Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure
PALIN, Michael

Signed by Monty Python member Michael Palin. New York City, NY: St. Martin"s Press, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. Like new book in like new dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$40.00
2) Peace Pilgrim: Her Life and work in Her Own Words
PEACE PILGRIM; Friends of PEACE PILGRIM

Paperback. Has small single number price "4" on first blank page, otherwise very good plus condiiton. Very firm and clean. Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A., Ocean Tree Books, 1983. (ISBN: 0943734010) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
3) The Complete Works of William Paley, D.D With Extracts from His Correspondance and the Life of the Author in Four Volumes --- Volume 4
Paley, William D.D

London: Printed for George Cowie. 1825. F 1st ed.. hardcover. 8vos ca. Title on spines: Paley's Works. The noted archdeacon of Carlisle (1743-1805), Diced brown calf, gilt-stamped and decorated spines and covers, plain endpapers, red marbled edges. Wear on covers and corners; moderate internal foxing, otherwise good condition. .Keywords: Western Religion CHRISTIANITY GREAT BRITAIN ENGLAND 18TH CENTURY SERMON COL LECTION PALEY, WILLIAM SETS BINDING. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$20.00
4) L'Opera Completa del Lotto. Classici dell'Arte
Pallucchini, Rodolfo

Milan: Rizzoli, 1974. 128pp with 64 colour plates and c.275 monochrome illustrations in the text. Cloth 31.5x24.5cms. A wonderful look at the complete works of Lotto. Has a very faint back cover stain, some basically imperceptible moisture wrinkling, otherwise very good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$30.00
5) Cultural Disarmament: The Way to Peace
Raimon Panikkar

Cultural Disarmament: The Way to Peace
Stock photo.
Paperback ISBN-10: 0664255493 ISBN-13: 9780664255497 Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp. 1995. 142 pages. Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
6) The Process of Change
Papp, Peggy

... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$8.00
7) Christianity and the State in the Light of History
Parker, T. M. Adam and Charles Black

Adam and Charles Black 1955 1st U.K. edition Near fine book in very good dust jacket with 1/4" tear at top. Previous owner's name inside front cover.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
8) MICROMAN : MICRO MAN Computers and the Evolution of Consciousness
Pask, Gordon with Susan Curran

Macmillan: New York, 1982. Hardcover Hardcover. 8vo. Stated First American Edition. Heavily illustrated in color and b & w. A Very Good condition book in Very Good, dustjacket with two 1/4" small tears at the spine.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$6.00
9) Atomistic Approach to the Nature and Properties of Materials
Pask, Joseph A

John Wiley & Sons New York 1967 Octavo 477pp. Hardcover. Ex library, otherwise very good plus condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
10) An Atomistic Approach to the Nature and Properties of Materials
Pask, Joseph A., ed

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc NY (March 1967) ISBN-10: 0471669180 ISBN-13: 978-0471669180 Hardcover 477 pp., Ex library, otherwise very good plus condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$9.00
11) Grace Whitney Hoff: the Story of an Abundant Life
Patch, Carolyn

Cambridge Privately printed at the Riverside press, c1935 Hardcover Dust jacket has some light water damage, book itself has slight soiling on cover and musty smell, otherwise good book in poor jacket. Frontispiece accompanied by guard sheet with descriptive letterpress. Maps on endpapers, many full page photographs.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)



$6.00
12) Claude Lévi-Strauss; An introduction
Paz, Octavio

Delta/Dell 1978. Softcover. Trade paperback. Very good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
13) Globe Trotting With a Surgeon
Peacock, Alexander Hamilton,

Inscribed and signed by author. Lowman & Hanford Co 1936 Seattle, WA. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
14) Colonial American Writing
Pearce, Roy Harvey

Publisher: Holt,Rinehart,Winston. Holt,Rinehart,Winston. Very good paperback. 581 pages. 6th printing. 1962. Paperback. Crease on front cover, normal age yellowing, otherwise very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
15) Ludwig Wittgenstein : An Introduction to His Philosophy
David Pears

... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
16) Virtuism: Philosophy and the Aesthetics of Virtue
Pearson, R. S

Telical Books. 2005. Paperback. New. ISBN: 0974813915. A book that describes the idea that acts of virtue produce the aesthetic experience. Virtuism started in the mid-1980s as a series of self published art manifestoes, and then examined larger areas of philosophy and aesthetics from the psychological and metaphysical perspectives that existence has programmed into it a pleasant.aesthetic experience as a reward for appreciation of virtue. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
17) The Exhaustion of the Interaction of Words: Brainstorming with the ParaMind Brainstorming Program
Pearson, R. S

Telical Books, 2007. Paperback. New. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
18) Motivated for the Cause: An Anti-Novel
Pearson, R. S

Telical Books, 2007. Paperback. New. An anti-novel completed by the author of the ParaMind Brainstorming Software theory when he was 22. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
19) The Experience of Hallucinations in Religious Practice
Pearson, R. S

Telical Books. 2005. Paperback. New. ISBN: 0974813958. A book that looks at the experience of hallucination from a psychological, philosophical and spiritual perspective. Called a "lucuna in the literature by a psychologist.". ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.95
20) Hyperreligiosity: Identifying and Overcoming Patterns of Religious Dysfunction (Toxic Faith)
Pearson, R. S

Telical Books. 2005. Paperback. New. ISBN: 0974813923. A book that looks at the problem of compulsive religious practice from a psychological, philosophical and spiritual perspective.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations