Authors starting with P from Heritage Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Heritage Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 483
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
My Saber is Bent
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. Good +/Poor DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Second Printing Blue cloth covers with gold lettering is faded on top edge, Top/bottom of spine is bumped. Blue top edge is spotted. Light blue endpapers are cracked along hinge. Includes black and white photos. DJ is faded and has four tears on bottom edge and shows wear on creases and corners. With introduction by Alexander King. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
American Literature
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1936. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". New edition including recent authors. Blue cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Previous owner's name in red crayon on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Million Stories about a Miller and His Three Sons, A
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son, Ltd., 1982. Very Good +/No DJ. 4to = over 12". Escriva, Vivi. Yellow board covers with color illustrationhas bumping on all corners and cockeyed spine. Has been translated from the Spanish by Louise Lewis. Whimsical illustrations throughout. A choose your own story. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
School Book of Forestry, The
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: American Tree Association, 1922. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Second Printing Cloth covers are bumped, worn slightly on corners. Gilt lettering on front & spine. Decorated front cover. Some pen scribbles on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Forest Facts for Schools
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1934. Good -/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Book has green Boards, and has edge-wear and tearing on the spine and mainly the corners. Binding is cracked between the front cover and page 58. It doesn't appear to have and missing pages. Pages are slightly dirty especially around the edges. There are some signs of staining on the front and back cover. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Status Seekers, The
|
|
|
New York: David McKay, 1959. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Seventh Printing An exploration of class behavior in America and the hidden barriers that affect you, your community and your future. Orange cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Day with Our Gang
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman, 1929. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Photos by STAX. The merry rascals of Our Gang appear exclusively in Hal Roach comedies. Boards are soiled, some wear on top/bottom of spine & corners. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 8) |
Moon by Night, The
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1957. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Tan boards are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some slight tears on edges, some slight scuffing/soiling. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Child of Silence
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Illustrated DJ with black background and pink/orange/red graphics. Shows surface/edge wear. Front endpaper has previous owner's name in ink. Flaps are taped. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Healing Wounded Emotions
|
|
|
Mystic, CT: Twenty-Third Publications, 1990. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Oversize paperback. Front cover has crease down center, some very minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Body in the Bouillon
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Good/Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9". A Faith Fairchild Mystery. Agatha Award Winning author. Ex-library book. Stamped on top edge with library stamp. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Body in the Cast
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". A Faith Fairchild mystery. A Thomas Dunne book. Boards. Also contains recipes. An Agatha Award-Winner. Inside of back cover has glue remains. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Why Roosty-Sang
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman, 1948. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Winship, Florence Sarah. A Tell-a-Tale book. Boards are soiled slightly on corners and top/bottom of spine. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lessons in Electricity
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1944. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Blue cloth covers have soiling and wear. Corners/spine are bumped. Notations in pencil on endpapers. Previous owner's name in pencil. Pages are slightly yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
John Marvel, Assistant
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1909. Fair/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Flagg, James Montgomery. Covers are soiled, some wear on top/bottom of spine & corners. 8 b/w illus. 1853-1922, American lawyer, novelist & historian. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Gordon Keith
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1903. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Wright, George. Covers are soiled, slightly worn on top/bottom of spine & corners. Spine is faded, soiled. Shaken. B/w illus. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Front hinge is cracked. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Aviation Engines: Design - Construction - Operation and Repair
|
|
|
New York: Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1918. Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Also includes 33 pages of a Catalogue of the latest and best practical and mechanical books by the same publisher. "A complete, practical treatise outlining clearly the elements of internal combustion engineering with special reference to the design, construction, operation and repair of airplane power plants; also the auxiliary engine systems, such as lubrication, carburation, ignition and cooling. It includes comp... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Hollow Tree: Stories from the Hollow Tree and Big Deep Woods
|
|
|
New York: Camelot Books, 1973. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Szekeres, Cindy. Selected and edited by Thom Roberts. Paper covers are scuffed and soiled. Previous owner has written in crayon on inside of front and back covers his name. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Squarely Behind the Beavers
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1963. First Edition. Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Adventures, mostly humorous, in a New Hampshire village. Boards are worn on edges, some bumping on top/bottom of spine. Dj has some slight soiling, some small tears on edges. Bookplate on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fugitive Freshman, The
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1910. Fair/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Stevens, E. Dalton. Brown cloth covers are scuffed and soiled, bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine, corners and edges. Front and back hinges are cracked and covers are shaken. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (275)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (193)$5-10 (153)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (355)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (309)
Signed (6)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (483)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

