Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from A Parcel of Books

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Amelia Earhart
Parlin, John

Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing Company, 1962 First edition. Ex-library copy with usual markings, remnants of former vinyl jacket still present. Edges and corners worn, jacket glued to front and rear boards with long tear on front near spine, lightly soiled. 80 pp. Illustrated by Anthony D'Adamo. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Illus. by D'Adamo, Anthony. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Cradle and All
Patterson, James

Cradle and All
Stock photo.
This reworking of Patterson's second novel, VIRGIN (1980), features former nun turned private eye Anne Fitzgerald, who is hir... read more

Boston: Little Brown, 2000 First edition, first printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 325 pp. Based on an earlier novel, "Virgin" and includes scenes and characters from that book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) Manual of the Public Benefactions of Andrew Carnegie
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Washington, DC: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1919 Ex-private library. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine, paper library label on spine, spine darkened, extremities rubbed, small closed tear at head of spine, page edges toned, corners bumped. 321 pp. with tissue-guarded photographic portrait and 16 pp. of black and white photographic reproductions and maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Willie Pep Remembers . . . Friday's Heroes
Pep, Willie

New York: Friday's Heroes Inc, 1973 First edition. Binding shelfworn with minor mildew stain, edges rubbed, stain on foreedge, jacket very rubbed with some chipping, yellowed. Written with Robert Sacchi. Foreward by Joey Adams. Inscribed "To ******, with best wishes, Willie Pep". 195 pp. Includes photographic illustrations.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Currier & Ives; Printmakers to the American People
Peters, Harry T

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1942 Decorative cloth stained, worn and faded, has edgewear.Paper label on spine worn away in spots. Page edges brown. Inside, bright and clean. 41 pages of text with 192 plates. Special edition with hand-drawn decorative initials. Design and typography by A.P. Tedesco.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) May Sarton
Peters, Margot

May Sarton
Stock photo.
A biography of May Sarton, the poet, novelist, and memoirist, who inspired passionate devotion in her fans. Her tumultuous li... read more

New York: Knopf, 1997 First edition. Very good with very good dustjacket. 474 pp. Includes index and bibliography. Illustrated with 97 photographs. A fascinating portrait of one of our major literary figures.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Field Guide to Western Birds
Peterson, Roger Tory

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941 First edition. xviii, 240 pp. Light green cloth binding with blue lettering on spine and cover, decoration of a bird in blue on front, jacket is price clipped, extremities rubbed, some chipping and closed tears at top. The Standard Book for Field Identification. With 48 pages of half-tone illustrations, 48 line cuts, and six pages in full color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The National Reader; A Selection of Exercises in Reading and Speaking, Designed to Fill the Same Place in the Schools of the United States, that is Held in Those of Great Britain
Pierpont, John

Boston: Richardson , Lord & Holbrook and Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1831 By the Compilations of Murray, Scott, Enfield, Mylius, Thompson, Ewing, and Others. Full leather with red leather label, lettered in gilt. Leather lightly rubbed. Binding is tight, with foxing on endpapers and throughout. 276 pp. Previous owner's name, "Mary Lyman" on second free front endpaper in contemporary penmanship. Very slight splay to boards and minor crinkling to pages 1-33 or so. A very nice co... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Treasures
Plain, Belva

New York: Delacorte, 1992 First edition, first printing. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings in mylar jacket, flaps pasted down.. Back free endpaper torn out, but book is in tact. Good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
10) The Gold Bug and Other Stories
Poe, Edgar Allan

Cleveland: World Syndicate Company xxiv, [21]-[217] pp. Original blue cloth, lettered in silver on spine, embossed silver square on front states "Children's Classics", top edge blue, extremities rubbed, some discoloration to front edges, else in Ver Good condition. Contents: Life of Poe by James Russell Lowell; The Unparalleled Adventure of One Hans Pfaall; The Gold Bug; The Purloined Letter; A Descent into the Maelstrom. Note: Table of Contents indicates the Death of Poe, by N.P. Willis shou... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Naked Pueblo: Stories
Poirier, Mark Jude

Naked Pueblo: Stories
Stock photo.
The freaks of the suburban southwest wander through a wasteland of pop culture in the 12 stories that make up this collection... read more

New York: Harmony, 1999 First edition, first printing. Back corner slightly bent, otherwise in excellent condition. 214 pp. Author's first book. The freaks of the suburban southwest wander through a wasteland of pop culture in the 12 stories that make up this collection. Characters, mostly from the lower-middle class, collect '70s TV kitsch, drink cheap beer, and meander around the half-deserted dystopias of failing housing developments. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) The Fourth Procedure
Pottinger, Stanley

New York: Ballantine, 1995 First Edition. NF/NF. A Medical suspense thriller. Author's first book.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Cobra Event
Preston, Richard

Cobra Event
Stock photo.
When a young Greenwich Village woman becomes violently ill, and dies shortly thereafter, she signals the beginning of a plagu... read more

New York: Random House, 1997 First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 404 pp. From the author of The Hot Zone, a story of a secret counter terror operation, based on a scrupulously thorough inquiry into the history of biological weapons. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) History of the Department of Mathematics of the University of Kansas 1866-1970
Price, G. Baley

Lawrence, Kansas: Kansas University Endowment Association, University of Kansas, 1976 788 pp. Binding lightly rubbed with small tear at tail of spine. Pages edges lightly foxed. Clean inside and out, no markings or underlining. May require additional shipping charges. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The Fortunate Pilgrim
Puzo, Mario

The Fortunate Pilgrim
Stock photo.
Mario Puzo's pre-"Godfather" work portrays the life and loves of Lucia Santa's family. Santa travels from the mountains of It... read more

New York: Random House, 1997 First edition, first printing. VG/VG, slightly rubbed. 283 pp. With a new preface by the author.. First Random House Inc. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Here is Your War ; The Story of G.I. Joe
Pyle, Ernie

Cleveland. Ohio: World Publishing Company, 1943 Second printing. 304 pp. Drawings by Carol Johnson. Small closed tear at bottom of title page. Blue cloth with silver lettering, Forum Books logo in silver on cover, front has small circular stain on cover, edges rubbed, pages heavily toned, but not brittle. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnson, Carol. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: