Authors starting with P from Barbara Berry's Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Barbara Berry's Bookshop (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Barbara Berry's Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 1240
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
| 1) |
I KID YOU NOT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Co. , c1960, 1st edition, red cloth hardcover, ; B/w photos and illus. , no internal markings, a tight solid copy, near VERY GOOD. A nice copy you will be happy to own. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
MUSHROOMS OF THE WORLD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Firefly, 1998 edition, hardcover, about 11-1/2x8-1/2", ; Many photographs and full color illus throughout of species and varieties, pages bright, a solid copy, bottom edge lightly bumped, else AS NEW and UNREAD, a bright near FINE dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A beautiful copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
MUHAMMAD ALI / A VIEW FROM THE CORNER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Birch Lane Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. c1992. First Edition. Hardcover. B/w photos, a clean, bright, solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
SORROW MOUNTAIN / THE JOURNEY OF A TIBETAN WARRIOR NUN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In this memoir, a woman tells of her life as a member of the Tibetan resistance, her long and painful imprisonment after havi... read more
Kodansha International. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c2000. Hardcover. 1-56836-294-3 . Map end papers, 293 pages, A nice clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
SCHOOL BOOK OF FORESTRY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
American Tree Assoc/Lippincott, c. 1922, second printing 1922.; HARDCOVER. Elaborately bound for a "school book, " in deep moss green cloth with dark green, white and gilt decoration. 159 pages. Photo plates. Title page and frontispiece foxed, as are plates and adjacent leaves. Rest of pages very good. Binding very slightly worn, tight. NEAR VERY GOOD. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
JIMMIE DALE AND THE BLUE ENVELOPE MURDER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
D. Day, Doran, c1930, First edition, black cloth hardcover, ; Ex-rental library with usual distinctions, a solid GOOD copy. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
TIGER CLAWS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son, c1928, later printing, black cloth; Hardcover with red decoration and lettering, ex-library with usual distinctions, else a tight, solid copy, GOOD+. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
LOCKED BOOK
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
George H. Doran, c1924, later printing, textured maroon cloth; Hardcover with gilt decoration and lettering, covers lightly rubbed, front hinge opened, else a tight copy, GOOD+. Still a nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
FAREWELL IN SPLENDOR / PASSING OF QUEEN VICTORIA AND HER AGE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dutton, c.1995, book club edition, hardcover, b/w photo section; Clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
SEXUAL WILDERNESS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
David McKay c1968 first edition, hardcover, 553pages, bright and; Solid, VERY GOOD in a near VERY GOOD dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
A NATION OF STRANGERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
McKay c1972 second printing, hardcover, ; Clean, bright and solid, VERY GOOD in a VERY GOOD bright dust jacket, ina new clear mylar DJ cover. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
COLLEGE BASKETBALL'S 25 GREATEST TEAMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St. Louis: Sporting News. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Gray boards with blue cloth spine. Loaded with black and white photos. Illustrates "the evolution of college basketball. " Dustjacket has very small hole on rear panel, else fine, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. ; 11 by 8 inches; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
JANE WITHERS AND THE HIDDEN ROOM
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Whitman, c1942, hardcover, pictorial end papers, illus b/w, ; Pages lightly browning, no internal markings or names, a solid, copy, VERY GOOD, in a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
WORD OF LIFE HANDBOOK SERIES / FOUR VOLUME SET
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Word of Life Fellowship, c1982, 2nd printing, color pictorial; Flexible covers, titles include: ALL THE PEOPLE AND PLACES OF THE BIBLE; WORLD OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; WORLD OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; DAILY LIFE IN BIBLE TIMES. B/w illustrations throughout, clean, bright and solid, FINE copies, in a VERY GOOD brown slipcase. A nice four volume set you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
MAN IN THE MEWS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London, The Book Club, c. 1964. Reprint. HARDCOVER. Blue boards. ; Clean, tight, unworn, FINE COPY. In a spine-sunned, VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET in a new clear DJ cover. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
ARMADA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press c1988, First Edition, 12 x 9 hardcover, ; Indexed, maps end pages, illustrated, clean, bright and solid, this nice copy is eminently suitable for a gift. VERY GOOD in a VERY GOOD bright dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
GREAT BALLS OF FIRE / POEMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Coffee House Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1990. SOFTCOVER. Slight wear, pages bright, a nice solid copy. ; 9x6" . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
HUMAN JOURNEY / THOMAS MERTON: SYMBOL OF A CENTURY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
D. Day, c1982, First edition, hardcover, pages bright, a solid; GOOD+ copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, in a near VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
WORLD'S WORK WAR MANUAL OF THE GREAT CONFLICT OF 1914
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
D. Day, Page, c1914, First edition, red cloth hardcover, ; 100 b/w illustrations, maps, indexed, covers soiled, light musty odor, else tight, a solid copy, GOOD. Still a nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
BUNGALOW FOR TWO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Thorndike Press. Very Good. 2003. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover, pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)Fine or New (19)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (860)$10-25 (379)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1019)Paperback (137)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (465)With dust jacket (1084)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (1240)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

