cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Sweet Forever
PELECANOS, GEORGE P

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Dennis McMillan, 1998 # 213 of 400 signed copies. Book in slip case. A Washington DC mystery.. Signed. FIRST EDITION- SIGNED, LIMITED/NUMBERED. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kral Wayne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Auntie
PETERSHAM, MAUD AND MISKA

Auntie
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co Inc., 1932 Full title of book is: "Auntie and Celia Jane and Miki". Signed by both authors. Slight edgewear. Back free end paper missing. Pencil shadows and erasures on front end papers and copyright page. Bright illustrations in vivid pastel colors.. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Pictorial Hardcover. Good. Illus. by Petersham Maud / Miska. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) France in the Blood: Practical Handbook of French Holmesian Culture,with Some Observations ( Sherlock Holmes )
PORTER, PHILIP AND COOKE, CATHERINE ( Arthur Conan Doyle )

Ashford,Kent, United Kingdom: Sherlock Holmes Society of London, 1993 92 pages. Fine, like new condition. #43 of 50 copies. Signed by 17 of the contributors to this book. In commemoration of the 100th anniversary of Holmes's stay in Montpellier in the south of France, the London Sherlock Holmes Society published this collection of essays on Holmes in France. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) Plodding toward Terror: A Personal Look at the Jack Ruby Case
Pabst, Ralph M

Plodding toward Terror: A Personal Look at the Jack Ruby Case
New York: Vantage Press, 1974 NF/VG: A Near Fine condition hardcover octavo in a Very Good Plus DJ. Book has some wear to the corners. DJ has a water wrinkle and a closed tear. ***See Our Copy*** . FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) The History of Medicine of The United States
Packard, Frances Randolph

Philadellphia: J.B. Lipincott Company, 1901 FIRST EDITION, 542 pages, illustrations, appendices, index. VERY GOOD in maroon cloth binding with edgewear to top and bottom of spine. Rear hinge is starting at lower portion, but still solidly attached. Title Page is starting to come loose. All other leaves are clean, supple and tight. #626. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Ignace Jan Paderewski Signed Photograph
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (Ignaz Paderewski)

Ignace Jan Paderewski Signed Photograph
Original 8 x 10 photograph by Hartsook Photo SF-LA. Original Mount. Signed in full flowing flourish " I J Paderewski ". High contrast, unfaded, dark signature. In original period carved wood frame by Gimbel Brothers, NY. Paderewski was one of the last great pianist of the Romantic Period which included Lizt, Chopin and Rachmaninoff. Tremendously popular in his homeland of Poland and the world, he travelled widely performing his famous Minuet in G. . SIGNED. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
7) The A-B-C Of Aviation
Page, Victor W

New York: The Norman W. Henley Publishing Company, 1918 274 pages, illustrations, index. Hardback, dark teal green cloth covers, black stamped front covers and spine. Contents include: Aircraft Types, Lighter-Than-Air-Craft, Ealry Airplanes and General Design Consideration, Design and Construction of Aerofoils, Arrangement, Construction and Bracing of Airplane Wings, Airplane Fuselage Construction, Airplane Power-Plants, Airplane Propeller Construction and Action, Airplane Equilibrium and Control Principles... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Bow & Arrow Adventures
Palmer, Dick

Bow & Arrow Adventures
Published By Author, 1982 Fine condition 80 pages bound in paper wraps. Includes catalog. *Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express.*. SIGNED. LIMITED - SIGNED & NUMBERED. Stapled Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) Malabar and the Portuguese: Being a History of the Relations of the Postuguese with Malabar from 1500 to 1663
Panikkar, K. M

Malabar and the Portuguese: Being a History of the Relations of the Postuguese with Malabar from 1500 to 1663
Bombay: Taraporevala Sons & Co., 1929 VG: Very Good condition with some rubbing at the corners. Previous Owner's name inside front panel. . Limited. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) Die Deutsche Plastik Des Elften Bis Dreizehnten Jahrhunderts (2 VOL. Set)
Panofsky, Erwin

Muenchen: Kurt Wolff, 1924 Two Volume Set. NEAR FINE in black cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped cover and spine. Gilt is very clean and bright. Text in German VOL. 1. 180 pp., 14 collotype plates with captioned tissue guards. VOL. 2. Contains 125 collotype plates with captioned tissue guards. Lower fore-edge corners of volume two are lightly bumped, otherwise set would be listed as FINE. All leaves are clean, supple and tight. A very attractive set. #2620. Cloth. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15&q... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
11) Studies in Indian Weapons and Warfare
Pant, G. N

Studies in Indian Weapons and Warfare
New Dehli, India: Army Educational Stores, 1970 304 pages. Book is white cloth with a pebble texture and small bumps normal for this binding. Gold gilt lettering on the cover. Very good condition. Dust jacket has very light wear, else very good plus. Hundreds of photos and illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
12) Indian Archery
Pant, G. N

Indian Archery
Delhi: Agam Kal Prakashan , 1978 NF/NF: Near Fine condition quarto in black cloth with a Near Fine condition DJ. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
13) Frank Lloyd Wright: No Passing Fancy: A Pictorial History
Pappas, Bette Koprivica

Published By Author, 1985 Fine condition quarto in illustrated wraps. Paperback. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) Arthroscopic Surgery
Parisien, J. Serge

Mcgraw Hill Book Co., 1988 368 pages. Photos and illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Speaking Korean: Book I Only, Revised Edition
Park, Francis Y

Elizabeth, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hollym International Corp., 1991 F/NF: A Fine condition quarto hardcover in a Near Fine condition DJ. DJ has very minor rubbing at edges. . Revised Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) An Introduction to Korean Architecture ( 2 Volumes )
Park, Sam Y

Seoul, Korea: Jungwoo-sa Publishing Co. , 1991 2 volume set in slipcase. Books are in fine condition. Slipcase has very light toning, else very good plus. Glossy boards. Volume 1- In the Land of Morning Calm. Volume 2 - A Cultural Treasure to Cherish. . First Printing, Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
17) The Cruise of the Deep Sea Scouts
Parker, Captain Thomas D

W. A. Wilde Co. , 1917 287 pages. Some wear to spine and some soiling of binding. Near very good. Owners name on endpaper. Scarce title. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Copeland, Charles . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Sails of the Maritimes :the Story of the Three- and Four-Masted Cargo Schooners of Atlantic Canada 1859-1929
Parker, John

1960 First edition. 1960. Book and dust jacket are in fine, like new condition. Book still has original slipcase. 226 pages. One of many nautical books on older sailing ships we recently acquired from a personal library. Most are in fine, like new condition in beautiful dust jackets from early to mid 1900's. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Angelique's Descent (Signed) [Dark Shadows]
Parker, Lara

Angelique's Descent (Signed) [Dark Shadows]
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1998 A Tale of Erotic Love and Dark Obsession written by Lara Palmer "Angelique" of Dark Shadows. Signed by the author. Near Fine condition. Bottom edge of cover is a little rubbed. . SIGNED. FIRST EDITION. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Crimson Joy (Uncorrected Proof)
Parker, Robert B

Crimson Joy  (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Delacorte Press, 1988 UNCORRECTED GALLEY PROOF. Signed by Robert B. Parker on a specially printed Delacorte Press/Crimson Joy bookplate on verso of front cover. Bound in red paper wraps with the title, author's name, publisher name and an illustration of a rose on the cover. Above the title are printed the words, "Uncorrected Proofs". Additionally SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE. #1291. Signed by Author (twice). Printed Wrapper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrec... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (24)
With photos (48)

Filter by country:
United States (108)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: