Authors starting with P from Basement Books
Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 174
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Man and Magic
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Mutual Building and Loan, 1970. Softcover oblong 8vo in green illustrated stapled wraps. NF. Lt soil to wrappers, creeased bottom edge. Monochrome photos of petroglyphs (ancient Indian rock drawings) found near Santa Fe, New Mexico, with explanatory text. Approx. 22pp. . First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US SOUTHWEST NEW MEXICO INDIAN PETROGLYPHS. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 2) |
The Poet's Dictionary : A Handbook of Prosady and Poetic Devices
|
|
|
New York: Harper/ Perennial, 1994. First PB Edition, First Printing. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall i illustrated wraps. Pages lightly toned, else Fine. xvii, 221pp inc. Appendix (How to Submit Manuscripts for Publication), Selected Bibliography. . ISBN: 0062720457. First PB Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. POETICS LANGUAGE ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
King Edward III
|
|
|
London, Boston, and Melbourne: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1983. First Edition. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in maroon cloth. ear Fine book in About Fine clipped DJ. Mild slant, else Fine; jacket wrinkled at spine tips and corners. x + Genealogical Tables, 318pp inc. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Author, who died in 1978, wrote "The Life of John Stuart Mill", and "Bommen voor Napoeon", among others. . ISBN: 0710090242. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDWARD III KING ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Death of the Other Self
|
|
|
New York: Cowles Book Company, 1970. First Edition, First Prt. Subtitle: "A compelling account of the identical Nicholson twins and their sometimes joyous, sometimes intolerable relationship that terminated in murder." Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in orange cloth, black ltrs. Fine in Near Fine unclipped DJ with light scuffs, edgewear, sm chip at heel. Square, tight, bright, unmarked. The story of the heir to the Pullman and Cudahy fortunes who killed his twin brother in 1964. 249pp., illustrated... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Turnabout
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Pr, 1991. First Edition (stated), First Printing. HC 8vo in blk cloth. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR (using his full name, "John Gaspar Padilla"). Near Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Front board mildly bowed, light soil top page edge; jacket has several sht closed tears, wrinkled crown. Cloth bright and glossy, hinges strong, interior clean and unmarked. Page-turner about sex and treachery; author's FIRST book. 145pp.. ISBN: 0533092884. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author.... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.70
|
|
| 6) |
Philby Conspiracy
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. First Edition (stated). This copy is NOT book club, there is a price on DJ, no blindstamp rear board. HC 8vo in burgundy cloth, gilt ltrs; Intrduction by John Le Carre. NF/AF. Mild slant, owner sticker front pastedown; very bright unclipped DJ wrinkled at spine tips, mild creasing top rear panel. 300pp., illustrated in b/w photos. . First Edition (stated). Cloth. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NONFICTION ESPIONAGE US ENGLAND. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.81
|
|
| 7) |
In the Hands of the Great Spirit: The 20,000 Year History of American Indians
|
|
|
This accessible narrative history of the Native Americans synthesizes the current scholarship, archaeological evidence, and o... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in stamped brown boards backed in blk cloth. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ. Well-published author of many books on the southwest and Native American culture. 463pp inc. Bibliography and Further Reading, Index; illustrated in b/w photos, reproductions, maps. . ISBN: 0684855763. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Quarter-cloth. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA H... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
PHYSIOLOGY OF THE SOUL AND INSTINCT, As Distinguished from Materialism, with Supplemental Demonstrations of the Divine Communication of the Narratives of Creation and the Flood
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1872. HC 8vo in full brown leather w/ gilt facs signature and titles, spine dec. Very Good+. Leather scuffed, curled corners worn, small splits at crown, front hinge a little weak, sporadic foxing and discreet pencil notations. Book square, hinges holding well. xv, 707pp., + 9-page descriptive catalog of other books, illustrated in tissue-guarded frontispiece engraving of Author. Scan available upon request. . Full Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Holy Cow and Other Animals: A Selection of Indian Paintings from the Art Institute of Chicago
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Art Inst of Chicago/ Univ of Washington Pr, 2002. HC 8vo in glazed pictorial boards. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. 80pp.; illustrated in 38 color plates.. ISBN: 0865591962. Glazed Boards. Brand New/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PAINTINGS INDIC ANIMALS INDIA ART PAINTING. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.38
|
|
| 10) |
The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1954. First Thus, with an Introduction and Additional Poems selected and arranged by C. Day Lewis. Collins new classics series with flexi cover, 12mo in blue leather w/ gilt titles, blue topstain; protected in (damaged) plastic cover in matching slipcase (rubbed, stained). Book is About Fine w/ slight color loss of topstain. 576pp. inc. Notes, an Index of Writers and Index of Titles and First Lines; illustrated w/ frontis sketch of Palgrave (1824-1897). Introduction and additional poems, se... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
Painting in Four Mediums: Oil, Watercolor, Acrylic, Pastel [How to Draw and Paint Ser., No. 226]
|
|
|
Tustin, CA: Walter Foster Pub, 1990. Soft cover Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall in illustrated stapled wraps. Very Good. Wraps lightly creased and soiled, approx. 4 pages have staining to bottom edge of interior. 32pp, illustrated in full-color. No. 226 in the "How to Draw and Paint" series.. ISBN: 1560100559. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. ART INSTRUCTION PAINTING. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Let Us Paint Landscapes
|
|
|
Italy: Il Prisma Editions. Softcover Folio in stapled wraps. Near Fine. Spine rubbed and creased, rear wrap soiled. Square, tight, interior immaculate. Step-by-step instructions on drawing landscapes. 31pp, copiously illustrated in b/w and color. Leonardo Collection, No. 18. . Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ART PAINTING TECHNIQUE INSTRUCTION LANDSCAPE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 13) |
The Pleasuring of Rory Malone
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Edition (stated), First Printing. NF/AF. Spine slant, spotting at top page edge; unclipped jacket lightly sunned and edgeworn. Novel about the ultimate male fantasy - but when dreams come true, so do their consequences. 297pp.. ISBN: 0312617313. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MEN RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.78
|
|
| 14) |
More Chessercizes: Checkmate!
|
|
|
New York: Fireside, 1991. About Fine trade paperback w/ lightly curled corners; glossy, square, binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. 202pp inc. Index; illustrated in chess games. . ISBN: 0671701851. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GAMES CHESS INSTRUCTION. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Bobby Fischer's Outrageous Chess Moves
|
|
|
New York: Fireside Press/ Simon & Schuster, 1985. First Edition, First Printing, part of the Fireside Chess Library. Trade paperback. Near Fine w/ curled cover; square, firm binding, interior clean and unmarked. A study of 101 outrageous moves by Fischer.. ISBN: 0671606093 . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CHESS STRATEGY TACTICS GAMES. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
A Mirror for Observers
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1954. First Edition. Winner of the 1955 International Fantasy Award for best novel; Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-141; Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 16; Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1417-23. About Fine copy in like bright dust jacket, protected in archival cover. Soft spine tips; dusty top page edge; lightly rubbed DJ esp. at spine tips, foxing on inner rear flap. "A skillfully told story.. a commentary on the nature of man himself." 222pp. Sca... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $127.50
|
|
| 17) |
I Have What I Gave: The Fiction of Janet Frame
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1993. First US Edition (stated). As New book in Fine unclipped lightly rubbed DJ. Literary criticism. 194pp inc. Notes, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0807613088. First US Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 18) |
Eldest [Inheritance Trilogy, Book Two]
|
|
|
A sensational avalanche of shifting political alliances, unexpected bombshells, and intense relationships races through this ... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Book shows light slant w/ soft crown (not unexpected w/ thick book), rubbed rear board; jacket edge-rubbed and worn at spine tips and coners (small loss of paper at top front corner). Part Two of the "Inheritance" fantasy trilogy, and sequel to the surprise blockbuster "Eragon", written when the Author was only 15 years old, when he gra... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Semantics and Necessary Truth. An Inquiry into the Foundations of Analytic Philosophy
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Pr, 1958. First Edition. HC 8vo in slate blue cloth. Near Fine/no DJ. Lightly rubbed boards, bottom front corner curled, hinges a little loose; square, unmarked. viii, 456pp inc. Glossary, References, Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EPISTEMOLOGY SEMANTICS TRUTH PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 20) |
Oscar Niemeyer
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1960. First Edition. Softcover 4to in pictorial wraps. Near Fine. 2" closed horizontal tear front wrap, wraps lightly soiled. Square, tight, unmarked. Photo essay on the esteemed Brazilian architect and his works. 127pp inc. Notes, Chronology, Bibliographical Note, Index; illustrated in over 80 pages of b/w plans, drawings, photos of completed buildings. Part of the Masters of World Architecture series, #A117. Uncommon title.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. 4to ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (170)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (174)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![Eldest [Inheritance Trilogy, Book Two] Eldest [Inheritance Trilogy, Book Two]](http://i.biblio.com/z/702/826/9780375826702.jpg)