Authors starting with P from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Mamounia, Marrakech, Maroc
|
|
|
Paris Atelier 74 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal edge wear, small (1mm), closed, tear. Silver boards, embossed, gilt decorative elements black ink lettering. 4to. 273pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. The author, Andre Paccard also did Traditional Islamic Craft in Moroccan Architecture (Editions Atelier, France, 2 vols). This rather expensive coffee-table tome was written by the architect much favored by King Hassan. The tex... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Town That Went To Sea: The saga of Thomaston Maine and the Georges Valley
|
|
|
Portland, ME Falmouth Publishing 1950 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of glue toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, hint of rubbing, else bright and clean. Pebbled blue cloth, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 416pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderful history of a seafaring town, famous for its captains and shipbuilding (includes lists of ships and captains from the town, 1787-1920). A handsome copy... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paine Genealogy: Ipswich Branch. Including a Brief History of the Norman Race (To Which All Families of "Pain" Belong) From Its Origin Until the Conquest and the Crusade in Which Hugh De Payen Served
|
|
|
Bangor, ME O. F. Knowles & Company 1881 Hardcover First Edition Good+ [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, ex-libris (Free Library, notation at ffep, emboss at title page, rfep missing at gutter and both end pages have been pasted to boards in order to "cover" ex-libris marks, remains of removed pocket at rear, lift/cleaning mark at heel), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative element, in blind decorative element, brown endpages. 8v... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Nonconformist's Memorial: Being an Account of the Ministers Who were Ejected or Silenced after the Restoration
|
|
|
London Alexander Hogg 1778 Hardcover Second Edition Very Good+. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, light wear at head and tail, closed split at hinge of Vol. 2 (cords tight), ownership signature at ffeps and stamp on title page (E. Kellogg), very minor sporadic toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 551pp; 648pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a remarkably handsome pair in period bindings. An un... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 5) |
Carleton E. Watkins: Photographer of the American West
|
|
|
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1983 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Back upper corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light rumple at bump spot, else Fine. Rust red boards, gilt. Oblong 4to. 234pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
Classical Modern Architecture
|
|
|
Paris TERRAIL 1997 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps. Ownship signature at inside front wrap, very minor discrete notations, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy color pictorial wraps. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Main Event: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
Burbank, CA Warner Brothers 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, light soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis ("Not for Publication"), Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included five stills from the film (one of Streisand, O'Neal and Zieff, one the famed c... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Down the River: With 83 Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker
|
|
|
New York Henry Holt 1937 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light even toning, moderate toning at spine, minor chipping at head and heel, else clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 4to. 151pp. Illus. (b/w plates). DJ shows 'Swans in Floodwater' (p53), rathan than 'Canada Geese' as in the UK edition. A handsome copy, increasingly uncommon in DJ.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 9) |
He Knows You're Alone: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
New York United Artists 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light edge wear, corners gently bumped (top creased), two small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Arman... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Oregon Trail
|
|
|
Boston, MA Little, Brown 1928 Hardcover. Early Reprint Near Fine. No DJ. Minor shelf wear, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 364pp. Illus. (color plates). Front flap description laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages. Edited, with an Introduction, by James A. Williamson
|
|
|
New York American Geographical Society 1928 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, black ink labels, gilt lettering, frontispiece, fold-out plates (3). 8vo. 289pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
PICASSO - WOMEN: Cannes and Mougins, 1954-1963
|
|
|
Paris & New York Cercle D'Art & Abrams 1964 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Hint of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears and chips, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, colored ink lettering and decoratvie elements, frontispiece, tipped in plates. Square 4to. 199pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Author's exploration of Picasso's portraits of various women in a wide range o... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 13) |
Life Magazine - Christmas Issue
|
|
|
New York Life 1899 Original Wraps First Printing Near Fine Very minor shelf/edge wear, cover and first section only, slight mis-cut at top (clips "Price" at top of cover), else bright and clean. Gilt decorative elements, black ink pictorial elements. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). An absolutely lovely copy of this classic Parrish cover. Quite scarce in this condition.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
Deborah of Tod's: New Edition
|
|
|
New York E.P. Dutton & Co 1909 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light circular mark at front board, inscription by author at ffep, touch of foxing at pastedowns, spine slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 340pp. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augu... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Child in the House and Emerald Uthwart
|
|
|
New York Putnam/Knickerbocker Press nd Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, joints starting, light wear to head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, red fine cloth boards and endpages, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, teg, frontispiece, tissue guard, white silk ribbon bound in. 16mo. 117pp. Near fine small book with red leatherette covers, ribbon place marker, and gilt title and decorations with slight wear t... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Vanderbilts
|
|
|
New York Harry N. Abrams 1989 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Fine DJ. Owner signature at ffep, some discrete underlining/notation, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small underline at rear flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4vo. 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A richly illustrated history of one of America's most prominent families. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginali... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Oracles of God A Sermon, delivered at Boston, Jan. 21, 1824, before the Marine Bible Society of that city and its vicinity
|
|
|
Portland, ME A. Shirley 1824 Original Wraps First Edition Good+ in Wraps [Textblock Near Fine]. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning, tidemark at upper corner, three ownership signatures at front wrap, rear wrap missing at spine, touch of foxing at title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original string-bound printed wraps. 8vo. 23pp plus 1 page ads. (Sabin 25434) Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce Maine pamphlet.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Book of the Little Past
|
|
|
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin 1912 Hardcover Second Printing Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, minor fraying at head/heel, light toning/soiling to boards, frontispiece/tissueguard/titlepage tipped back in but shows unusual wear at fore-edge (clearly had been loose for some period), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, beige paper boards, blue/black ink lettering, color pictorial onlay, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 50pp. Illus. (color plates). Six co... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Railroad Map of Maine
|
|
|
New York George Cram 1910 Map. First Printing Very Good+. Very minor age toning, tiny chip in one corner, some fold points tender, touch of soiling at "index" exposed fold area, else bright and clean. Large [add dimensions] color map. "Copyright 1910 by the State of Maine", produces by the Railroad Commissioners of Maine. Also includes itemized track data by RR and total track in state (2,174.95 miles) and a list of all "Street Railways". Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Alvar Aalto and the International Style
|
|
|
New York Whitney Library of Design 1989 Glossy Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


