cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Apache Kid (Thorndike Large Print Western Series)
Paine, Lauran

Apache Kid (Thorndike Large Print Western Series)
Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Discarded stamp on free rear-end page. Small pen markings on inside front and back book covers and on free front-end page. Library name stamped on bottom of title page. Bumping to the book cover edges and spine and some rubbing to the covers. ; Thorndike Large Print Western Series; Ex-Library; 0.8 x 5.8 x 9.0 inches; 221 pages; A Large Print Edition. G... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
2) Papercrafts and Origami
Painter, Lucy (editor)

Papercrafts and Origami
London, UK: Anness Publishing, Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c2002. Reprint. Paperbacks. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book, except for a crease on the back cover. ; 9"x6 1/2"x1 1/8"; 512 pages; Papercrafts and Origami: A Truly Comprehensive Collection of Papercraft Ideas, Designs and Techniques, with over 300 Projects. The definitive compendium of papercraft techniques and projects with over 300 pieces to create and over 2,000 full-color photographs and diagrams. *Clear, easy-to-follo... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.30
3) CRIMES IN TIME JOURNAL
Palmer, Hollis A

CRIMES IN TIME JOURNAL
Saratoga Springs, NY: Deep Roots Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c2000. Softcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, primarily a crease about 3 inches long on the back cover. ; A Chronicle of Crimes in the Victorian Era; Vol. 1; 144 pages; Crimes in Time Journal is the first in a series of books that retell some of the more compellling true crimes of the Victorian Era. In this book, the crimes consist of a bank robbery, a murder and a mass-murderer. In order to be incorporated in this ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.89
4) To Spend Eternity Alone The Trial of Jesse Billings, Jr
Palmer, Hollis A

To Spend Eternity Alone The Trial of Jesse Billings, Jr
Saratoga Springs, NY: Deep Roots Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Autographed by Author. Rubbing of the covers. Otherwise, in excellent condition. An Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Trade PB; 296 pages; There are occasions when truth is more bizarre than fiction. Such were the circumstances in the murder of Mrs. Eliza Billings. In the Fall of 1878, reporters from all the major newspapers in the country descended on Saratoga County for &qu... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $27.38
5) Rising Stars of Manga, Book 1
Paniccia, Mark (Senior Editor)

Rising Stars of Manga, Book 1
Los Angeles, CA: Tokyopop. Fine with no dust jacket. April 1, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches ; Unpaginated pages; This ten-story anthology is the result of a contest held by Tokyopop for manga-inspired American artists. The ten winners have a great variety of art styles, from delicate shojo (girls' comics) to more cartoony styles, some of which show affinities ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
6) A Slow Moving Target, the Lst of World War II
Panicello, Joseph Francis

A Slow Moving Target, the Lst of World War II
Bloomington IN: Authorhouse. Fine with no dust jacket. c2001. Revised Edition. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.9 inches; 338 pages; A Slow Moving Target, the LSTs of World War II, is a historical novel that contains many authentic stories about the turmoil and hardships that the Amphibious Fleet endured during beach invasions in World War II. To enhance the military adversities, the story revolves around the personal lives... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Total Recall
Paretsky, Sara

Total Recall
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Sept 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; The V. I. Warshawski Series; 1.37 x 9.62 x 6.50; 414 pages; \nChicago private investigator V. I. Warshawski returns in an exceptionally well-plotted thriller that focuses attention on V. I. 's longtime friend Lotty Herschel. In a handful of chapters that punctuate the contemporary narrative, the Austrian-born physician te... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
8) Amelia Bedelia's Treasury Three Books by Peggy Parish
Parish, Peggy

Amelia Bedelia's Treasury Three Books by Peggy Parish
Harpercollins Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; An I Can Read Book; Color Illustrations; 192 pages; Ever since Amelia Bedelia made her debut almost thirty years ago, young readers have been laughing out loud at the antics of this literal-minded but charming housekeeper who never fails to confuse the Rogers family. Now, for the first time, three favorite Amelia Bedelia books are together in one hilarious volume. AME... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
9) Small Vices a spenser novel
Parker, Robert B

Small Vices a spenser novel
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 9.50 x 1.75 x 6.50; 308 pages; Ellis Alves is no angel. But his lawyer says he was framed for the murder of college student Melissa Henderson...and asks Spenser for help. From Boston's back streets to Manhattan's elite, Spenser and Hawk search for suspects, including Melissa's rich-kid, tennis-star boyfrie... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
10) Daddy, Where Are We Going
Parker-Mccoy, Shirley J

Daddy, Where Are We Going
Bloomington IN: Authorhouse. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches; 157 pages; An inspirational, fictional novel based on actual events.For generations the Barker family legacy had been one of unity and an unparalleled sense of pride in their heritage. Living the 'black experience' served to motivate them to achieve, in spite of the stigma placed on A... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
11) Coping with an Organ Transplant: a Practical Guide to Understanding, Preparing For, and Living with an Organ Transplant (Coping With Series) Sound Information and Meaningful Advice from an Organ Transplant Recipient and a Transplant Nurse
Parr, Ph.D., Elizabeth; Mize, R.N., Janet

Coping with an Organ Transplant: a Practical Guide to Understanding,  Preparing For, and Living with an Organ Transplant (Coping With Series)   Sound Information and Meaningful Advice from an Organ Transplant Recipient  and a Transplant Nurse
New York, NY: Penguin Putnam. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. Some bumping/rubbing of the covers. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book.; Coping With... Series; Remainder; 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches; 177 pages; Here is the only book written by a transplant recipient for the more than 20, 000 people who receive organ transplants each ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.73
12) Tales from the Toolbox: Inside a Professional Cycling Team
Parr, Scott

Tales from the Toolbox: Inside a Professional Cycling Team
Boulder, CO: Velopress. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Corners of book covers slightly frayed and some rubbing of covers. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches; 150 pages; A rare opportunity for an intimate behind-the-scenes look at the competitive world of European road racing. Former Motorola Cycling Team mechanic Sco... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $39.85
13) Flying over Rainbows: a lifetime of fishing, flying and fly fishing Experiences of Buzz Fiorini
Parsons, Dwayne

Flying over Rainbows: a lifetime of fishing, flying and fly fishing  Experiences of Buzz Fiorini
Sandpoint, ID: Keokee Co. Pub. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Small tear to dust jacket by upper spine and some rubbing to jacket edges; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; Flying over Rainbows is a compilation of stories that recaps the highlights of Buzz Fiorini's life. Through extensive taped interviews with Buzz and several of his friends, Parson's gathered stories and anecdotes necess... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $21.90
14) The Official Wimbledon Annual 1999 (Official Wimbledon Annual)
Parsons, John

The Official Wimbledon Annual 1999 (Official Wimbledon Annual)
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Unused/Unread Book.This book has a remainder mark (black dot) on the bottom of the pages and the spine of the dust jacket was cut (Approximately 4"). The cut was repaired with archival tape and then the jacket was placed in a protective clear cover. ; Remainder; 11.1 x 8.5 x 0.7 inches; 160 pages; The Official Wimbledon Annual 1999 - Inside flap: The Championships, Wimbledon 1999 is the official record ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $25.89
15) Sleeping Beauty
Patience, John

Sleeping Beauty
New York, N. Y.: Playmore, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Special edition created for Dollar General ; Fairy Tale Favorites; Pop-Up; ; 4 pages; A very pretty pop-up book relating the story of Sleeping Beauty in four scenes. Pop Up and Mechanical: Ages 4-8 . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
16) Divorce Guide for Washington (10th Edition)
Patterson, Mark T

Divorce Guide for Washington (10th Edition)
Bellingham, WA: Self-Counsel Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Tenth Edition. Paperback. Front cover has been bent slightly and edges are rubbed; otherwise, in like new condition. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Legal Series; 10.9 x 8.4 x 0.4 inches; 149 pages; With the help of this book, you can obtain your own divorce and save from hundreds to thousands of dollars in lawyer's fees. Written by a lawyer, this easy-to-follow, step-by-step guide explains the hows and whys of obtaining y... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
17) NORMAN VINCENT PEALE'S TREASURY OF COURAGE AND CONFIDENCE Loyalty Campain
Peale, Norman Vincent

NORMAN VINCENT PEALE'S TREASURY OF COURAGE AND CONFIDENCE Loyalty Campain
Garden City, N. Y.: Peale Center for Christian Living. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; ; 203 pages; This book, A Treasury of Courage and Confidence, offers the reader an opportunity to discover and recreate a faith-filled life, regardless of the circumstances. Whether you are facing financial troubles, are struggling with a difficult personal relationship, lack direction in life, or have lost the joy of living, A Treasury of Courage and C... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.87
18) THE POWER OF POSITIVE LIVING
Peale, Norman Vincent

THE POWER OF POSITIVE LIVING
Peale Center for Christian Living. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Special Edition by the Peale Center for Christian Living. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, rubbed corners and base of spine. ; 9.50 x 0.75 x 6.50; 226 pages; Filled with letters, anecdotes, and examples drawn from the author's extensive counseling experience with men and women of all ages and walks of life, this powerful guide offers a profound yet easily applied message to every individual: You can conquer p... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.74
19) The Modern Magi: A Christmas Fable
Pearson, Carol Lynn

The Modern Magi: A Christmas Fable
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Gift quality. ; 0.75 x 7.50 x 5.25; 90 pages; Pearson's (A Stranger for Christmas) simplistic Christian fable concerns an unremarkable woman who finds that faith enables her to do the most remarkable things. Annabelle Perkins, a 57-year-old unmarried waitress with a weak heart, is set on visiting the Holy Land in order to bring "to ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
20) The Road Less Traveled and Beyond
Peck, M. Scott

The Road Less Traveled and Beyond
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, except for the top of the spine has been badly bumped, and the base has been slightly bumped. There is no dust jacket with this book. ; 1.07 x 8.76 x 5.81; 315 pages; The Road Less Traveled and Beyond is the culmination of a lifetime of Dr. M. Scott Peck's counseling, lecturing, and writing, and the conclusion of the "Road" trilogy. In it, we are led to a deeper awareness of how to live rich... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: