Authors starting with P from BecLyn Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 162
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
|
|
|
COLLINS/HARVILL, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Copyright states First printed in 1958, 226th-250th thousand, November 1958. Book in good shape for age, page block is toned, original price covered over in ink but still reads $5.00 on front DJ flap, PO gift inscription on ffep, DJ is worn along corners and spine edges with 1" tear at top front corner, lower corners have rips from rubs out of them, tiny chip to top spine end and is toned. Good solid reading copy of this collectible classic... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.85
|
|
| 2) |
A Jefferson Profile, as Revealed in His Letterrs
|
|
|
John Day Company, 1956. Cloth. Very Good/Good. No Stated Edition, previous owner bookplate on fpd, green cloth cover, white lettering, slight wear to heel and head of spine, pages clean, DJ has wear to edgs corners and spine, with tear to lowe front edge at spine, front corners have heavy rubs. Good solid reading copy. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Air Medal
|
|
|
Dupont Book Company, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Type: Privately Printed SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription on ffep, book is as new with Slight wear to heel and head of spine, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped. Unread copy. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Deadly Canyon
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition, Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, corners have light rubs, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, appears to be unread copy, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.94
|
|
| 5) |
The Stolen Gods
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition First Printing with Full Number Line, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, is price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sigmet Active
|
|
|
Times Books, 1978. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Previous owner stamp on ffep, top corners bumped, bottom corners rubbed, spine heel and head have bend, pages clean, binding tight, DJ has general wear to edges, corners and spine, large chip at bottom edge of back panel. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hill: A True Story of Tragedy, Recovery, and Redemption on North America's Highest Peak
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Rodale Pr, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Full number line present, Book is as new with no flaws, DJ is as new with no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Critical Judgment
|
|
|
Dr. Abby Dolan moves to Patience, California to be with her fiance Josh--an employee at Colstar, the town's manufacturing gia... read more
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, minor wear to extremities, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, tiny chip to upper front corner, covered in Mylar for protection, is not price clipped. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 9) |
Sanctity
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition First Printing with Full Number Line, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Women on the Case
|
|
|
Twenty-six short stories featuring women authors and their creations. In addition, the volume focuses on issues of special co... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Delacorte Press, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Full number line present, Slight wear to heel and head of spine, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, corners are lightly bumped, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11) |
Guardian Angel
|
|
|
V.I. Warshawski arbitrates in a neighborhood dispute between an old man and a upwardly mobile young couple. But the situation... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Delacorte Press, 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, appears to be unread copy, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.48
|
|
| 12) |
Chasing the Glory: Travels across America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Atheneum, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, shelf soil to bottom edge of cover boards, small brown stain on back cover board bottom edge and a couple drops on the bottom page block, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has toning to upper edge, no chips or tears and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.86
|
|
| 13) |
The Patch Boys
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. Stated First with full number line, corners bumped, wear to ends of spine, boards are dirty, pages clean, binding still tight, DJ has no flaws, covered in Mylar. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.16
|
|
| 14) |
The Gospel of Corax: A Novel
|
|
|
Corax, an ex-slave in early Rome, follows and aids an ex-zealot and wanderer named Jeshua of Nazareth.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Soho Pr Inc, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Full number line present, Book is as new with no flaws, DJ is as new with no flaws and is not price clipped. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.81
|
|
| 15) |
Suspicion of Innocence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: E P Dutton Publishing, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Printing with full number line, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. Author's first book and an EDGAR AWARD Finalist for Best First Mystery. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.89
|
|
| 16) |
The Power and the Glory
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Company, 1025. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. A Romance of the Great La Salle, shows shelfwear to heel and head of spine, corners rubbed but still sharp, binding good, pages toned, edges of boards have discoloration, DJ has discoloration, chips and tears at edges, corners and spine, covered in Mylar. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
These Same Long Bones
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line, book near new with slight wear to head of spine, DJ has no flaws and is covered in Mylar. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
Laguna Heat
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition First Printing with Full Number Line, only minor wear to extremities, spine is cracked, corners sharp, pages crisp and clean, DJ has minor chips at edges and corners, some light wear along edges, is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. Author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 19) |
Rumrunner: The Life and Times of Johnny Schnarr
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Orca Book Pub, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight wear to heel and head of spine, binding cracked, corners show light rubs, DJ has no flaws and is covered in Mylar for protection. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.54
|
|
| 20) |
Playmates
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Full number line, book near new with slight rubs to corners, heel of spine has moderate shelfwear. No previous owner markings, DJ has nicks to back cover board corners, slight wear at edges. ... more information
Offered by BecLyn Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)Fine or New (81)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (14)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (161)
Signed (15)
With photos (80)
Filter by country:
United States (162)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






