Authors starting with P from J A Johnson Books
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Magic Into Science
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman, 1951. 360 pp. Biography of the alchemist Paracelsus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paracelsus, Alchemy. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Copy of a Letter the King of Portugal Sent to the King of Castile
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1955. 24 pp. Fine in plasticine Dw, as issued, Limited to 1,000 numbered copies. An account of the early Portuguese voyages to India.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tigers in Rew Weather
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 2006. 432 pp. A quest for the last wild tigers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bell Telephone System
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1941. 248 pp. Covers water-stained, contents Good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Arkansaw Bear
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1925. 253 pp. . Reprint. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
60 Miles from England
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1967. 236 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw. History of the English at Dieppe, 1814-1914.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dieppe, English Social History. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Early Furniture of French Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1971. 412 pp.. Reprint. Buckram. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 8) |
Baroque Music
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1968. 230 pp. A volume in the Prentice-Hall History of Music Series.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
God's Undergroung in Asia
|
|
|
New York: Appleton Century, 1953. 376 pp. The full story of the Red war against the Church in China. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Theatrical Dancing in America
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1978. 241 pp. Very Good in a slightly rubbed Dw. Ballet in America from 1900.. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ted Shawn, Isadora Duncan, Martha Graham, Ballet. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vincent Price Unmasked
|
|
|
New Orleans: Drake, 1974. 266 pp. Some underlining on five pages, otherwise Good. A full biography of the master of the horror film and noted art collector. Contains a bibliography of Price's writings, a list of Broadway performances, and a Filmography.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Films, Movies. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Making a New China
|
|
|
Boston: Stratford Co., 1929. 308 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Retreat of the West
|
|
|
New York: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1937. 336 pp. The White Man's adventure in Eastern Asia - Opium Wars, Taiping Rebellion, Russo-Japanese War, Boxer Rebellion, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan, China. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Confederate States Navy
|
|
|
Atlanta: Confederate Publishing Co., 1899. 551 pp. Volume XII of Confederate Military History.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Left Luggage
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 236 pp. A caustic history of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Lion of Caprera
|
|
|
New York: David McKay, 1962. 352 pp. Neat name on front end-paper, o/w Vg in a chipped Dw. Biography of Garibaldi.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
I Flew with the Lafayette Escadrille
|
|
|
Indianapolis: E.C. Seale & Co., 1963. 335 pp. Reprint edition of "The Great Adventure".. Second Edition.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Why Japan Was Strong
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1944. 313 pp. The author traveled as a "Yankee Hobo" in Japan before the wa and made careful observations about the Japanese character.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Florida Under Five Flags
|
|
|
Gainesville: University Books, 1945. 140 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Searchers
|
|
|
Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1966. 360 pp. Very Good in a chipped Dw. Conflict and Communism in an Italian Town.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Italy. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
