Authors starting with P from Empire Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 216
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Inorganic chemistry: Metal carbonyl chemistry (Topics in current chemistry) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag, 1977. Hardcover. Good. Pictorial hardcover. A clean and tight ex-library copy with the attendant marks. Binding tight, square. Boards clean with light shelf-wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Building Codes Illustrated: A Guide to Understanding the 2006 International Building Code
|
|
|
Wiley, 2006-11-28. Paperback. Like New. 2nd edition paperback. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 3) |
The World of Parmenides; Essays on the Presocratic Enlightenment
|
|
|
Routledge, 1998-10-20. Hardcover. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE DAY ELVIS CAME TO TOWN
|
|
|
SOUTHERN HERITAGE, 1995. Paperback. Fine. Fine. Signed by author on title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Geoffrey Dashwood: Maquette to Monumental: Recent Bronze Sculpture
|
|
|
James Graham Gallery: NY, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Fine in wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Paper wraps bright and glossy. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 6) |
In the Hand of the Holy Spirit: The Visionary Art of J.B. Murray
|
|
|
Mercer University Press, 2000-09-30. Hardcover. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 7) |
Discarding Images: Reflections on Music and Culture in Medieval France
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 1993-09-16. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mynarski's Lanc
|
|
|
Boston Mills Press, 1997-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fox and the Orchid: Country Sports and the Countryside
|
|
|
Quiller Press. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Feels unread. Dust jacket bright, clean, and crisp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.88
|
|
| 10) |
Hanover County: Its History and Legends
|
|
|
Self Published, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1926 First Edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket, presumably as issued. Gift inscription on the front endpaper. No other interior marks. Front hinge cracked and tender, though still intact. Page edges show expected tanning. Binding tight, square. Cloth boads show some very light shoil and very light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
Class: Notes on dance classes around the world, 1915-1980
|
|
|
Princeton Book Co, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Hardcover in jacket. Fine/Fine. Incribed by Ruth Page on front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A copy of a scarce title and signature. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Brain and Space (Oxford Science Publications)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 1991-08-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
Approche Linguistique DES Problemes De Traduction (French Edition)
|
|
|
Editions Ophrys, 1987. Paperback. Like New. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.48
|
|
| 14) |
Thematic Analysis of Francois Mauriac's Genitrix Le Desert De L'Amour and Le Noeud De Viperes
|
|
|
Romance Monographs, 1976-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Marbled green leather boards clean with very light wear at the corners and a lightly sun faded spine. An attractive edition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 15) |
Understanding Accounting Ethics
|
|
|
Allen David Press, 2005-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 16) |
The Boer War (Easton Press Leather-Bound Library of Military History)
|
|
|
Easton Press, 1992. Leather Bound. Near Fine. Bound in full leather in the classic Easton Press Fashion. Part of Easton's Library of Military History. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound, square. Leather clean and sharp. Gilt on top edge of text block show light rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Analytical Chemistry of Uranium
|
|
|
Ann Arbor-Humphrey Science Publishers, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. Former owner name and stamp front and rear pastedowns and edges of text block. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound, square. Cover clean and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 18) |
This Was Racing (Signed Limited)
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes, 1953-01-01. First Edition. Leather Bound. Near Fine/Very Good+ (Slipcase). Signed. Number 422 of 1,000 copies signed by editor and illustrator housed in original pictorial slipcase. Bound in brown leather. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Leather clean and sharp with a touch of rubbing to spine. Slipcase clean wityh light rubbing to front panel. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 19) |
Adventures in Afghanistan
|
|
|
Octagon Press, Limited, 1990-06. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. VG+ hardcover in VG+ jacket. Former owner name/sticker on front endpaper. No other marks. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with very light shelf wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
Moon Sisters, Krishna Mothers, Rajneesh Lovers: Women's Roles in New Religions (Women and Gender in North American Religions)
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press, 1994-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very faint shelf-wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)Fine or New (75)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (28)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (216)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






