Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE AGE OF REASON
Paine, Thomas

THE AGE OF REASON
Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 186 pp. Reprint of Paine's classic work, originally published in 1794. nd (c. 1960). The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only slight shelf-wear at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only and shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Thomas Paine (1737 - 1809) was an English pamphleteer, rev... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
2) SURVIVOR
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2000 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. (xii), 289, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. From the author of the cult sensation Fight Club (now a major motion picture starring Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, and Helena Bonham Carter) comes Survivor. "A turbo-charged, deliciously manic satire of contemporary American life." - Newsday. "The only difference between suicide and martyrdom is press coverage,&... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure
Palin, Michael

Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Blue printed endpapers. 4to. 256 pp. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs and maps. Photographed and designed by Basil Pao. One hundred years after the birth of Ernest Hemingway, Michael Palin sets out to discover the man behind the legend: a hard-drinking, womaniser who liked cats and shooting - but wrote like a dream and left an indelib... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
4) I DISEGNI DEL GUARDI AL MUSEO CORRER DI VENEZIA
Pallucchini, Rodolfo

I DISEGNI DEL GUARDI AL MUSEO CORRER DI VENEZIA
Venice: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1943 No. 970 of 1,500 numbered copies. Publisher's full paper-covered boards. Folio. 251 pp. Text in Italian. Illustrated with 172 color reproductions (several fold-out). The volume is in excellent condition, all plates are bright and clean, "A998" written on bottom edge. The Dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several small closed tears. FINE/VERY GOOD. Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. Folio - over 12" - 15&... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $119.95
5) THE COMPANY OF GLORY
Pangborn, Edgar

NY: Pyramid Books, 1975 Book 3 in The Davy Sequence. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 174 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. Winner of the International Fantasy Award. Set at a time when man, struggling to rise above the ashes of nuclear holocaust, has returned to the simpler values and lifestyles of medieval times. In such a society, Demetrios the story-teller is revered for his captivating tales of the Old Time, with miraculous Telephones and Jet Plan... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) CANALETTO
Paolucci, Antonio

CANALETTO
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1989 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 38, (76) pp. Profusely illustrated with 80 color plates. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) ELEMENTS OF ANALYTIC PHILOSOPHY
Pap, Arthur

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1949 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. xv, (ii), 526 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
8) CONTEMPORARY PHYSICS
Park, David

CONTEMPORARY PHYSICS
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8.25"). viii, (ii), 175, (7) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings. Includes Appendix and Index. This is a new, unopened copy. There is a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, else as new. FINE+/NEAR FINE. David Allen Park (1919- ) is the author of Contemporary Physics (1964)... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
9) PROPERTY OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE MARTHA BAIRD ROCKEFELLER (PART II) 23-Oct-71
Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc

PROPERTY OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE MARTHA BAIRD ROCKEFELLER (PART II) 23-Oct-71
NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1971 AUCTION CATALOG. Softcover. 8vo (7 x 10"). (74) pp. Illustrated with Color and B&W Photographs. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Catalog for Parke-Bernet Sale No. 3521 held in New York on October 23, 1971. This is Part II of the auction, and includes Fine French Furniture and Decorations and Rugs and Carpets. Cover lightly soiled with the word "duplicate" written in pen in corner. All pages clean and bright with no marks in interior. VER... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) THE DRAWINGS OF ANTONIO CANALETTO IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE
Parker, K. T

THE DRAWINGS OF ANTONIO CANALETTO IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE
Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1948 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 62 pages of text (including 63 illustrations) followed by and additional 89 full-page plates (a total of 150 reproductions including four folding plates). Includes text of relevant documents, a Table of References and a map of the Grand Canal. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for one corner on the front panel which is stained and bumped, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now i... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
11) CANALETTO E GUARDI: CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA DEI DISEGNI
Parker, K. T.; J. Byam Shaw; Giuseppe Fiocco

CANALETTO E GUARDI: CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA DEI DISEGNI
Venice: Neri Pozza Editore, 1962 Publisher's full lime cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 86, (2), 110, (4) pp. Illustrated with 110 pages of half-tone plates on glossy stock. Old bookseller's stickers on rep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square. Pages lightly toned, else fine+. The unclipped dust jacket is very lighty chipped at the head of the spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. IN ITALIAN.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Can... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
12) MARIUS THE EPICUREAN: HIS SENSATIONS AND IDEAS
Pater, Walter

MARIUS THE EPICUREAN: HIS SENSATIONS AND IDEAS
NY: The Modern Library Hardcover without dust jacket. No. 90 in the series The Modern Library of the World's Best Books. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on green labels on the spine and cover, gilt borders and Modern Library medallions on spine and cover. Printed endpapers. TEG (blue). 384, (8) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The covers are only slightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Nineteenth-century English essayist Walter Pater was deeply interested in art, aestheti... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
13) GREAT SHORT STORIES: VOLUME 2: GHOST STORIES
Patten, William (ed)

GREAT SHORT STORIES: VOLUME 2: GHOST STORIES
NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1906 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt and black lettering, borders and decoration on spine and cover. 8vo. 408 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square, and seemingly unread. Covers and spine are only lightly faded and shelf-worn. VERY GOOD. The stories include: "La Morte Amoreuse" by Theophile Gautier; "The Red Room "by H. G. Wells; "The Phantom Rickshaw" by Rudyard Kipling; "The Roll-Call of the Reef" by A. T. Quiller-Cou... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) THE GOLD OF TROY: THE STORY OF HEINRICH SCHLIEMANN AND THE BURIED CITIES OF ANCIENT GREECE
Payne, Robert

THE GOLD OF TROY: THE STORY OF HEINRICH SCHLIEMANN AND THE BURIED CITIES OF ANCIENT GREECE
NY: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1959 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine.fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 273 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. BOMC reprint review laid-in. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The gilt on the spine is lightly faded, else as new. FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) IVAN THE TERRIBLE
Payne, Robert; Romanoff, Nikita

IVAN THE TERRIBLE
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975 First Printing. Publisher's full rust cloth, gilt and black lettering on spine, Imperial Eagle medallion blind-stamped on cover, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 502 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs, reproductions and maps. Includes a Glossary, Chronological Tables, Endnotes, an extensive Bibliography, and an Index. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy in perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is slightly wrinkled along the top edge only. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) G.B.S.: A FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT
Pearson, Hesketh

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1942 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 390 pp. Illustrated with several B&W photographs. Includes detailed Index. This is a very clean, unmarked copy, tight and square. The gilt on the spine is faded. NEAR FINE. The life, art and philosophy of George Bernard Shaw.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) SUPERSTRINGS AND THE SEARCH FOR THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Peat, F. David

SUPERSTRINGS AND THE SEARCH FOR THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1988 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.25"). (viii), 362 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
18) LOST IN CYBERSPACE
Peck, Richard

LOST IN CYBERSPACE
Between his parents separation and his annoying sister, Josh Lewis is a sixth-grader who has a lot on his mind. The last thi... read more

NY: Dial Books For Young Readers, 1995 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Stated, Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 151, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Former owner's printed bookplate on ffep, corners lightly bumped, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly worn along the top and bottom edges and there is significant chipp... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) PRINCIPLES OF PHYSICAL COSMOLOGY
Peebles, P. J. E

PRINCIPLES OF PHYSICAL COSMOLOGY
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1993 FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Thick 8vo. xviii, 718 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W figures throughout. A volume in the Princeton Series on Physics. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. During the last twenty years, dramatic improvements in methods of observing astr... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
20) The Dead Will Arise: Nongqawuse and the Great Xhosa Cattle-Killing Movement of 1856-7
Peires, Jeffrey Brian

The Dead Will Arise: Nongqawuse and the Great Xhosa Cattle-Killing Movement of 1856-7
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1989 Publisher's glossy wraps. 348 pp. 8vo. This is an unopened copy. The covers show only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (49)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: