Authors starting with P from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller x
Results 1 - 20 of 170
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
THE DRAGON'S JAWS
|
|
|
Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday, Doran, 1937. Frank Packard was the popular and prolific author of the "Jimmy Dale" books during the Golden Age of Mystery. In "The Dragon's Jaws," a Far East mystery-adventure, Roy Melville travels to China to save his kidnapped father from a legendary warlord; book is slightly cocked; covers are somewhat rubbed and worn, edges slightly soiled; a bookplate with ink-tracing is pasted to the inside front cover below previous owner's signature; du... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 2) |
MOONBIRD BOY
|
|
|
Bo Bradley is always battling her manic depression, but when her faithful dog, Mildred, dies, she takes a turn for the worse.... read more
New York: Mysterious Press, 1996. The fourth novel in Padgett's highly-praised mystery series featuring Bo Bradley, child abuse investigator in San Diego, this time trying to find and save the six-year-old son of a murdered friend. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket is near perfect, with no tears, chipping or creases, not price-clipped. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 3) |
THE KNOTTED STRINGS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. The third novel in Page's mystery series featuring blind Sante Fe sculptor Mo Bowdre; dustjacket shows some very slight edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
HEMINGWAY'S CHAIR
|
|
|
Michael Palin of "Monty Python's Flying Circus" makes his fiction debut with a novel about a mild-mannered postal clerk with ... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. The first novel from Palin, a member of the Monty Python team, features Martin Sproale, a mild-mannered, assistant postmaster whose hobby is collecting memorabilia of his macho alter ego, Ernest Hemingway. When an ambitious outsider is appointed over Martin's head and then steals Martin's girl friend, Martin delves deeply into Hemingway's psyche to plot revenge. An entertaining and charming comedy. The boards and text are clean and tight, with a very sl... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 5) |
SANCTITY
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1986. from the author (writing as Jane Haddam) of the bestselling Gregor Demarkian mystery series, a mystery-suspense novel set within the walls of a Roman Catholic convent in suburban Connecticut; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 6) |
BURN MARKS
|
|
|
When V.I.'s Aunt Elena turns up on her door step breathing breath of fire since her single room occupancy hotel burned down, ... read more
New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. The sixth novel in Paretsky's highly praised mystery series set in Chicago and featuring female private detective V.I. Warshawski; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 7) |
BLOOD SHOT
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1988. The fifth novel in Paretsky's widely-praised mystery series features Chicago private detective V.I. Warshawski searching for the father of one of her childhood friends; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket slightly scratched and rubbed.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 8) |
INDEMNITY ONLY
|
|
|
V.I. Warshawski's new client gives a false name, sends her looking for a missing person who's not really missing. In the firs... read more
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. The first novel in Paretsky's celebrated mystery series featuring Chicago female private detective V.I. Warshawski; with an Introduction by Paretsky; top edge of text lightly foxed, o/w clean, tight; dustjacket worn at edges and corners with small chip bottom edge of back panel. Nice reading copy. . First Printing, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 9) |
WINDY CITY BLUES
|
|
|
Nine short stories featuring V.I. Warshawski, Paretsky's beloved private detective.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. A collection of short stories written between 1982 and 1995 featuring Paretsky's widely-praised female private detective V.I. Warshawski, who plies her trade in Chicago and the Midwest; boards and text are clean, tight, with a very slight spine lean; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
WINDY CITY BLUES
|
|
|
Nine short stories featuring V.I. Warshawski, Paretsky's beloved private detective.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. a collection of short stories from the early 1980s to the mid '90s, featuring Paretsky's widely-praised female private detective V.I. Warshawski, operating in her native Chicago; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition Thus; boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket has one-inch tear at base of spine, some wrinkling and creasing bottom edge of front panel; Very Good/Fair. Very acceptable reading copy.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
INDEMNITY ONLY
|
|
|
V.I. Warshawski's new client gives a false name, sends her looking for a missing person who's not really missing. In the firs... read more
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. the first novel in Paretsky's highly-praised, best-selling mystery series featuring one of the first fictional women private detectives to become truly popular, Chicago's V.I. Warshawski; hardcover; First Printing of the Second Edition with an introduction by the author; remainder mark on bottom edge, o/w text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows 1" tear on spine, creases on both flaps, minor wear at corners and edges; Very Good/Good. . ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
WINDY CITY BLUES
|
|
|
Nine short stories featuring V.I. Warshawski, Paretsky's beloved private detective.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. A collection of short stories dealing with Chicago private detective V.I. Warshawski's relationships with her family and friends, including her long dead mother and a newfound Italian cousin; boards and text are clean, tight, with a very slight spine lean; the clear coating on the dustjacket's front panel has begun to separate slightly around the raised letters of the title and the author's name, o/w the dj is free of significant wear or flaws. A decent reading ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 13) |
CHARLIE'S BACK IN TOWN
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1975. Vintage paperback; Popular Library 445-00645; Mace has survived the war and a plane crash and has returned home to Easton, a Toronto suburb, looking for quiet and peace of mind but finding instead greed, blackmail and murder; mass market paperback; First Printing of First Popular Library Edition; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers showing light creasing, minor surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. Scarce. Collectable.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
|
|
|
Boston private eye Spenser investigates a murder that may be related to a cocaine smuggling ring.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. Parker's fourteenth book in his long-running series featuring Boston private detective Spenser; bottom corner slightly bumped o/w boards and text clean, tight; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 15) |
PLAYMATES
|
|
|
Private eye Spenser investigates a case of corruption at Taft University.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Parker's sixteenth mystery featuring his celebrated investigator, Spenser, involves the Boston private detective in college basketball, gambling and murder; very light remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
HUSH MONEY
|
|
|
Spenser gets caught in the controversy when a young gay activist at a local university is murdered. In a separate case, Spens... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Spenser, Parker's celebrated Boston private detective, is asked to investigate the denial of tenure to a university professor, a foray into academic politics that turns murderous.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 17) |
SUDDEN MISCHIEF
|
|
|
When Spenser is asked to take a case for his lover's ex-husband, he reluctantly obliges. Brad Sterling has always been a trou... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Parker's celebrated Boston private detective, Spenser, is asked by Susan, his longtime lady love, to come to the aid of her ex-husband and finds himself in the middle of a murderous conspiracy; spine very slightly cocked, o/w boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
PAPER DOLL
|
|
|
When socialite Olivia Nelson is violently murdered, her husband calls in private detective Spenser to find the heartless kill... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Parker's twenty-fourth book features his celebrated private detective, Spenser, investigating the street slaying of the wife of a Boston aristocrat.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 19) |
STARDUST
|
|
|
Spenser accepts a job as the bodyguard for a television personality.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Parker's celebrated private detective, Spenser, is hired as bodyguard for the female star of a TV program shooting on location in Boston; remainder mark on top edge o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 20) |
CHANCE
|
|
|
Spenser and Hawk are on their way to Las Vegas to find the missing son-in-law of high-level criminal Julius Ventura. His name... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Parker's celebrated private detective, Spenser, is hired by a Boston mob boss to find the missing husband of the boss's daughter; Signed by Parker on the title page; a fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)Fine or New (37)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (170)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



