Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)Fine or New (109)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (68)$10-25 (252)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (167)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (144)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (32)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (383)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
DICTIONARY OF PSYCHOLOGY
NY: Laurel, 1985. 499 pp. Second revised edition. "...a standard paperback refrence for laymen, students, and practicing professionals.... up-to-date definitions of psychology terms from the related disciplines of psychoanalysis, psychiatry, and biology, as well as parapsychology and spiritualism." Light spine crease. Sm. clutch of pages upper corner toward middle of text lightly bent.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$7.75
|
| 2) |
BURN IN THE BACKGROUND
Seattle: Bomb Shelter Props, 1987. 26 pp. First (and only) edition. Average press run for Bomb Shelter: 300-500 copies. Outer cover mauve, inner blue. Violent, degraded, blood and food-spattered women's writing. Center page(s) mildly sunned.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Mike Miskowski. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$20.50
|
| 3) |
THE GOLDEN FLEECE, Tales from the Caucasus
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1971. 263 pp. First edition. White, cloth boards with blue, black and brown printed cover. Cloth book marker bound-in. Pictorial endpapers Folktales from Armenia, Georgia, and Azerbaijan with 24+ distinctive color illustrations by uncredited artist with obvious roots in the Caucasus region. Some very light sunning on upper text-edges. Dj: with light edge wear; slight discoloration of flaps; and a diagonal, closed tear across front panel that has been carefully taped; the whole s... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$107.00
|
| 4) |
PRISM INTERNATIONAL Vol. 23 No. 3
Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1985. 80 pp. Circulation: 800, 3/yr. ISSN: 0032-8790. 13 writers from the Maritime provinces are among those featured in this issue. Fore edge and upper text-edge slightly browned. Margin along spine on front cover sunned. Top of spine very lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 5) |
PRISM INTERNATIONAL Vol. 23 No. 3
Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1985. 80 pp. Circulation: 800, 3/yr. ISSN: 0032-8790. 13 writers from the Maritime provinces are among those featured in this issue. Fore edge and upper text-edge slightly browned. Margin along spine on front cover sunned. Top of spine very lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 6) |
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY #12 (Autumn 1972)
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation, 1972 160 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Offset production. This issue features 4 poems by Bukowski: Looking at the Cat's Balls, The Death of an Idiot, My Friend Andre, and Five Dollars. Foxing on covers. Upper right corner bumped. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading crease. Bit of light foxing on text-edges.. Trade Paperback. Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$22.00
|
| 7) |
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY #14 (Spring 1973)
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation, 1973 208 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Offset production. This issue features 3 poems by Bukowski: The Ice Cream People, Man Mowing the Lawn, and Song of This Old Man. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading crease. A bit of foxing on covers. Upper text-edge foxed. Couple pages with paperclip marks.. Trade Paperback. Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY #13 (Winter 1973)
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation, 1973 176 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Offset production. This issue features 3 poems by Bukowski: Love, Backups, and The Girafffes. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading crease. Some foxing on covers. Upper text-edge foxed. Half-dozen pages with paperclip marks.. Trade Paperback. Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY #15 (Summer 1973)
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation, 1973 220 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Offset production. This issue features 3 poems by Bukowski: Laugh Literary, Contributors, Woman in the Supermarket, and 200 Yards from the Surf. Light edge and corner wear. A bit of foxing on covers. Upper text-edge foxed. Couple pages with paperclip marks. Upper right corner bumped.. Trade Paperback. Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY #5 (Winter 1971)
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation, 1971 120 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Offset production. This issue features an interview with Jerome Rothenberg. Bit of discoloration of spine and upper margin of front cover. Lower text-edge foxed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$21.00
|
| 11) |
DARK SURRENDER (The Inward Voyage)
NY: Popular Library, 1952. 224 pp. Reprint. Formerly titled 'The Inward Voyage.' Popular Library #468. Light edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Endpapers sunned. Slight discoloration of text.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 12) |
NOTES FROM THE RED ZONE
Seattle: Seal Press, 1983. Unpaginated (12 approximately). First (and only) edition, limited to 300 copies. 8 poems. Cover is yapped and printed on a letterpress in blue and red. Unread copy. Whisper of sunning to front cover. A grade 'A' collectible copy.. Limited. Stitched. Fine Plus. 5.5" x 9". Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 13) |
THE UNBORN DREAMS OF CLARA RILIEY
London: Virago, 1986 186 pp. First edition in paperback. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers, especially front, with medium denting and scratching. Lower right corner of front cover creased.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5" x 7.75". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 14) |
HOLLOW TREE NIGHTS AND DAYS
NY: Harper, 1916. 290 pp. Second edition. Green cloth boards with black, orange and white stamping. "Being a continuation of the stories about the hollow tree and deep wooods people." Medium edge and corner wear. White on cover and spine partially worn away. Text-edges lightly browned. Light page and signature separation here and there. Medium separation between title page and frontispiece.. Decorative Cloth. Fair Plus/No Dj. Illus. by J. M. Conde. 5.75" x 8". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$47.00
|
| 15) |
THE REIGN OF KING JOHN
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1966. 397 pp. First paperback edition. #JH-14 in the publisher's catalog. A reprint of original 1949 edition. Includes notes and index. John is best remembered as the successor to Richard the Lion-Hearted and for signing the Magna Carta. His private and public life is also detailed. Required reading for any and all interested in the period. Cover rubbed, some surface creasing. Average shelf wear at top of spine and at other contact points. Upper and fore edge browned, co... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 16) |
THE DEATH OF CLASS
London: Sage, 1996. 173 pp. First edition in paperback. Tables, figures. Notes, bibliography, index. Minor edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$42.00
|
| 17) |
FIGHT CLUB
An apocalyptic novel about the mysterious genius Tyler Durden, inventor of the Fight Clubs, where men gather on weekends to fight each other bare-knuckled to find the fulfillment and self-esteem that are lacking in the rest of their lives. The troubled, insomniac narrator's obsession with Tyler leads to a harrowing conclusion.
NY: Henry Holt, 1997 208 pp. Later printing. Movie tie-in printing. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Covers with very light yellowing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.25" x 8". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 18) |
CLEAR DAYS
Portland, OR: Press 22, 1972. Unpaginated (approx. 64). No press run stated. Translation by Nikos Tselepides. Introduction by Kenneth O. Hanson. The illustration on the cover and title page is a re-creation of an old Atheriian drachma by Anne Lourie. The text is gathered and stitched.This book is scarse, from a press long-gone. It's a gem of a translation. The poems have the savor of strong espresso, animated conversations and rocky islands bathed in sunlight. Both authors are/were leaders among modern Gree... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$24.00
|
| 19) |
A GUIDE TO THE MONASTERIES AND ROYAL CASTLES OF LADAKH
New Delhi: Privately Printed, 1982. 49 pp. No edition stated. Printed in brown ink. Multiple sketches by author of the temples, monasteries, people, symbols and dieties of Ladakh. Light edge and corner wear. Head of spine bumped. Couple cross-creases on spine with subsequent undulation of text. Pages 6 and 7 with surface creasing along lower edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Thupstan Paldan. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$37.00
|
| 20) |
THE LITTLE DISTURBANCES OF MAN
Ten stories from the 50s.
NY: Penguin, 1984 189 pp. Reprint. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Pages with a very light crease along upper edge part of copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5" x 7.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|







