling After When this memoirist's husband became a quadriplegic after a bicycling accident, a couple who once braved the slopes and camped with passion refocuses their energy just to cope with getting him out of bed each morning and back in every night. Parker shares her experience with wit and honesty.
NY: Crown, 2002. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. "chronicles Suzy's transformation from carefree outdoorswoman to full-time caregiver, and the impromptu, oddball family of concerned neighbors she forms along the way." ISBN: 0609608568.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.46
|











