cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 1315
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next
1) Pinehurst Stories: A Celebration of Great Golf and Good Times
PACE, Lee

Pinehurst: Resorts of Pinehurst. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0963068806 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Previous owner's gift letter bound in, else fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Blood In my Coffee: The Life of the Fight Doctor
PACHECO, Ferdie

Blood In my Coffee:  The Life of the Fight Doctor
Stock photo.
Champaign: Sports Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1582618437 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Wager Mutiny
PACK, S. W. C

London: Alvin Redman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Battle for Crete
PACK, S. W. C

London:: Ian Allan,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0711004102 . Number 5 in the Sea Battles in Close-Up series. Black and white photographs. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light crease to front panel), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital: From its First Rise to the Year 1938
PACKARD, Francis R

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Hospital. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated. Second printing, with a continuation of the account to the year 1956 by Florence M. Greim. Near fine in a very good (minor shelf wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Saturday Night at San Marcos
PACKARD, William

NY: Thunder's Mouth Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0938410253 . First edition. SIGNED by the author in the year of publication. Additionall y, INSCRIBED by the author to the family of Marjorie Finnell, to whom the book is dedicated. Laid in is a glossy postcard from the Gotham Book Mart Gallery - an invitation to celebrate the books publication . Blurbs by Richard Eberhart, Charles Bukowski, and James Dickey. About fine in a very near fine dust jacket that has a tiny clos... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Charlie McCarthy: So Help Me, Mr. Bergen!
PACKER, Eleanor

NY:: Grosset & Dunlap,. Very Good. 1938. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. Line drawings by Henry Vallely. No statement of printing. Light edge wear, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Day with Our Gang
PACKER, Eleanor Lewis

Racine:: Whitman Publishing Company,. Good. 1929. Hardcover. Color and black and white photographs. First edition. Shelf worn with some of the paper along the spine gone, else good. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Playland: Poems, 1994-2004
PACKER, Eve

NY: Fly By Night Press. Near Fine. 2005. Paperback. 193008305X . First edition (paperback). Gift inscription (possibly by the author) on title page, else near fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) You Never Know: Poems
PADGETT, Ron

Minneapolis:: Coffee House Press,. Near Fine. 2001. Paperback. 1566891280 . First edition thus (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Legacies: Selected Poems
PADILLA, Heberto

Legacies:  Selected Poems
Stock photo.
NY:: Farrar Straus Giroux,. Near Fine. 1982. Paperback. 0374517363 . Bilingual edition: Spanish and English. Translated from the Spanish by Alastair Reid and Andrew Hurley. First edition thus (paperback). About fine in printed wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Nehoiden Golf Club and the History of Golf at Wellesley College, 1893-2005
PADLEY, Martin A

Wellesley:: Wellesley College,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0974489824 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) Thomas Merton: A Life for Our Time (twelve cassette boxed set)
PADOVANO, Anthony T

Kansas City:: National Catholic Reporter Publishing Co.,. Very Good. 1987. Audio. Complete in twelve audio cassettes. All cassettes appear to be in excellent condition and are housed in a very good plastic case. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
14) John Clavell, 1601-43: Highwayman, Author, Lawyer, Doctor
PAFFORD, J. H. P

Oxford: Leopard's Head Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0904920283 . With a reprint of his poem "A Recantation of an Ill Led Life," 1634. First edition. Book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (a bit sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Owl and the Nightingale: Musical Life and Ideas in France, 1100-1300
PAGE, Christopher

London:: J. M. Dent & Sons,. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 0460047779 . First edition. Previous owner's name blacked out on front paste-down and on half-title page, pencil underlining and marginalia on about fifteen pages, else very good in red cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
16) Watercolor Right from the Start: Progressive Lessons in Seeing and Painting
PAGE, Hilary

Watercolor Right from the Start:  Progressive Lessons in Seeing and  Painting
Stock photo.
NY: Watson-Guptill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0823056880 . 300 color, 75 black and white illustrations. Second printing. Previous owner's name blacked out on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Songs to Birds
PAGE, Jake

Songs to Birds
Stock photo.
Twenty thoughtful essays about birds and the vagaries of nature by a particularly literate naturalist.

Boston: Godine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0879239573 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Lords of the Air: The Smithsonian Book of Birds
PAGE, Jake and MORTON, Eugene S

Washington/NY: Smithsonian Books/Orion Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0895990245 . Color photographs throughout. First printing thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Christie & Company
PAGE, Katherine Hall

NY: Avon Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0380973936 . First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Body in the Bouillon
PAGE, Katherine Hall

NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0312063091 . First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket that has a light vertical crease on the front flap. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1315
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1293)
Fine or New (308)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (132)
$10-25 (741)
$25-50 (272)
$50-100 (110)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1166)
Paperback (147)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (336)
With dust jacket (1098)
Signed (59)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (1315)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: