Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Leonard's Books

Bookseller: Leonard's Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Leonard's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Century Library of Music In Twenty Volumes--Volume III
Paderewski, Ignace Jan (editor)

Century Co., 1900 volume 3, tan cloth hardcover with gold lyre, illustrated with paintings and artists, with 5 musical scores by Bach, Liszt, Schumann, and Chopin, one illustration separating (edge rough), corners rubbed. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Ships Versus Shore: Civil War Engagements Along Southern Shores and Rivers
Page, Dave

Rutledge Hill Press, 1994 first printing, 410pp with index, in lightly edge torn dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Mark Twain--A Biography--Four Volumes
Paine, Albert Bigelow

Harper & Brothers (Harpers), 1912 Apparent first edition with code I-M on copyright page--4 volumes complete, gren decorative cloth, illustrated, some inner hinge cracking, a few white paint flecks on spines, other minor shelf wear. We can rebind books for special gifts. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
4) 1944 Year Book of Industrial and Orthopedic Surgery
Painter, Charles F. (editor)

Year Book Publishers, 1945 black cloth binding, 282 illustrations (photographs and drawings), fully indexed, a few pages have underlining in blue, corners rubbed. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) George Bernard Shaw--Harlequin or Patriot?
Palmer, John

The Century Company, 1915 small book, 81pp, cloth spine, paper over boards, corner wear, good+ condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) Guide to Jazz
Panassie, Hugues and Gautier, Madeleine

Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1956 blue-gray cloth with dust jacket (wear, edge tear), introduction by Louis Armstrong, translated by Desmond Flower, edited by A.A. Gurwitch, with photograph section, appendix, 312pp, light shelf wear. We can also custom bind book. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Agoraphobia (Fear of Fear)
Paolino, Adele

A.P. Publishing, 1984 256pp, no markings.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
8) Who Else was Guilty at Pearl
Papanic, George "Keouiki

Vantage Press, 1982 stated first edition, 63pp, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Public Health and Hygiene--In Contributions by Eminent Authorities
Park, William Hallock

Lea & Febiger, 1920 apparent first edition, red cloth hardcover, 884pp with index, owner's name on front fly, a bit of fraying along the spine edges and ends. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
10) Schooling for Individual Excellence
Parker, Don H

Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1963 apparent first edition, inscribed and dated by author to a friend (first name only), lightly edgeworn, dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Just a Woman
Parker, Richard and Walter, Eugene

Macaulay Company, 1916 cloth binding, based on a drama by Eugene Walter, 321pp, b/w illustrations, owner's name in ink on front fly leaf, light shelf and edge wear, a few smudge marks on boards. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) A Beginner's Guide of Off-Loom Weaving
Parker, Xenia Ley

Dodd, Mead, 1978 cloth hardcover, ex-lib. with heavy mark-outs on front fly and title page, 224pp with index, good in laminated and spine-marked dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Mysteries of the Rain Forest--20th Century Medicine Man
Pascoe, Elaine

Mysteries of the Rain Forest--20th Century Medicine Man
Stock photo.
Blackbirch Press, 1998 ex-lib., well preserved, marked with stickers on cover and front fly only, glossy boards, 48pp, good+ condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Outdoor Visits--Book Two-Nature and Science Readers
Patch, Edith M. And Howe, Harrison E

Macmillan Co., 1936 hardcover, pictorial cloth binding, no dust jacket, owner's name label, owner's name in ink, crayon mark on front fly and contents page, color illustrations nice (one corner crease), binding very lightly soiled w/light shelf wear, very good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by George M. Richards. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Lady of the Blue Motor
Paternoster, G. Sidney

Grosset & Dunlap, 1907 front board illustration by Earl Christy, a few light scuffs, very light shelf wear, clean, very good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) They Had a Dream
Patey, Francis

Bebb, 1996 author signed, b/w photo illustrated, VG condition.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Political Parties in the United States--Their History and Influence
Patton, J. Harris

New Amsterdam Book Company, 1896 red cloth hardcover, 387pp with index, plus ads, very light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
18) Toyland
Paulsen, Martha and Wehr, Julian

Saalfield Publishing Co., 1944 hardcover, plastic ring binding, spine torn in a few places, animated illustrations by Julian Wehr, most pull tabs missing, doll's head detached but still there, shelf wear, fair cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Christian Life--A Popular Treatise On Christian Ethics
Paulus, C.F. and Schneider, F.W

Cranston & Stowe, 1892 hardcover, no dust jacket, cloth binding, 415pp w/index, small chip at bottom of spine, light shelf wear, front fly missing, inner hinges cracking, good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Boy Scouts Under Sealed Orders
Payson, Howard

A.L. Burt Co., 1916 green pictorial cloth binding, no dust jacket, clean, light shelf wear, very good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: