Authors starting with P from Steigerhouse
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Steigerhouse (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Steigerhouse x
Results 1 - 20 of 175
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Cold nights: a novel
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Seattle: Chinese University Press: University of Washington Press. 1978. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Clean near white pages. Mylar covering. Very clean library book.. Text in English, Chinese. xxxiv, 181 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. . Translation of Han yeh. Bibliography: p. 177-181. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.74
|
|
| 2) |
Are you an American? Great Americans Speak
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner. 1951. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age. Owner inscription on FFEP.. 146 p. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 3) |
The Fires of God
|
|
|
Independent School Press. 1971. 1st printing. Paperback. Trade paperback. History. VG condition. Pages near white. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Statistics for Economics and Business
|
|
|
McGraw Hill. 1956. 2nd Edition. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages near white. Owner inscription on FFEP. Few notes in margins.. 305 p. Includes: diagrams, index. Green cloth over boards with silver text on spine. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.74
|
|
| 5) |
The living U.S. Constitution: story, text, fully indexed guide, portraits of the signers
|
|
|
New York: The New American Library, Mentor Books. 1953. 1st Printing. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages loose from binding and toned due to age.. 176 p. ports. 20 cm. Includes Portraits. Index. . Text of Constitution: p. 63-83. "Some Supreme Court decisions affecting the Constitution": p. [85]-159. Includes index. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.43
|
|
| 6) |
The chief American poets; selected poems by Bryant, Poe, Emerson, Longfellow, Whittier, Holmes, Lowell, Whitman and Lanier
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1905. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages toned due to age. Owner inscription inside front cover.. xii, 713 p. ports. 21 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 7) |
The Spirit
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. 1978. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and soiling to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Boys Life of Mark Twain
|
|
|
Harper's Modern Classics. 1929. Unstated. Hardback. Biography of Samuel Clemens. VG condition. No DJ. Black cloth w/red panels and text. Previously used as a school book by a student. Inscription inside cover and on FFEP. Binding and covers solid. Pages clean and lightly toned due to age. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.48
|
|
| 9) |
A short life of Mark Twain
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Garden City Pub. Co.. 1925. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Shelf wear to cover. Pages toned due to age. Some foxing throughout.. 343 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill., facsims., ports.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. . "Abridged form 'Mark Twain, a biography'"--Half title. Source: Gift of Frances R. Friedman, June 15, 1992. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.94
|
|
| 10) |
Murder Without Motive
|
|
|
G. K. Hall & Company. 1999. Large type / large print.. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Clean near white pages.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 206 p. Thorndike British Favorites. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.44
|
|
| 11) |
First Down, Kentucky
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1923. 5th Printing. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age.. 346 p. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 12) |
The Price of Passion
|
|
|
When Vivian Carlson is forced to raise the love child of her womanizing politician husband, she begins by rebelling but ends ... read more
Atria Books. 2000. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.19
|
|
| 13) |
The golden treasury
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: W.J. Black. 1932. Classic Club edition. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Small amount of foxing on page edges only.. vii, [3], 308 p.; 17 cm. The companion classics. Index. . Includes index. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.11
|
|
| 14) |
John J. Pershing, General of the Armies: A Biography
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA.: The Military Service Publishing Company. 1948. First edition. Unabridged.. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age. Pages 73-76 included and intact but loose from binding.. General audience, a biography. Illustrations. Tan cloth over boards with red lettering. Color of military uniforms. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.84
|
|
| 15) |
Round the world with famous authors
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. 1958. Hard cover. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned. Mylar cover. Owner inscription on FFEP. End papers have tape remainder.. 192 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.94
|
|
| 16) |
Evolving New World Order/Disorder: China-Russia-United States-NATO
|
|
|
University Press of America. 2001. Illustrated. Annotated.. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings. No dust jacket.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 17) |
Getting Lucky
|
|
|
Bantam Books. 2001. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. 363 p. Love story. General audience. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.44
|
|
| 18) |
Burn Marks
|
|
|
When V.I.'s Aunt Elena turns up on her door step breathing breath of fire since her single room occupancy hotel burned down, ... read more
Delacorte Press. 1990. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned. Mylar cover over original DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 340 p. V.I. Warshawski Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Women on the Case
|
|
|
Twenty-six short stories featuring women authors and their creations. In addition, the volume focuses on issues of special co... read more
Delacorte Press. 1996. Thus first. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 20) |
Your Future as a Home Economist
|
|
|
ARCO. 1976. Revised edition, second printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Very clean ex-lib copy. Clean white pages.. 160 p. Arco-Rosen Career Guidance Series. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.04
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (36)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (82)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (51)
Filter by country:
United States (175)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




