Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from John McCormick

Bookseller: John McCormick (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: John McCormick (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Picnic and Other Stories
Pacey, Desmond

The Picnic and Other Stories
Toronto: Ryerson Press 1st Edition 1958, 1958 ----------hardcover, with dust jacket. The book, in yellow cloth with dark green lettering to the spine, has the former owner name inside, and is near fine. The mylar-protected jacket is not price-clipped (no price to clip), has a bit of a stain to the reverse of the panels (does not show through), chipping to corners, and is VG to VG+.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.58
2) The Miracle Man
Packard, Frank L

The Miracle Man
Toronto: Copp, Clark Co. Limited 1st Canadian Edition? 1914, 1914 ----------hardcover, no dust jacket. Light green cloth with dark green lettering. The boards are scuffed, the back cover is still attached but is separating from the body, spine bumps, a fair copy.. First Thus (?). Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
3) The Lion's Claw
Padfield, Peter

The Lion's Claw
London: Arrow Books # 920980 1st Printing 1979, 1979 ----------paperback. Edgewear, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by Geoff Hunt (wraparound cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.76
4) Line to Tomorrow
Padgett, Lewis (pseudonym of Henry Kuttner and C.L. Moore)

Line to Tomorrow
New York: Bantam Books # 1251 1st Edition , 1954 ----------paperback. Split to spine top, bump to spine top, store stamp inside, a VG copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mitchell Hooks (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.79
5) The Day he Died
Padgett, Lewis (pseudonym of Henry Kuttner and C.L. Moore)

The Day he Died
New York: Bantam Books # 306 1st Printing , 1948 ----------paperback. Edgewear, faint cover crease, cover scratch, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gilbert Fullington (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.70
6) The Day he Died
Padgett, Lewis (pseudonym of Henry Kuttner and C.L. Moore)

The Day he Died
New York: Bantam Books # 306 1st Printing , 1948 ----------paperback. Edgewear, store stamp inside, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Gilbert Fullington (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.55
7) The Body in the Belfry (A Faith Fairchild Mystery)
Page, Katherine Hall

The Body in the Belfry (A Faith Fairchild Mystery)
New York: Avon Books # 71328 7th Printing no date , 1995 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. A Faith Fairchild mystery. Spine creases, edgewear, waterstain, a good complete copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
8) The Body in the Basement (A Faith Fairchild Mystery)
Page, Katherine Hall

The Body in the Basement (A Faith Fairchild Mystery)
Pix agrees to check on the progress of a summer cottage Faith and her husband Tom are having built. When Pix finds the stiff ... read more

New York: Avon Books # 72339 1st Printing 1995, 1995 ----------paperback. A Faith Fairchild mystery. Spine slightly tilted, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
9) Reclining Figure
Page, Marco

Reclining Figure
New York: Pocket Books # 931 1st Printing 1953, 1953 ----------paperback. Reading crease, edgewear, wear to spine extremities, a good-VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Verne Tossey (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
10) Flame Winds: Prester John # 1 (one)
Page, Norvell W

Flame Winds: Prester John # 1 (one)
New York: Berkley Books # X1741 1st Edition 1969, 1969 ----------paperback. Spine tilt, reading crease, cover rubbed, edgewear, a good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Jeff Jones (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
11) Flame Winds: Prester John # 1 (one)
Page, Norvell W

Flame Winds: Prester John # 1 (one)
New York: Berkley Books # 03898 2nd Printing 1978, 1978 ----------paperback. Corner creases, reading crease, edgewear, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
12) "PRESTER JOHN" ADVENTURES: Flame Winds (Prester John # 1) / Sons of the Bear-God (Prester John # 2)
Page, Norvell W

"PRESTER JOHN" ADVENTURES: Flame Winds (Prester John # 1) / Sons of the Bear-God (Prester John # 2)
New York: Berkley Books #s X1741 & X1769 1st Editions 1969, 1969 ----------paperbacks. 2 BOOKS, uniform in appearance, the entire Prester John/Wan Tengri fantasy adventures, first published in 1939 in the great pulp magazine Unknown. FW has a price stamp to the bottom edge, minor shelfwear, and is near fine. SOTBG has faint front cover scratches, edgewear, a price stamp to the bottom edge, and is VG+. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Jeff Jones (front covers). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $31.04
13) Once Upon a Dream
Page, Patti

Once Upon a Dream
Toronto: Popular Library # G496 1st Printing 1960, 1960 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Corner crease, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
14) Legend in Blue Steel (Blue Steel, No. 1) ( The Spider, Slaughter, Inc. )
Page, Spider (Grant Stockbridge, Donald Cormac)

Legend in Blue Steel (Blue Steel, No. 1) ( The Spider, Slaughter, Inc. )
New York: Python Book # 002-7 1st Edition 1979, 1979 ----------paperback. This novel, written by Donald Cormac, was scheduled to be printed as a Spider novel in "The Spider" pulp magazine, as "Slaughter, Inc.", but was left unpublished when that magazine folded in 1943. It was finally published as this book in 1979. Because of contract obligations, the Spider character name was changed to Blue Steel. Thus, this can be considered a "Spider" novel. Spine bend, minor cover cr... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.58
15) Tom Horn: Man of the West
Paine, Lauran

Tom Horn: Man of the West
London: John Long Limited 1st Edition 1962, 1962 ----------hardcover, with dust jacket. The frontispiece photo of Horn is present. The book, in black cloth with white and orange lettering and design to the spine, has a bump to 1 corner, and is near fine. The jacket is price-clipped, has chipping to spine extremities (much of "Tom" is gone from the top), small tears, wrinkles, wear to corners and edges, rubbing, and is at least good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.52
16) The Crisis
Paine, Thomas

The Crisis
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 101 1st Printing , 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Minor shelfwear, appears unread, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Eastman Johnson (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
17) Palgrave's Golden Treasury of Love Poems
Palgrave, Francis Turner

Palgrave's Golden Treasury of Love Poems
London: Orion Books / Phoenix Paperback # 555 1st Printing 1996, 1996 ----------small paperback, one of the Phoenix 60p Minature series. A near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Francesco Hayez (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
18) Guinness Game Book
Pallas, Norvin (based on works by Norris & Ross McWhirter)

Guinness Game Book
New York: Bantam Books # N8101 1st Edition 1974, 1974 ----------paperback. No puzzles have been worked, bump to spine top, small corner crease, at least a very good+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
19) Amazing Stories 1939 Vol. 13 # 4 April
Palmer, Raymond A., Ed. ( Eando Binder, R.R. Winterbotham, Ed Earl Repp as himself and Bradner Buckner, John Russell Fearn as Thornton Ayre and Polton Cross, Frederic Arnold Kummer Jr. )

Amazing Stories 1939 Vol. 13 # 4 April
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1939, 1939 ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Front cover chips, usual small tears to cover edges, a very good copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Robert Fuqua (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.52
20) Amazing Stories 1939 Vol. 13 # 7 July
Palmer, Raymond A., Ed. ( Ed Earl Repp, Robert Moore Williams, Eando Binder, Ralph Milne Farley, Edwin K. Sloat, Don Wilcox )

Amazing Stories 1939 Vol. 13 # 7 July
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1939, 1939 ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Bump to spine top, front cover creases, the usual small tears to cover edges, a good to very good copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Robert Fuqua (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.52


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (136)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
Canada (146)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: