Authors starting with P from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 546
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
THE HIDDEN DOOR
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, (1933)., 1933. Black pictorial cloth stamped in red, red topstain. Ink name on front free endpaper and rear pastedown; light almost unavoidable endpaper tanning; light age darkening to fore and bottom edges; a bright, very nearly fine copy o/w. The colourful jacket has small chips, nicks, short tears, rubbing at flap folds, slight age darkening overall; still attractive, generally VG, all lettering present. Jacket is price-clipped, no doubt by the Canadian publisher, clipping off a US p... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.43
|
|
| 2) |
THE MIRACLE MAN
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, c1914. Later printing no earlier than 1922. Octavo, light green cloth stamped in black. Yellowing to page edges and endpapers; short abrasion to top edge of front cover; Belleville, Ontario, bookseller's rubber stamp on front free endpaper; near fine otherwise. The dust jacket has a narrow chip and longish tears to rear panel, small chips at head of spine, VG otherwise. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE BELOVED TRAITOR
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp, Clark, (copyright 1915). A later printing no earlier than 1928. Red cloth stamped in black. 347, (5) pp. Endpaper tanning from binding; light foxing to page edges and to endpapers; else fine. Jacket as nicks to head of spine, a few short edge tears, tiny chip to rear panel, light soiling to white spine, crease to front flap, near fine o/w, colours bright.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 4) |
BROKEN WATERS
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp, Clark, (copyright 1925).. A later printing. 8vo, green cloth stamped in black. 294, [2] pp. Xmas, 1936, ink gift inscription to front free endpaper, spine has the slightest of sunning, else fine. Dust jacket has short creased tears to head of spine and top edge of rear p anel; shallow chip to head of lightly darkened spine (no printing lost); creased tear to lower outer corner of rear panel; else VG+, still quite attractive. "The Thrill of the Paris Underworld and The Spell of Tro... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 5) |
THE BELOVED TRAITOR. With Frontispiece by Modest Stein
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt, no date.. Ca. 191- reprint. Maroon cloth stamped in blind and white. (3)-347, [1, blank], [6, ads] pp. Frontispiece inserted. Text paper slightly toned; light rubbing and creases at foot of spine; a VG tight copy otherwise.. Hardcover. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 6) |
THE DRAGON'S JAWS. A Million-Dollar Ransom in Diamonds
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday / Crime Club, 1937.. Orange cloth, spine stamped in black, top edges orange, cream endpapers. [2], (viii), 310 pp. Soft crease at head of spine, light browning to inner margins of endpapers, else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. A tale of intrigue set in China, featuring "the evil, mysterious Lan Chao-tao, a Chinese star bandit whom few have ever seen but whose appalling activities have spreak octopuslike throughout the world.". First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 7) |
PAWNED
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp, Clark, (copyright 1921).. A later printing no earlier than 1928. Red cloth stamped in black. vi, (7)-288 pp. Light tanning to text paper, endpapers, else fine. Jacket is rubbed at folds; small corner chips to spine tips; partial split to spine fold; two inch tear to lower in ner corner of front panel; about VG otherwise.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 8) |
THE STORY OF THE TALBOT SETTLEMENT 1803-1840: A Frontier History of South Western Ontario
|
|
|
No place (St. Thomas, Ontario?): Author, 1975. Octavo, tan printed cloth. pp 158, (2). Photos, maps, drawings, index. Two erratum notices on stickers on p. 154. Signed by the author in Jan. 1976. Fine copy. . Signed by Author. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE POEMS OF HENRY HOWARD, EARL OF SURREY. Revised edition
|
|
|
New York: Haskell House, 1966. Facsimile reprint of the 1928 second edition. Octavo, brown cloth. Tidy ink owner name and date at top margins of front free endpaper; VG+ otherwise. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 10) |
AUTOMOBILE STARTING, LIGHTING AND IGNITION....Sixth Edition, Revised
|
|
|
NY: Henley, 1919.. Green pictorial cloth stamped in white and gilt. 519 pp + 42 pp publisher's catalogue. 298 illustrations including two folding. Cracked inner hinges neatly repaired; most of the delicate white spine lettering is flaked away; yellowing to page edges; a VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise. "A concise and comprehensive treatise of latest 1919 practice".. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 11) |
FROM PIONEER TO POET or The Twelve Great Gates. An Expansion of the Signs of the Zodiac Analysed
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Publishing House, (1969), 1969. "Fifth edition reset and improved format" (first ed. was in 1911, 4th ed. in 1954). Dark blue boards. (xviii), 318 pp, indexed. Covers a little bowed, with bump to upper outer corners; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names, in VG dust jacket. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover.. Small quarto. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.53
|
|
| 12) |
MERCY ROAD
|
|
|
(NY): Delacorte, (1998) [for 1997].. First edition, ADVANCE READING COPY. Pictorial card covers. Fine. A first novel, set in rural Vermont, by an author that has received two Pushcart Prize nominations for her short fiction. According to this ARC, book publication will be in February, 1998, but the book will be on sale from 12 January.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 13) |
"HES FOR THE MORNING". Alfred William Page, His Journal. Also Some Recollections of his Life by his Aunts Ellen & Ann Saunders
|
|
|
Christchurch, New Zealand: Alex Wildey, 1939. ctavo, green cloth. Pp x, (135) + portrait. + 2 (of 3) called-for plates. No plate at p. 31 (a specimen of his flower photography), and I dont see any evidence that this copy ever had that plate. Light endpaper yellowing, minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine, no owner names. A memoir of this New Zealand socialist and pacifist (No More War movement) who died young. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 14) |
FINAL MOMENTS
|
|
|
London: Crime Club / Collins, (1987). Red boards. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has quite minor rubbing at foot of spine, else fine.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 15) |
THE BODY IN THE BOOKCASE
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1998. Black and green boards. Tiny bruise to lower outer corner of front cover, else fine, no previous owner marks. Jacket has a 1/4 inch tear to rear flap fold, else fine.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 16) |
AN EVELYN WAUGH CHRONOLOGY
|
|
|
Bastingstoke, Hampshire and London: Macmillan Press, 1997. Octavo, black boards. Pp x, 210. Tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper, else fine. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 17) |
HOLOGRAM. A Book of Glosas
|
|
|
(London, Ontario): Brick Books, (1994).. Yellow card covers, blue end leaves. Very light sunning to inner margin of front cover, else fine, no owner names. Poetry. "The glosa is an early Renaissance form, first developed by the poets of the Spanish court.". First printing.. Softcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.29
|
|
| 18) |
A FLASK OF SEA WATER. Illustrated by Laszlo Gal
|
|
|
(Toronto): Oxford, 1989.. First edition. Quarto, hardcover, pale blue boards. [32] pp. Light erasure to upper outer corner of front free endpaper; minute rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; else fine in fine jacket. A fairy tale by the noted Canadian poet / artist (as P.K. Irwin), with good colour illustrations by an internationally acclaimed Canadian illustrator. ISBN 0-19-540704-0.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 19) |
POEMS SELECTED AND NEW
|
|
|
(Toronto): Anansi, (1974).. First edition. Brown boards. (x), 149, (1) pp. Fine copy. Purplish jacket has some rubbing to spine tips, panels; creased edge tears to panels, small chip to foot of rear flap fold, VG otherwise. An old pencil bookseller's notation that was in this copy indicated that there were only 200 copies of the hardcover issue (there was a simultaneous issue in card covers). While we haven't been able to verify that figure, we can state that the book is scarce in the hardcover issu... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $66.42
|
|
| 20) |
MEMOIRS AND LETTERS OF SIR JAMES PAGET
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, 1901. Fourth printing. Octavo, black cloth. pp (xvi), 438, (2), 32 (ads), (2) + three photogravure portraits with tissue guards and 7 other plates. Light cover spotting; 1901 ink gift inscription at top of half-title page; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. "Sir James Paget (11 January 1814 - 30 December 1899) was a British surgeon and pathologist who is best remembered for Paget's disease and who is considered, together with Rudolf Virchow, as one of the founders of s... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$10-25 (185)$25-50 (244)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (439)Paperback (83)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)With dust jacket (166)
Signed (45)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (546)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

