Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from My Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: My Bookstore (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: My Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Last Hours of Jesus
Ralph Gorman C.P

The Last Hours of Jesus
NY: Sheed & Ward, 1960. Imprimatur: Robert F. Joyce/November 23, 1959. Tan Cloth HC Binding w/red spine lettering, 277 pgs. Clean Tight Copy >no names/marks< Appears New. Priced Intact DJ has mild spine edge rub else Fine. The passion of Christ 'written for the general reader'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Third Planet from Altair
Edward Packard

The Third Planet from Altair
Phila/NY: J. B. Lippincott, 1979. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/DJ in new wrap. Illustrated Hard Cover mirrors DJ, 96 pgs w/b&w illustrations. Binding is Firm, Interior pgs are Clean w/library stamps fep/rep. Covers are Clean. Clean DJ has top spine edge crease in new protective mylar sleeve. A 'Choose your own adventures in outer space' chosen by the Literary Guild as an outstanding book for boys & girls (A Group). Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Car... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) The Washington Papers
Saul K. Padover

NY: Harper & Bros, 1955. Stated 1st Edn. Gray cloth binding, uncut pgs. Binding Firm, Covers Clean. DJ has shelf/edge wear, water marks on back. now in protective removable mylar. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) The Spirit
Thomas Page

The Spirit
NY: Rawson Assoc. Publishers, 1977. Stated First Edition. Blue Binding w/blind stamp on cover, gold lettering on spine, 252 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean w/foxing on pg edge. Priced Intact DJ w/minor edge wear now in protective removable mylar. Fiction/Bigfoot. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Beagling; a Practical Handbook on the Sport and Kennel Management
Captain J. Otho Paget

London: H.F.& G. Witherby Ltd, 1938. Green Binding w/gold spine lettering, 222 pgs w/photos. Clean xlib-No Pockets, title pg has been removed, marking on inside covers. Binding Firm, Covers have slight fade, library mark on spine *see photo. from The Sport and Pastime Library. Exc Learining Copy. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by T. Ivester Lloyd (photos). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
6) Great Singers from the 17th Century to the Present Day
Kurt Pahlen

NY: Stein & Day, 1974. Translated by Oliver Coburn. Red Cloth Binding w/gold boards, 266 pgs +photos. Tight Clean Copy - No marks. Price clipped DJ has small stain btm cvr, minor spine edge wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Lamps and Lampshade Making
Simon S. Palestrant

Lamps and Lampshade Making
New York: Homecrafts, 1951. Harcover has orange cloth spine w/gold lettering, green cloth boards, 128 pgs w/many b&w illustrations. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean, covers have edge discoloration/rub.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seymour S. Palestrant & Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Golden Treasury; Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
Francis Turner Palgrave

Longmans, Green & Co., 1905. Third Printing April 1909. Red Deco Binding **see photo** 459 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean w/inside cvr ding. Contents incl; Intro; The Golden Treasury: Notes: Index of First Lines: Index of Writers. w/preface to Alfred (Lord) Tennyson. Edited w/notes and intro by Herbert Bates, A.B.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Shoeshine Boys
George Panetta

The Shoeshine Boys
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Pictorial Cover mirrors DJ. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/library numbers on spine. 99 pgs w/b&w illus, City scene Endpapers. Exc. Clean Copy. Priced clipped DJ has Library Edition Sticker btm spine, top spine/corner chip. Juvenile/Family/City. Library Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Joe Servello. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Best Surprise of All
Donna Lugg Pape

WI: Whitman/Western Publishing Co, 1961. A Whitman Tell-a-Tale #2521 with 25 cent price on cover. Stapled HC w/unpaginated color illus pgs. Clean Fine Copy. from Private Estate Juvenile/pre-school Grandparents visit Billy. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Janet & Alex D'Amato (. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) I Play in the Snow
Donna Lugg Pape

WI: Whitman/Western Publishing Co, 1967. A Whitman Tell-a-Tale #2510 Stapled HC w/unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding is Firm, Pages Spotless, Covers have spine edge/shelf rub. Shoveling, snowman and fun in the snow.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Bonnie & Bill Rutherford. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Cadet Chapel: United States Military Academy
George S. Pappas

The Cadet Chapel: United States Military Academy
NY: West Point, 1977. Published by the U.S.M.A. Class of 1927 to Commemorate the Sixtieth Anniversary of Its Graduation, Black Leather Spine w/gilt lettering, Pale Blue Boards w/gilt Cross on cover, black endpapers, 167 pgs. Includes History, Architectural description + color photos outside and inside the chapel, including 100 pgs devoted to the Sanctury Stained Glass Windows. Book is in excellent condition, with owner name/price/date neatly plasced on fep right top corner. Slip Cover Jacket has Clean Unfad... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Crockery Pot Cookbook
Lou Seibert Pappas

CA: Nitty Gritty Prod, 1975. oblong 5x8 paperback, Pictorial cover w/red/green lettering, 183 illus pgs w/some food staining. *see photo*. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mike Nelson. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Routledge Philosophy Guidebook to Plato and the Republic
Nickolas Pappas

Routledge Philosophy Guidebook to Plato and the Republic
Stock photo.
NY: Routledge, 1995. Green Deco Hardcover, 230 pgs including Index & Biblio, deco endpapers. Binding Firm, Pgs have been cleaned. Covers Clean w/no signs of wear. Printed in Great Britain. ISBN#041509531X. Divided into 3 parts > Part One-General Info > Part Two-The Argument of the Republic > Part Three-General Issues including chapters on Metaphysics and Epistemology.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Le Francais Oral: a Manual of French Conversation
M. S. Pargment

Le Francais Oral: a Manual of French Conversation
D. C. Heath & Cio, 1924. Blue Cloth HC Binding w/spine & cover lettering, Deco on Cover, 322 pgs including Exercises & Vocabulary. Binding is Firm, Covers have spine edge fold. Pages have been cleaned of pencil notes tho pen minor pen marks remain. Text in French w/English intro. Heath's Modern Language Series. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Teach Us, Amelia Debelia
Peggy Parish

Teach Us, Amelia Debelia
NY: Greenwillow Books, 1977. Orrange Pictorial Cover, 56 color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - no names/marks - w/weekly reader stamp inside back cover, minor spine edge/corner rub. Juvenile/School/fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynn Sweat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) After Such Pleasures
Dorothy Parker

NY: Viking Press, 1933. Tan Cloth HC w/red spine/cover lettering/deco, 232 uncut pgs. Binding Tight, Pgs Clean. Binding has spine/edge/corner wear, covers slightly soiled. A Collection of Famous Short Stories by Author. Titles are; Horsie, Here We Are, Too Bad, From the Diary of a New York Lady, The Waltz, Dusk Before Fireworks, The Little Hours, Sentiment, A Young Woman in Green Lace, Lady with a Lamp, Glory in the Daytime. Fiction/Antiquarian. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Here Lies The Collected Stories of Dorothy Parker
Dorothy Parker

NY: The Literary Guild, 1939. Green Cloth HC Binding w/gold/blk spine Deco, 362 pgs w/green tpe, w/Deco endpapers. Binding Tight, Pgs Clean-No Marks, Covers have edge fade. Chipped/flaked DJ in protective, removable, mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders
Harry Parker

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1946. c1938 Tenth Printing 1946. Green Flex Binding w/gilt spine/cover lettering **see photo** 214 pgs w/owners name fep & column pen notes some pgs. Tables incl; Factors of Safety, Properties of Bethlehem Girder Beams, Minimum Live Loads, Allowable Stresses in Concrete, Tension Vales, etc. Binding Firm, Gilt Clean as shown, Covers have rounded corners w/minor spine edge/corner rub.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Mrs. Parkinson's Law
C. Northcote Parkinson

Mrs. Parkinson's Law
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1968. Third Printing. Cleaned ex-lib >no pocket < Gray Binding w/blk spine lettering/cover deco, 208 pgs, w/red endpapers. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks, number on spine. Interior Pgs Clean. Priced Intact Clean DJ has spine fade. Humor/Anecdotes. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Osborn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (124)
With photos (62)

Filter by country:
United States (142)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: