Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from 100 POCKETS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) INTRODUCTION TO WESTERN BIRDS (A Sunset Book)
Paca, Lillian Grace (Author-Illustrator)

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Pub Co, 1953. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition. Author signed. Endorsed by the National Audubon Society. A survey of commonly sighted birds in America's west. Naturalist and artist Lillian Paca describes and gives soft penciled renderings of species that visit our own backyards, plus a few exceptions such as the condor, that we see in open lands. Fine copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/None As Issued. Illus. by Lillian Grace Paca (Illustrator)... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) ABROAD IN AMERICA: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc (Editor); Wein, Frances (Co-Editor)

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1976. Hard Cover. Published in association with National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/Near Fine, showing faint discoloration & trace soiling. A collection of the stories, impressions and observations of 33 illustrious visitors to America, who were subjects of the National Portrait Gallery's Bicentennial Exhibition. Vistors include Charles Dickens, Frances Trollope, Alexis de Tocqueville, Antonin Dvorak, Liang Ch'i-ch'ao ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) ADVANCED PLACEMENT BIOLOGY EXAMINATION : Preparation Guide (Cliffs AP Series)
Pack, Phillip E. Ph.D.; Bobrow, Jerry (Editor)

Lincoln, NB: Cliffs Notes, 1994. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Prepatory review for Advanced Placement Examination for students entering college. Successful passing of the test can earn the entering student credit and/or advanced standing. Realistic practice exam with grading key included. Detailed review of basic concepts and terms, samples of essay responses and pointers in analysis of multiple choice questions make the volume a handy reference guide in the study of biology. Fine copy.. First... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
4) MINDING THE SUN
Pack, Robert

Chicago, IL: Univ of Chicago Press, 1996. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Anthology. Poems, larger than the self. Of man, of nature, and of us.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) TEST & MEASUREMENT CATALOG 1992
Hewlett Packard

Santa Barbara, CA: Hewlett Packard Test & Measurement Sector, 1991. 1992 Test & Measurement Catalog. BRAND NEW Copy. Annual publication produced by Hewlett Packard to HP products. Contents include product description, use, and maintenance.. 1992 Edition. Hard Cover. New/None As Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
6) THE HUMMINGBIRD AND THE HAWK : Conquest and Sovereignty in the Valley of Mexico, 1503 - 1541
Padden, R.C

New York, NY: Harper Colophon/Harper & Row, 1970. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated (Roger Zimmerman) soft cover/VG; light edge wear, surface rubs w/mended closed tear to lower spine edge & soiling to leading text edge. PO name to fEP. History of the valley of Mexico from the socio-political religious drama of Aztec times to Spanish conquest in the name of the Virgin Mary. . First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
7) A WORLD TRANSFORMED : Firsthand Accounts of California Before the Gold Rush
Paddison, Joshua (Editor)

A WORLD TRANSFORMED : Firsthand Accounts of California Before the Gold Rush
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: Heyday Books, 1999. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Documentary history. Excellent reference/resource to primary sources of California history before the 1848 Gold Rush. Anthology of 12 eyewitness accounts bear testimony to the first European land expedition, spread of missions, the rise and fall of Spanish, Mexican, and Russian control, and the semi-feudal empires of Vallejo and Sutter, and arrival of a flood of ship-deserters, traders, homesteaders. . First Editio... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
8) EVERYTHING YOU PRETEND TO KNOW AND ARE AFRAID SOMEONE WILL ASK
Padwa, Lynette

EVERYTHING YOU PRETEND TO KNOW AND ARE AFRAID SOMEONE WILL ASK
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Penguin USA, 1996. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Compendium of topics we are all familiar with ... well, sort of. How many of us chocolate lovers know white chocolate is not chocolate at all? Witty, fun and informative guide to cultural literacy. Fine copy.. First Edition, 6th Printing. Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) THE PHILBY CONSPIRACY
Page, Bruce; Leitch, David; Knightley, Phillip; (Introduction By John le Carré)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Text/BRAND NEW. Red linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/NF w/trace rub to upper front corner tip. DJ/VG; Strong & sound with nips, chips, & small losses to upper edges & showing faint discoloration. An examination of the life of Harold Adrian Russell "Kim: Philby (1912 - 1988), high ranking British intelligence officer who served as an operative of the NKVD (predecessor to the KGB) and KGB, and member of the Cambridge Five. Based on hundreds of interviews i... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
10) BRITISH POETS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (4th Revised Edition, Edited with Reference Lists & Notes)
Page, Curtis Hidden (Editor)

Chicago, IL: Benjamin H. Sanborn, 1925. Text/Near New w/faint margin discoloration. Embossed blue linen boards w/gilt lettering/VG w/lights rubs to corner tips & upper/lower spine edges. DJ/None. Gift dedication to fEP. 965 pgs plus xviii (18) pgs of prefatory matter. First published 1904; this the 1925 printing of the revision of 1910 (4th Edition per Preface). This 4th Edition adds an Index of First Lines. Poems arranged chronologically (or, when information lacking, by first published date) under eac... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
11) A COMPARISON OF NATIONAL OUTPUT AND PRODUCTIVITY OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND THE UNITED STATES
Paige, Deborah; & Bombach, Gottfried

Paris: The Organization for European Economic Cooperation and the Depart of Applied Economics, University of Cambridge -- OEEC, 1959. Certainly more interesting than the historical material included here are the econometric techniques applied by the authors, which are well documented in the text and in Appendices. The major topics are: National Product and its Composition; The Manufacturing Sector; The Non-Manufacturing Sectors; Labour Productivity; Conceptual and Technical Problems of the Industry of Origi... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
12) THE SQUAW MEN (A Walker Western)
Paine, Lauran

New York, NY: Walker & Co, 1992. COLLECTIBLE - Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Yellow boards/Fine. DJ/Fine; under mylar. Bookdealer sticker to rear cover verso. Two white men, had lived as one with Indians in isolation for years. They had taken Indian wives and sired children. But times have changed --- both widowed, their children gone, and more whites were intruding on the land. A tale of survival and shifting loyalties. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
13) FRENCH CHIVALRY : Chivalric Ideas and Practices in Mediaeval France
Painter, Sidney

Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ Press, 1957. Stated 9th Printing of 1974. Text/BRAND NEW & bright. Illustrated soft cover/NF, showing trace discoloration. Speckled soiling to upper text edge. First published in 1940 by Johns Hopkins. This paperback edition was issued w/o ISBN; ISBN subsequently assigned. A study of the knightly system of Medieval France and its attendant religious, moral, and social codes. The contents are: Part I, The Nobles of France (introductory essay); II, Feudal Chivalry; III, Religious ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) INWARD BOUND : Of Matter and Forces in the Physical World
Pais, Abraham

New York, NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1988. BRAND NEW Copy. Science history. First published in 1986; this copy is the First Paperback Edition (with corrections) of 1988. Commencing with two accidental discoveries (X-Rays, Roentgen; "uranic rays", Bequerel), physicist Abraham Pais (1918 -) reaccounts the history of the physics to its present atomic age. It is a story of science and of the steps forward, mis-steps, and accidental discoveries along the path as human intellect explored the way towards the... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.50
15) PACO DOS DUQUES EM GUIMARAES
Pais Da Silva, Jorge H

(Lisbon): Secretaria De Estado Da Informacio E Turismo, 1973. An oversized picture-pamphlet, so to speak, filled with photographs (many in color) of the Ducal Palace in Guimaraes, a monument of 15th Century Portuguese architecture. Extracted from a larger work, "Palacios Portugueses, Vol. 1." In Portuguese, with French and English glosses. 34 (unnumbered) pages. Covers show slight bending, text is strong and clean.. Illustrated Glossy Cardstock. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By Santos d'Al... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) VIRSIKIRJA: Suomen Evankelis-Luterilaisen Kirkon, Hyväksytty kirkolliskokouksen ylimääräisessä istunnossa 13, helmikuuta 1986
Pajamo, Reijo; Kolehmainen, Taru; Suokunnas, Seppo; et al. [Eds.]

Helsinki: Suomen Lirkon Sisälähetysseura, 1987. The five parts to this volume are Kirkkovuosi; Jumalanpalveluselämä; Elämä Kristuksessa; Elämä Jimalan Maailmassa; and Kuolema Ja Iankaikkisuus. 983 pages. Boards show scant shelf use; name of prior owner inked on front endpaper; text is strong and unmarked.. Printed Boards in Protector. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 15/16"; 17.62cm. Finnish Language Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
17) DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING SYSTEMS: Synchronization, Control and Communication
Paker, Y.; & Verjus, J.-P. [Eds.]

London New York Paris San Diego: Academic Press -- Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. "This text is the outsome of an International Seminar held at the Polytechnic of Central London [1982] ... A similar advanced course was helt the previous year at the [IRISA], Rennes, France ... Out of 22 papers presented to the International Seminar, these proceedings include 13, many revised and re-edited. The book is aimed at both researchers and practitioners." [Preface, 1983] The three Part headings (and numbe... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
18) PALMER-HUGHES ACCORDION COURSE : Book Three (For Individual or Class Instruction)
Palmer, Bill; & Hughes, Bill

PALMER-HUGHES ACCORDION COURSE : Book Three (For Individual or Class Instruction)
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Alfred Music Co, 1962. Text/Near New. Green, stapled soft cover/NF w/edge rubs. Published w/o ISBN/ISBN subsequently assigned. Book III. Explorations of new rhythms and introduction to the counterbasses. Wiiliam Tell (Rossini); Riding on the Range; Marie, Marie (di Capua); Little Brown Jug; Oh, Susanna! (Foster); Alouette; La Traviata (Verdi), are some of the songs included.. Soft Cover/Stapled. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) HOME COURSE IN ANIMAL BREEDING (Complete 10-Volume Set)
Palmer, C.C

Pleasant Hill, OH: National School of Animal Breeding & the Beery School of Horsemanship, 1974. Complete 10-Volume Set. Description for all 10 Books: Text/BRAND NEW. Green illustrated soft covers/NF showing trace discoloration and w/PO names at front lower edge. Text books. First published in 1918, this updated edition includes material answering questions raised by students over the years. Thorough guidance on animal (horses, cows, sheep, hogs) husbandry.. Unstated. Paperback/Stapled. New/None as Issue... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
20) POEMS READ IN THE SPIRIT OF PEACE & GLADNESS
Palmer, Doug (Compiler); Neville, Tove (Editor(

Berkeley, CA: Peace & Gladness Press, 1966. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Orange front & rear endpapers. Gift poem by Doug Palmer on front endpaper verso: "Ah, the dearest/freest/he sings/he sings/the air flowing and drawing/It is the song of all in all." An anthology of verse marking a new literary culture and honoring the spirit of sharing of street poets. The poems, selected by Doug Palmer, were mostly presented at the Peace and Gladness readings of March-September 1965 at I.W.W. Hall, ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50


Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (367)
Fine or New (104)
New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (263)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (221)
Paperback (187)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)
With dust jacket (352)
Signed (7)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (416)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: