cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Marble Hill Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 354
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Alexander Pushkin His Time in Fine Arts During First Half of the Nineteenth Century
BALOG G. P

Leningrad: Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1987. Direct from Connecticut USA. Text in Russian, French and German. 208 illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.90 ($34.78)
2) India Under Royal Eyes
BATTERSBY H. F. P

London: George Allen, 1906. Direct from Connecticut USA. 453pp; 165 photo plates; original decorated blue cloth; gilt camel design; tight and clean; top edge gilt. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £42.90 ($71.39)
3) Recent Events, Present Policies in China
BLAND J. O. P

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1912. Direct from Connecticut USA. 482pp; yellow cloth; illustrations; spine and board edges soiled and darkened. 1st Edition. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.30 ($60.41)
4) Valley of Gold
CARTWRIGHT A. P

Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1978. This item will be sent from Connecticut USA. Maps to endpapers; illustrations; 187pp. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.60 ($29.29)
5) Making of Early Medieval India
CHATTOPADHAYA P

Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1994. Direct from Connecticut USA. 270pp; maps on both inside covers and endpapers. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.60 ($29.29)
6) Discovery of North America
CUMMING W. P

New York: American Heritage Press, 1972. Direct from Connecticut USA. 304pp; 362 maps and illustrations. 1st US Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £77.00 ($128.14)
7) Italian Renaissance in Art
FAIRFIELD O. P

New York: Macmillan, 1928. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Blue cloth; gilt; tight and clean; d/w slightly bumped; 487pp. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.87 ($41.39)
8) The Great Canal at Suez: Political, Engineering, Financial History in 2 Volumes
FITZGERALD P

London: Tinsley Bros., 1876. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Black leather spine and corners; gilt titles; map; plan; appendix; 335/347pp; library plates; spine ends worn; some chipping and light staining to leather. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £255.00 ($424.35)
9) Transvaal from Within
FITZPATRICK J. P

New York: Frederick Stokes, 1900. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Dark green cloth; gilt titles; 11 appendices on Boer War; 452pp; ends rubbed. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.07 ($25.08)
10) The River Congo
FORBATH P

New York: Harper, 1977. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Olive green cloth; gilt titles; illustrations; 5 maps; index; maps on endpapers; bibliography; 404pp. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.34 ($23.86)
11) The History of Scotland
FRY P

London: Routledge, 1992. from Connecticut USA. 248pp; as new. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.57 ($27.57)
12) Encyclopedia of Fishing
GATHERCOLE P. and WILLIAMS P

London: Dorling Kindersley, 1994. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. 288pp, colour illustrations, as new.. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £21.17 ($35.23)
13) South from Spanish Main
HANSON Earl P

De La Corte Press, 1967. Direct from Connecticut USA. Price clipped; light foxing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.75 ($41.19)
14) The Hireling
HARTLEY L. P

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1957. ex lib with two large discarded stamps. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.98 ($13.28)
15) A Perfect Woman
HARTLEY L. P

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. ex W. H. Smiths library, faded and somewhat soiled, otherwise a tight copy. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.32 ($8.85)
16) A. T. I. There is No Need for Alarm
HERBERT A. P

London: Ornum Press, 1944. an alphabet for World War 2. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Nicolson. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.05 ($10.07)
17) Poems
HEWETT R. P

London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1936. Critical review by Edmund Blunden on front cover. Wrappers are a little soiled and discoloured and the spine strip is fraying a little. Owner's inscription.. First Edition. Good/French Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.31)
18) The History of the Royal Buckhounds
HORE J. P

London: Remington Co, 1893. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Dark orange boards with gilt lettering on ink sketch cover and spine, 400pp, frontis fold-out of Windsor Park Royal Hunt, light foxing on title page and frontis only, spine sunned, bumped, small tear, contents clean.. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.82 ($84.57)
19) Morning Lands of History Visit to Greece, Palestine, Egypt
HUGHES Hugh P

London: Horace Marshall, 1901. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Decorated cloth; fold map; 340pp; spot to last 2 pages and endpapers. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.80 ($32.95)
20) Battle-Fields and Victory, a Narrative of the Principal Military Operations of the Civil War
KING W. C. And DERBY W. P

Springfield MA: King, Richardson and Co, 1890. Direct from Connecticut USA. 624pp; red pictorial cloth; illustrations;. Very Good. 4to. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($91.53)


Results 1 - 20 of 354
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (328)
Fine or New (95)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (307)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (283)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (354)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: