Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Ancient World Books

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HOMERIC SCHOLARSHIP Preliminary Edition 1930-1970
Packard, David W & Tania Meyers

Undena Publications. Fine. 1974. Softcover. In New condition unwrapped in plastic; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
2) THE TAXES IN GRAIN IN PTOLEMAIC EGYPT Granary Receipts from Diospolis Magna, 164-88 B. C
Packman, Zola M

American Society of Papyrologists. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear; A description and analysis of a group of Ptolemaic documents-- which are receipts from the granary of Diospolis Magna during the years 164 to 88 BC. ; American Studies in Papyrology Volume Four; 84 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
3) DEFENSOR PACIS
Marsilius Of Padua

DEFENSOR PACIS
Stock photo.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good+. 1980. Not First Edition. Softcover. 0802064124 . Light Creasing to corners. ; Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 450 pages; Marsilius of Padua is one of the few truly revolutionary figures in thehistory of political philosophy. The first to propound the separation ofChurch and State, he is considered the precursor to subsequent politicalthinkers, from Machiavelli to Marx. The Marsilian revolution consisted noto... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.46
4) THE HOMERIC ODYSSEY
Page, Denys

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Pencil underlining passim. 2-3 pages have pencil marginalia. Light tanning to ffeps. Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: Odysseus and Polyphemus; Odysseus and the underworld; the beginning of the Odyssey; The Middle of the Odyssey; the End of the Odyssey; The Method, Time, and Place of the Composition of the Odyssey. ; The Mary Flexner Lectures Delivered At Bryn Mawr College Pen... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.08
5) SAPPHO AND ALCAEUS An Introduction to the Study of Ancient Lesbian Poetry
Page, Denys Lionel

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Spine is sunned. Light edgewear. ; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
6) SAPPHO AND ALCAEUS An Introduction to the Study of Ancient Lesbian Poetry
Page, Denys Lionel

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Bottom corner bumped. Bumping to head of spine. Dustjacket is edgeworn along the top with chipping. ; Corrected reprint of 1970. ; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
7) (HORACE: ODES) Q. HORATII FLACCI: CARMINUM LIBRI IV, EPODON LIBER Edited with Introduction and Notes
Horace; T. E. Page

Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good-. 1959. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Other owners names are scratched out. Rubbing to boards. Discoloration and foxing to spine. Wear to top corner of spine. Clean text; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary. ; 515 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40
8) (HORACE: ODES) Q. HORATII FLACCI: CARMINUM LIBRI IV, EPODON LIBER Edited with Introduction and Notes
Horace; T. E. Page

Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. Liquid paper to ffep and inner cover. Rubbing to extremities. Institution stamp to back inner cover. No other markings. ; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary. ; 515 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40
9) THE EPIGRAMS OF RUFINUS Edited with an Introduction and Commentary
Rufinus; Denys Page

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521217679 . Dustjacket spine is sunned. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing to extremities. ; Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries; 124 pages; Nothing is known of the Greek poet Rufinus other than that he was the author of a collection of thirty-nine epigrams. In fact he is such an insubstantial figure that his date has been placed at various points within nearly half a millennium. Professor Page he... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $83.30
10) THE EPIGRAMS OF RUFINUS Edited with an Introduction and Commentary
Rufinus; Denys Page

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521217679 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries; 124 pages; Nothing is known of the Greek poet Rufinus other than that he was the author of a collection of thirty-nine epigrams. In fact he is such an insubstantial figure that his date has been placed at various points within nearly half a millennium. Professor Page here presents a text of Rufinus' poems and a concise ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
11) THE EPIGRAMS OF RUFINUS Edited with an Introduction and Commentary
Rufinus; Denys Page

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521217679 . Former classics scholar's name on inner cover (HJK Usher). 1 pages has very neat marginalia in red ink written by Usher else Book is fine. ; Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries; 124 pages; Nothing is known of the Greek poet Rufinus other than that he was the author of a collection of thirty-nine epigrams. In fact he is such an insubstantial figure that his date has been placed at various ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
12) WILLIAM MARSHAL Knight-Errant, Baron, and Regent of England
Painter, Sidney

WILLIAM MARSHAL Knight-Errant, Baron, and Regent of England
Stock photo.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good-. 1992. Softcover. 0802064981 . Light soiling. Top of spine has 1cm tear. A couple of remainder marks to bottom textblock. ; Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching; 8vo; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.66
13) THE ARTS OF NEPAL Part I: Sculpture
Pal, Pratapaditya

Brill Academic Pub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 9004037764 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bumping to top corner. Light soiling; Innerasien, Vol 3, No 1; Vol. 1 . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $181.30
14) THE ETRUSCANS
Pallottino, Massimo

Indiana University Press. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0253320801 . Corners and edges are bumped. Front cover shows signs of creasing. Former owner's bookplate. Dustjacket has moderate chipping along top. Dustjacket has small nicks and tears. ; Book discusses the origins of the Etruscans, their place in the history of Italy and the Mediterranean, aspects of the civilization including life in the cities, the political and social organizations, religion, literature and art, life ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
15) PROCEEDINGS OF THE CAMBRIDGE COLLOQUIUM ON MYCENEAN STUDIES
Palmer, L. R. and John Chadwick, eds

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on fly page. Minor bump to base of spine. Light shelfwear. ; 310 pages; Articles by: E L Bennett, jr; J Chadwick; J T Killen; J. -P Olivier; A Bartonek; V Georgiev; F R Hart; M Lejeune; E Risch; P Chantraine; C Gallavotti; A Morpurgo Davies; C J Ruijgh; M S Ruipérez; O Szemerényi; A Heubeck; P H Ilievski; D M Jones; M Lang; S Marinatos; L R Palmer; L J D Richardson. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
16) THE ARCHAIC COMMUNITY OF THE ROMANS
Palmer, Robert E. A

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0521077028 . DJ is price-clipped. Very minor rubbing to DJ at heel of spine. ; Argues that the curiae once represented the distinct ethnic groups incorporated into Rome through conqeust, treaty or migration. Political equality among curiae was the rule and each maintained its own religious traditions and looked after its internal affairs while sharing in the governing of the united state. ; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
17) CAPTIVES AND HOSTAGES IN THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR
Panagopoulos, Andreas

Grigoris Publications. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Spine is slightly discolored. Wraps have rubbing. Two tears to front wrap (1" each) . ; Signed by author on ffep. Inscription is in Greek. ; Grigoris library ; 1; 258 pages; Examines the fate of captives and hostages during this historic conflict. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $132.30
18) VITA ROMANA Het Leven in Het Oude Rome (Geautoriseerde Vertaling Van G. A. J. Edmonds)
Paoli, Ugo Enrico

Lieverlee. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Former owner's name stamped on ffep. Minor shelfwear. Browning to spine. ; Text is in Dutch. ; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
19) GREEK CIVILIZATION: MACEDONIA, KINGDOM OF ALEXANDER Marché Bonsecours, Montreal. 7th May - 19th September 1993
Papachristidis, Niky; Michael Lambert, Julia Vokotopoulou

Kapon Editions. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. Rubbing to wraps. Inscribed with different signatures on ffep. ; Greek Minstry of Culture. ICOM - National Hellenic Committee; 279 pages; Translated by Alex Doumas and David A. Hardy. A beautifully produced catalogue of the marvelous exhibition of Macedonian antiquities at Marche Bonsecours, Montreal, may 7 - September 19, 1993. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
20) PROPERTIUS: A HELLENISTIC POET ON LOVE AND DEATH
Papanghelis, Theodore D

Cambridge University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0521323142 . 0.87 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $137.20


Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: