| 1) |
The Flanders Panel
|
|
|
An art restorer uncovers a mysterious inscription in a 15th-century Flemish painting, and it leads her into a dark labyrinth ... read more
Bantam Books, New York, softcover, 1996. ISBN - 0553377868. Suspense novel mixing history, mystery, defeat and death, stretching from the 15th century to the present day. Trans. from the Spanish by Margaret Jull Costa. Paperback format. 295pp. Very good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.22)
|
|
| 2) |
Rights of Man : edited with an Introduction by Henry Collins
|
|
|
Penguin, softcover, 1969. 1st Pelican Classics edition. Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 3) |
Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics by Francis T. Palgrave. 2nd Series
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Hardcover, reprint, 1898. Blue cloth, 16mo, gilt horizontal title & decoration on spine, illustration on title-page, notes, indexes, 275pp. Good. Edges rubbed, bumped, otherwise clean & neat. Owner's inscription. No d/w. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.06)
|
|
| 4) |
Hemingway's Chair
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, London. Hardcover, reprint, 1995. Michael Palin's first novel. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good in v.g. d/w ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 5) |
A Ballad History of England: from 1588 to the Present Day
|
|
|
Batsford, London. Hardback, 1st edition, 1979. ISBN - 0713409681. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, 25.4cms x 19cms, illustrations, maps, index, 192pp. Very Good copy in very good d/w. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($16.98)
|
|
| 6) |
Homeopathic Medicine At Home : with a Foreword by Dr Rober Mendelsohn
|
|
|
Corgi, softcover, 1982. ISBN - 0552119547. A guide to safe, effective and natural remedies for everyday ailments and minor injuries. Index, 304pp. Good paperback with small piece chipped off corner of front cover ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 7) |
Harbour: Stories by Australian Writers edited by George Papaellinas
|
|
|
Picador, Australia. Softcover, 1993. Good. 335pp. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.15)
|
|
| 8) |
The Lily Hand and Other Stories
|
|
|
Headline, softcover, reprint, 1994. ISBN -- 0747246971. Classic collection of 16 tales from master storyteller (also known as Ellis Peters). 281pp. Very Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.85
($2.99)
|
|
| 9) |
Churchill and Appeasement
|
|
|
Macmillan, softcover, 2001. ISBN - 0333675843. A brilliant scholarly account of British foreign polict in the 1930s and Churchill's anti-appeasement stance. Paperback. 21.5cms x 13.5cms. Notes, index, 290pp. Very good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 10) |
The War in the Desert introduction by Ludovic Kennedy
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, London. Hardcover, reprint, 1976. (The British at War series). Blue cloth with gilt lettering, 25.25cms x 17cms, colour plates, illustrations & maps, index, 200 pages. Very Good copy in very good d/w. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 11) |
Italian Neighbours : an Englishman in Verona
|
|
|
Minerva, softcover, 1994. ISBN - 0749311029. A revealing and humorous insight into the real Italy. Trade paperback. 328pp. Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.45
($2.34)
|
|
| 12) |
Europa
|
|
|
Vintage, softcover, 1998. ISBN - 0099268094. Booker-shortlisted novel which follows Jerry Marlow and fellow pedagogues, including a band of female supporters, from Milan to the European Parliament in Strasbourg - a comic and dark tale of love gone sour with echoes of Joyce and Beckett. 262pp. Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.45
($2.34)
|
|
| 13) |
An Italian Education
|
|
|
Minerva, softcover, 1997. ISBN - 0749396261. Part travel book and part family memoir, this perceptive and humorous sequel to the author's bestselling Italian Neigbours, focuses on his own young children growing up & going to school in a small village near Verona. Paperback. 456pp. Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.45
($2.34)
|
|
| 14) |
Man and Boy
|
|
|
HarperCollins, London. Softcover, 2000. Very Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.29
($2.09)
|
|
| 15) |
Man and Wife
|
|
|
HarperCollins, softcover, 2003. Good paperback Minor cover wear. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 16) |
One For M y Baby
|
|
|
Harper Collins, softcover, 2002. ISBN - 0006514812. Very Good Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.75
($2.83)
|
|
| 17) |
The Wordsworth Book of Usage and Abusage
|
|
|
Wordsworth Editions, softcover, reprint, 1995. Very Good. 219pp. Illustrated front cover. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.45)
|
|
| 18) |
Letters To Georgian Friends trans. from the Russian with an Introduction and Notes by David Magarshack
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. Hardcover, 1st British edition, 1968. Beige cloth with vertical gilt title, 8vo, frontis., black & white plates, index, 190pp. Good+. Bumped. Edges sl. dented. D/w torn & chipped. Internally clean & tight. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 19) |
The Last Summer : trans. by George Reavey, with an Introduction byLydia Slater
|
|
|
Penguin, softcover, reprinted 1961. Partly autobiographical short novel set in the winter of 1916. Fair / Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.49
($2.41)
|
|
| 20) |
An Essay in Autobiography
|
|
|
Collins & Harvill, London. Hardcover, 1st U.K. edition, 1959. Fine copy in good d/w, sl. torn at edges ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (75)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (109)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






