Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (19)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (70)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Two Little Confederates
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 169 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings. Semi-autobiographical novel about two boys who lived through the Civil War at a Virginia plantation. Green binding with black lettering on front cover and spine, illustrated endpapers. Spine and edges of cover faded with soiling along edges, some edge wear with bumped corners, black mark at bottom edge of front cover, interior pages tanned, former owner's name in pencil on title page. War-time edition.. Reprint. Origin... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
The Quincunx
New York: Ballantine, 1989. 947 pgs, alphabetical list of names. When a young man tries to discover the secrets of his past, he discovers a vast and ancient conspiracy that leads him to search the corrupt underworld of Regency London. Black boards and spine, imprinted key design on front cover and gold lettering on spine in excellent condition; jacket design black with gold lettering and key design, maps on endpapers. Minor chipping at edges of jacket, spotting on spine of jacket, owner's name inside fron... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 3) |
The White Castle
New York: Vintage, 1998. 161 pages, Translated by Victoria Holbrook. A strange and wonderful novel, set in seventeenth century Turkey, about two men, slave and master, and their unusual relationship. Brightly illustrated wraps with black, white and tan lettering. Light edge wear to cover, mostly at ends of spine and corners, interior pages bright.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 4) |
Hard Time
The ninth book in Sara Paretsky's popular V.I. Warshawski series has the tough, street-savvy private investigator doing time in a women's maximum security prison for the alleged kidnapping of a security magnate's neglected son. She makes the most of her sentence, investigating the death of an ex-housekeeper-turned-convict, who, last seen in the prison's infirmary, was brutally beaten and mysteriously left to die on the streets of her old neighborhood.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. 385 pgs. Female private investigator V. I. Warshawski nearly runs down a battered woman lying in the street, an incident that leads her to the most difficult case of her career. Red boards with black spine and silver lettering on spine. Book looks as if never read. Red dust jacket with gold and red raised lettering. Slight scrubbing to jacket, small scratches, otherwise no tears or creases.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 5) |
Gilda
New York: Scholastic Books, 1970. 128 pages. The lonely young daughter of migrant workers in Australia longs for a real house to live in and friends. Illustrated cover with white lettering. Cover shows normal wear, creases in front cover and at corners of back cover, spine edgeworn, interior pages browning. Tape marks on inside of front cover, owner's name on front free end paper.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
No Dry Season
Lake Mary, Florida: Creation House, 1996. 189 pgs. A message for the end-times church. Black binding with gold lettering on spine; lettering bright, very slight scuff on front cover, small stain on bottom edge of pages. Illustrated jacket with raised lettering, no tears or scuffs, not clipped.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
Your Washington
New York: Longmans, Green and Company, 1938. 193 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. A guide to the city of Washington, featuring government buildings and museums. Blue binding with black lettering on spine. Spine darkened, some edge wear to cover with light bumping of corners, some spotting of cover, interior pages lightly tanned with darker browning of endpapers, small stain on page edges, review copy notice pasted to front free endpaper, former owner's book stamp imprinted in... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 8) |
Yankee Hobo in the Orient
Dollar Edition, 1945. 511 pages, illustrated with maps and black and white drawings. Unique look at Japan, by a shewd traveler. Yellow illustrated wraps with black and white lettering, maps interior front and back cover. Some creasing and edge wear of cover, spine slanted, light reading creases in spine, interior pages tanning, author signature and dedication on front free endpaper that reads "To Robert F. Cutler, Whose Show I saw by sneaking in. Now I can pay penance." Cutler produced a Broa... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 9) |
Murder at Cambridge
New York: Popular Library. 188 pages. Murder at the prestigious college involves a young woman and her boyfriend in rumor and intrigue. Illustrated yellow wraps with yellow, red and white lettering, bright green endpapers. Cover bright, small pencil mark on front cover and light creasing and edgewear, reading creases at spine, back cover a little scrubbed, some spotting of page edges, interior pages tanning, a few pages a little loose but still attached.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Very Good/No Jacke... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
Cradle and All
This reworking of Patterson's second novel, VIRGIN (1980), features former nun turned private eye Anne Fitzgerald, who is hired to protect a rich Rhode Island teenager eight months pregnant--and a virgin. It seems that the Third Secret of Fatima, a real-life prophesy upheld by the Catholic Church and supposedly proclaimed by the Virgin Mary in 1917, states that two pregnant virgins, one bearing the Savior, the other Satan's child, will one day emerge. As Anne attempts to divert media attention away from the vulnerable young woman, she learns that there is indeed another virgin with child living in Ireland. If these girls are in fact related to the prophesy, which one is carrying the Savior and which the Antichrist? Could this be the beginning of the end?
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 325 pgs. Thriller with a new twist, as a former nun turned private investigator is hired to investigate two immaculate conceptions while epidemics, droughts, famine and floods rage around the world. White boards and green spine with silver lettering on spine. Book is clean and tight, interior pages bright. Pictoral jacket with raised silver lettering. Slight scrubbing of jacket, small wrinkle at top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very G... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
Gold Mountain
Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1953. 307 pgs. A spirited young schoolteacher braves the frontier and finds love and adventure in the Pacific Northwest. Black cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Very slight spotting at bottom of front cover, otherwise clean, corners bumped slightly, lettering and design on spine sharp and clear, interior pages bright and unbrowned. Colorful illustrated dust jacket shows a little edge wear and slight scrubbing, no tears or chips, still bright, ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
Dictionary of the Khazars, Female Edition
New York: Vintage, 1989. 338 pgs., translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Christina Pribicevic-Zoric. This book contains the female edition of the Dictionary. The male edition is almost identical. But NOT quite. So begins a fascinating imaginary book of the knowledge of a nonexistant people that includes the three major religions and a host of entries to entertain and outwit. Cover worn and darkened, crease across front cover and some chipping, reading creases and chipping near spine and chipping in bac... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 13) |
Conditioned Reflexes
New York: Dover Publications, 1960. 430 pages, with index and illustrated with charts and drawings. Translated and edited by G. V. Anrep, M.D., D.Sc. A replica edition of the Oxford University Press 1927 edition. Illustrated pink, white and green wraps with green, black and pink lettering, $2.25 cover price. Light edge wear to cover, spine darkened, white areas of cover darkened and a little stained, interior pages bright, underlined text in first sections, owner's name on front free end paper. . Not St... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
A University at Prayer
Blacksburg, Virginia: Virginia Tech Foundation, 1987. 53 pgs. A handsome collection of the prayers of the minister that presided over public prayer at Virginia Tech for more than two decades. A very nice memento for an alumnus. Blue binding with gold lettering on spine, shows no obvious flaws, interior pages clean with no browning. Number 72 of 250 signed and numbered copies from 1000; author's signature on title page.Blue illustrated dust jacket with drawing of author and black lettering is spotted sli... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 15) |
The Amazing Results of Positive Thinking
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1959. 280 pages. Dramatic stories about the men and women who followed Peale's philosophy to success and happiness. Blue and gray binding with gilt facsimile signature on front cover and blue lettering on spine. Very light edgewear to cover, corners slightly bumped, interior pages tanning a little, former owner's name on front free endpaper in pencil. Jacket has some edgewear, a few small closed tears, creased at spine, foxed on interior folds, back cover scrub... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
The Helen Keller Story
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1959. 183 pgs., indexed. The story of the remarkable woman who overcame overwhelming odds. Salmon cloth binding with black lettering on spine. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise clean and lettering bright. Interior pages clean and sharp, no browning.. First Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 17) |
Jungle River
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1948. 295 pgs., illustrated with black and white drawings. A boy sets out in search of his lost father in the jungles of New Guinea. Black cloth binding with green lettering on spine. Small white spot on spine, almost unnoticeable bumps to corners, interior pages browning, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Lettering on spine is bright, book is in very good condition for the age and type. Colorful illustrated dust jacket with yellow, white and red lettering has tw... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$70.00
|
| 18) |
Shanghai Passage
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1949. 301 pgs., illustrated with black and white drawings. The adventures of a young man who goes to sea after being expelled from West Point. Blue cloth binding with yellow lettering on spine. Cover is in excellent condition, lettering sharp and binding clean and tight, interior pages browning, gift inscription on front free endpapers, spine cocked. Colorful illustrated dustjacket with black and red lettering has slight edgewear, small tears along back jacket edges, not... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 19) |
The Story of Language
New York: Mentor, 1960. 431 pages, indexed. An entertaining account of the formation and development of language from the dawn of history to the present age. White illustrated wraps with red and black lettering, red page edges. Cover darkened, reading creases in spine, a little chipping to cover edges, interior pages browning, owner's and former owner's names inside front cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 20) |
Plague Wind, The Power Trilogy Book II, (The Executioner #235)
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle Worldwide Library, 1998. 220 pages. Thriller featuring Mack Bolan that has the hero fighting a doomsday weapon used by a mysterious consortium to threaten America. Illustrated cover with white, red and yellow lettering has some creasing at corners and spine, light edge wear to cover, old price sticker on back cover, interior pages tanning with some slight staining of page edges, center advertisement intact. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6&... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$3.00
|


















