Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from citynightsbooks

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Auden and Isherwood: The Berlin Years FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Page, Norman

Auden and Isherwood: The Berlin Years
Stock photo.
A biography of writers Christopher Isherwood and W. H. Auden, this book concentrates on the years the two spent together in B... read more

St. Martin's/Bloomsbury, 2000. First pb printing. Unread, as new with smudge to bottom of foreedge. 220 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Runes Cuneiform to the Alphabet FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Page, R.I

London, UK: The British Museum Press, 1987. 10th printing, 2001. Unread, as new with very slight bump at bottom foreedge. 64 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Break Blow Burn: Camille Paglia Reads Forty-three of the World's Best Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paglia, Camille

Pantheon Books, 2005. Advance reader's edition. Camille Paglia explores a series of poems including Shakespeare, Donne, Shelley, Blake, Yeats, Dickinson, Lowell, Frank O'Hara, Gary Snyder, Sylvia Plath, Chuck Wachtel, Wanda Coleman, Joni Mitchell. As new. 256 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Rights of Man and Common Sense FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paine, Thomas

Rights of Man and Common Sense
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Knopf/Everyman, 1994. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration. No DJ. Some ink checkmarks to index; else clean, near fine. 306 pp.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Rights of Man FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paine, Thomas

Heritage Club, 1961. Quarto. Red cloth spine, blue boards, white titles & star decoration. Introduction by Howard Fast. One- and two-color illustrations by Ward, many full-page. Book fine, unread. No DJ as issued. Blue slipcase very good with slight fading at edges. Sandglass laid in. 269 pp.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Missa Regina Coeli FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden), 1963. Octavo. Practical Performing Edition by Rudolf Ewerhart in modern notation. Cover sunned, ink marking to front. Text block very good with light pencil marks to Kyrie, rest clean. Rare. 31 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Assumpta Est Maria (Motet) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden), 1963. For 6-part chorus of mixed voices. Practical Performing Edition by Rudolf Ewerhart in modern notation. Very good minus copy with cover sunning and soil, extensive markings to first 3 pp. and some analytical notes made by Hugo Norden, Mus D and contrapuntal expert at back. Rare. 13 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Missa Papae Marcelli FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden), 1959. B&H A-530. Octavo. Practical Performing Edition by Rudolf Ewerhart. Very good with sunning to cover, a few light pencil markings to Kyrie. 42 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Missa Dies Sanctificatus FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden), 1960. Octavo. Practical Performing Edition by Rudolf Ewerhart. Inkmark, sunning to cover, a few light pencil marks to Kyrie, else clean. Rare. 29pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Missa Aeterna Christi Munera FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden), 1958. Octavo. Practical Performing Edition by Rudolf Ewerhart. Very good minus with sunning to spine, inkmarks to cover, light pencil markings to Kyrie.20pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Missa Pater Noster FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden), 1962. Octavo. Practical Performing Edition by Rudolf Ewerhart. Very good with inkmark to cover, light pencil markings to Kyrie and one or two other places. Rare 28pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Missa Lauda Sion FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden), 1959. Octavo. Practical Performing Edition by Rudolf Ewerhart. Very good minus with inkmarks to cover, extensive notations to Kyrie, parts of Credo. Some markings by Hugo Norden, Mus D. and contrapuntal expert. Rare. 23 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Missa Tu Es Petrus FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden), 1959. Octavo. Practical Performing Edition by Rufold Ewerhart. Very good with inkmarks to cover, sunned at spine but text block clean. 36 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Missa Iste Confessor FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden), 1961. Octavo. Practical Performing Edition by Rudolf Ewerhart. Very good with sunning to spine, inkmarks to cover, a few light pencil markings to Kyrie. Rare. 19 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Missa Ecce Ego Joannes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden), 1962. Octavo. Practical Performing Edition by Rudolf Ewerhart. Very good with sunning to spine, inkmarks to cover. Text block clean. Rare. 36 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Missa Assumpta Est Maria FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi Da

Edwin F. Kalmus, 1970. No publication date. Stains, soil, inkmarks to cover; some pencil markings to Kyrie; also analytical inknotes by Hugo Norden, Mus. D. and contrapuntal expert. 34 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Begin Again: Collected Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paley, Grace

Farrar Straus, 2000. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 178 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Later the Same Day FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paley, Grace

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. Fourth printing, 1985. Black cloth over grey boards, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ. 211 pp.. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Making of Schindler's List: Behind the Scenes of an Epic Film FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palowski, Franciszek

The Making of Schindler's List: Behind the Scenes of an Epic Film
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1998. First printing. Center photo supplement contains both B&W and color photos, on coated paper. Book unread, near fine with remainder dot to bottom edge. DJ also very good with shelfwear to edges. 196 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Black Branches FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paper, Greg

Univ. Pittsburgh, 1984. Near new, unread but poor binding job. 81 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (180)
Fine or New (77)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (135)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (271)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: