cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 303
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) TIGER CLAWS: A NOVEL OF NEW YORK'S UNDERWORLD
PACKARD, FRANK L

TORONTO, CANADA: THE COPP, CLARK CO., LTD. F/NF. PUB 1928. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: "THE CRIME CLUB" LOGO ON THE FRONT OF THE DUST JACKET. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) SHOWING MY COLOR: IMPOLITE ESSAYS ON RACE AND IDENTITY
PAGE, CLARENCE

NEW YORK NY: HARPER COLLINS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1996. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: ESSAYS, AFRICAN-AM WRITER, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) GETTING TO KNOW THE WEATHER
PAINTER, PAMELA

URBANA, ILLINOIS: UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL COPY OF VERY WELL THOUGHT OFDEBUT. "PAINTER IS THE REAL THING. READ HER." "TO YOU OUT THERE WHO LOVESTORIES, I SAY, WAKE UP AND READ PAMELA PAINTER." ALAN CHEUSE IN LATIMES. "THIS IS A VIRTUOSO PERFORMANCE, GRACEFUL AND BRAVE AND FULL OFFEELING: JUST THE KIND OF DISPLAY THE ILLINOIS SERIES ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) AN INTIMATE JOURNAL OF THE DREYFUS CASE
PALEOLOGUE, MAURICE

NEW YORK NY: CRITERION BOOKS. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1957. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISABOUT FINE WTH SOME LIGHT RUB AT THE VERITCAL FOLDS AND SPINE PANEL, ANDA SMALL ABRASION AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK .. Keywords: DREYFUS AFFAIR. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
5) RIPPING YARNS
PALIN, MICHAEL / JONES, TERRY

NEW YORK NY: PANTHEON BOOKS. NF WRAPS. PUB 1979. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. BOOK IS CLEAN AND CRISP BUT DOES HAVE A SMALL OWNERSHIP NAME AT THETOP OF THE TITLE PAGE AND A CIRCULAR BLIND STAMP AT THE BOTTOM OF THETITLE PAGE. THE TITLE PAGE IS THE FIRST PAGE IN THIS EDITION, I.E., NOENDPAPERS AS ISSUED. AN EXCELLENT ATTRACTIVE COPY.. Keywords: MONTY PYTHON, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) MICHAEL PALIN'S HEMINGWAY ADVENTURE
PALIN, MICHAEL / PAO, BASIL

NEW YORK NY: ST MARTIN'S PRESS INC. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: TRAVEL, HEMINGWAY, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) THE MAN WITHOUT A NAVEL
PALMER, CUTHBERT A

ITHACA, NY: THE DRAGON PRESS. VERY GOOD WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1923. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ILLUSTRATIONS BY SAMMIE A. ABBOTT. RED CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH WHITE PAPER SPINE LABEL AND BLACK PAPERLABEL ON THE FRONT COVER. MODERATE SOIL ON THE COVERS WITH TANNED SPINELABEL AND SOME LIGHT RUB AT THE CORNERS. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: FANTASY. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
8) KEIRKEGAARD FOR BEGINNERS
PALMER, DONALD D

NEW YORK NY: WRITERS AND READERS PUB . NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS . PUB 1996. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: A "WRITERS AND READERS" BEGINNERS DOCUMENTARY COMIC BOOK / PHILOSOPHY. ISBN: SERIES WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY DONALD D. PALMER. SLIGHT BEND TO ONE OF THE CORNERS BUT OTHERWISE A FINE COPY. ANINTERESTING TONGUE-IN-CHEEK BUT INFORMATIVE SURVEY OF THE LIFE ANDTHOUGHT OF KIERKEGAARD.. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) SNOW
PAMUK, ORHAN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2004. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. AUTHOR IS 2006 RECEIPIENT OF NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE / TRANSLATED FROM THE TURKISH BY MAUREEN FREELY . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
10) GUARDIAN ANGEL
PARETSKY, SARA

BRISTOL ENGLAND: SCORPION PRESS. F/NONE (AS ISSUED). 1992. SIGNED/LIMITED. NO 14 OF 99. ISBN: THIS DELUX EDITION CONTAINS A TWO PAGE APPRECIATION BY FRANCES FYFIELD. Keywords: NOVEL, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) BLOOD SHOT
PARETSKY, SARA

NEW YORK NY: DELACORTE PRESS. F/NF PRICE-CLIPPED. PUB SEPT 1988. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: A V.I.WARSHAWSKI MYSTERY. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) BURN MARKS
PARETSKY, SARA

NEW YORK NY: DELACORTE PRESS. F/NF. PUB MARCH 1990. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: A V.I.WARSHAWSKI MYSTERY. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE SPINE HEEL WITH A SMALL SURFACEABRASION ON THE REAR SPINE EDGE, AND REAR FLAP CREASED. A VERY NICECOPY.. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) KILLING ORDERS
PARETSKY, SARA

NEW YORK NY: MORROW (WM) & CO. VG+/VG+. PUB 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE AUTHOR'S THIRD BOOK. BOOK IS BUMPED ON THE FRONT COVER'S BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNER WITH ANEASY BUMP ON THE REAR COVER'S FORE-EDGE. D.J. IS LIGHTLY WORN AT THECORNERS, SPINE-ENDS, AND FORE-EDGE FOLDS WITH A CREASE TO THE FRONT FLAP.A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
14) BITTER MEDICINE
PARETSKY, SARA

NEW YORK NY: MORROW (WM) & CO. F/VG+. PUB 1987. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SECOND PRINTING. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR A 1/2" TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL. . Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) KILLING ORDERS
PARETSKY, SARA

NEW YORK NY: MORROW (WM) & CO. F/NF. PUB 1985. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: AUTHOR'S THIRD BOOK. D.J. HAS A SHORT TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL AND SOME VERYSLIGHT TANNING OF THE WHITE DUST JACKET PANELS. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) BITTER MEDICINE
PARETSKY, SARA

NEW YORK NY: MORROW (WM) & CO. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR A 1/2" TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL. . Keywords: MYSTERY, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) BITTER MEDICINE
PARETSKY, SARA

NEW YORK NY: MORROW (WM) & CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR A 1/2" TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL. . Keywords: MYSTERY, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) THE BLOODY FIELD
PARGETER, EDITH

NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). F/NF. PUB 1973. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A TINY TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL. A BEAUTIFUL COPY. . Keywords: HISTORICAL NOVEL, ENGLISH HISTORY, HENRY IV, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) THE ASSIZE OF THE DYING
PARGETER, EDITH (PETERS, ELLIS)

GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO, INC.. F/VG+. PUB 1958. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: A CRIME CLUB SELECTION. D.J. IS LIGHTLY RUBBED AT THE CORNERS, SPINE-ENDS, AND VERTICAL FOLDSWITH SOME SCATTERED LIGHT RUBBING OF THE FRONT PANEL, AND FAINT FADEINGOF THE SPINE PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) THE MARRIAGE OF MEGGOTTA
PARGETER, EDITH (PETERS, ELLIS)

NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). F/VG. PUB 1979. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH ASHORT TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE AND SMALL CHIP AT THE BOTTOM REARFORE-EDGE CORNER, AND A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, HISTORICAL NOVEL, ENGLAND, 13TH CENTURY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 303
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (29)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (303)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: