Authors starting with P from Augustine Funnell Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 296
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
100 Strokes of the Brush Before Bed
|
|
|
New York: Black Cat/Grove/Atlantic, 2004. Author's first book, originally published in Italian, and here translated from that language by Lawrence Venuti. A fictionalized memoir of adolescent sexual experience, published when the author was a grizzled seventeen-year-old. 167 pages. A bit of tobacco's fragrant aroma, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st Black Cat edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Anonymous Mesdemoiselles
|
|
|
Fredericton: The New Brunswick Chapbooks. The 18th title in the New Brunswick Chapbooks series edited by Nancy Bauer. A collection of poems, limited to 250 copies. 24 pages, cover by John Green. Sunned edges, light smudging.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Birds of Christmas
|
|
|
Stratford: Three Trees Press, 1988. Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. A young boy's Christmas wish is that songbirds will be back before Christmas, so the day before, he sets up a birdfeeder to entice them. This copy signed by Pacey, on title page. Unpaginated (24). Some rubbing, moderate handling wear. Uncommon signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. About Very Good. Illus. by Mary Firth. Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Red Ledger
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark. No date. Originally published in 1926 by George H. Doran Company. Red cloth w/black lettering to front cover/spine, 318 pages.. Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Night Operator
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp, Clark. No date. Originally published in 1919 by George H. Doran. A story of railroading, "of rushing mountain rivers and dangerous curves, of brave men responsible for the safety of others, who meet their obligation with high hearts and abounding courage." Red cloth w/black lettering/train illustration, 320 pages.. 1st Canadian edition. Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Deep as the Sea
|
|
|
Corgi 10488, 1977. through extracts, both from her husband's logs and letters and from her own diaries, the author tells the story of her life and romance with Bertie Packer, who always put his country and the Navy first; 331 pgs.; moderate general wear;. 1st Corgi edition. Paper Over Boards. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dark Intruder
|
|
|
Gold Medal 250, 1952. Paperback original. Canadian printing. In a small Virginia town there are rumours circulating about a man and his daughter, two strong-willed, arrogant people who talk alike, think alike, feel alike, and who may be a little too close to each other in more ways than one. Several crinkles/handling wear to middle of front cover, diagonal crease across top portion of front cover, edgewear, a bit of slant, minor flaking to spine ends, moderate sunning to spine.. First Edition. Paperback.... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Blue
|
|
|
New YorkMysterious Press. introduces Blue McCarron; when a sixty-one-year-old widow confesses to smashing a man's head with a paperweight, then storing his body in a public freezer for five years, Blue McCarron, living an isolated life and still carrying a torch for a mysterious feminist, finds herself involved with the case and looking for facts which go far beyond the older woman's confession; this copy signed by Padgett; lightly rubbed dj w/a few impressions; an unread copy;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The River & the Lake (signed)
|
|
|
Kingston: Quarry Press, 1993. A title from the publisher's New Canadian Poets Series, this one featuring a Canadian feminist's verse and drawings chronicling "the movement of one woman's life between personal artistic solitude and fully engaged political action while she wrestles with the agony of cancer and argues for a generous feminist attitude." 82 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE TRAVELER AND THE END OF TIME, The Secret Life of Ken Page (signed)
|
|
|
San Marcos: Clear Light Arts, 1996. This, "the latest installment in The Traveler series, contains dozens of fascinating and inspiring true stories, torn from the pages of the real life of Ken Page." Page is, according to the back cover, "an internationally famous facilitator of healing" (whatever that is). Co-author Hemingway is credited as being a screenwriter, novelist, poet, and Ph.D., but a quick check of on-line sources unearths no evidence of either his novels or his poetry avail... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Poems Selected and New
|
|
|
Toronto: House of Anansi Press, 1974. Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. "Includes poems from the little magazines of the period, poems written at the time but not published, and recent works which have never before appeared in book form." 149 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE MODERN GAS TRACTOR, Construction, Utility, Operation And Repair
|
|
|
Norman W. Henley Publishing, 1924. "A Practical Treatise Covering Every Branch of Up-to-Date Gas Tractor Engineering, Driving and Maintenance in a Non-Technical Manner. Considers Fully All Types of Power Plants and Their Components, Methods of Drive and Speed Changing Mechanisms. Describes Design, Construction, and Operation of Latest Tractors, and Their Parts, Their Installation and Adjustment, as well as Practical Application of Tractors in the Field." Olive cloth w/white lettering/rule to front... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
Topaze
|
|
|
Paris: le Livre de Poche 294. French-language text of a four-act play; follows the 1930 Fasquelle edition; 251 pgs.; some spine slant/roll, mild edgewear, thin crease to top right corner of front cover, previous owner's name/address/date to front end paper, small ink mark to margin of pg. 100, previous owner's name following text on pg. 251;. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
SCAR VEGAS and other stories
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, 2000. a collection of ten stories by an award-winning writer whose work, according to the front flap, "marks a return to the classical art of storytelling: these stories have a beginning, middle, and end, and you can't stop reading once you're read the first line."; a pristine, unread copy;. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
More Ripping Yarns
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1980. 3 scripts originally broadcast on the BBC: "Whinfrey's Last Case," "Golden Gordon," and "Roger Of The Raj." Cover illustration by Irving Freeman. Illustrated. Light general wear.. 1st US edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
HUMAN CARGOES, The British Slave Trade to Spanish America, 1700-1739
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1981. A title from the publisher's 'Blacks in the New World' series, this one "the first book-length study to explore the nature and dimensions of the British slave trade to the Spanish empire during a period when Britain dominated that grim traffic." 183 pages (including Appendices, Selected Bibliography, Index). Sunned spine, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" T... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
JOE PALMER, A New Brunswick Entrepreneur (signed)
|
|
|
No Place: Privately Published, 1995. "This is the story of Joe Palmer, one of New Brunswick's most remarkable entrepreneurs. He began as a Carleton County farm boy in the nineteen thirties and went on to play a pivotal role in creating one of Canada's largest trucking companies. Along the way he also immersed himself in politics and community affairs." Foreword by Frank McKenna, erstwhile premier of New Brunswick. This copy signed by Palmer, Shaw and Doyle, at bottom of title page. 23... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rook Takes Knight
|
|
|
New YorkRandom House. the second Howie Rook mystery, in which our hero comes to the aid of a young woman suspected of complicity in her husband's murder; dusty edges, edgewear, corner wear, small soil mark to top edge; price-clipped dj w/rubbing, light edgewear, bottom fold chipped, short tear to top left of rear panel;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Wall Street and Broad
|
|
|
Dell 9418, 1976. From the back cover: "When Teri Palmer started on Wall Street, she thought her main job would be selling stocks and bonds, and coming up with the right figures. But she found out that the figures her bosses and customers were keen on were not on the ticker tape, and the hottest commodity she had to sell was herself." 223 pages. Rubbing/flaking, thin scratches, moderate general wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DEATH OF THE MOON, stories
|
|
|
Dunvegan: Cormorant Books, 1999. Author's first book, a collection of fourteen stories. Signed and dated by Panhuyzen, on half-title. A hint of general wear. An unread copy, internally tight and clean.. Signed & Dated by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (104)$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)Paperback (114)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)With dust jacket (228)
Signed (22)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
Canada (296)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





