Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (165)
$50-100 (93)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (22)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (444)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (229)
Signed (69)
With photos (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (525)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Waste Makers
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1960. Hard Cover. Vance Packard -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of The Waste Makers. 8vo. 340 pp. Bound in red cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine. The cloth is just very faintly soiled. No wear or bumped corners, clean and tight throughout. In a black dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $4.50 in the upper right of the front flap, is mildly rubbed and creased, is a little sunned on the spine panel, has a 2.5 cm. closed t... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
The Status Seekers: An Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future
David McKay Company, Inc, 1959. Hard Cover. Vance Packard -- 1st Edition 4th Printing -- NEAR FINE/GOOD -- copy of The Status Seekers: An Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future. 8vo. 376 pp. Bound in orange cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A tight copy that is nearly imperceptibly bowed and bears a few small, light dampstain spots on the front and rear boards; the gilt at the head and tail of the spine is a bit dulled and ther... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Blood of the Liberals
In this memoir, a writer examines the liberal tradition embodied, in different ways, by his maternal grandfather, an agrarian liberal and Congressman from Alabama, and by his father, a Kennedy liberal of the 1960s. Packer seeks to find the place of the liberal strain in American life in his own time.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. Hard Cover. George Packer -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Blood of the Liberals. 8vo. 405 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter bound in a black paper spine over burgundy paper boards, with gilt lettering to the front board and to the spine. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographic chapter headings. The head and the tail of the spine are gently bumped. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp th... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
The Body in the Bouillon
New York: St. Martin's Press , 1991. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Katherine Hall Page -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Body in the Bouillon. 8vo. 210 pp. Stated First Edition. Fully bound in black textured paper boards with silver lettering to the spine. The author signed her name in black ink to the title page. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text block is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition, retains the publisher's original pri... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Santa Claus's Partner
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Hard Cover. Thomas Nelson Page -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Santa Claus's Partner. 8vo. 177pp. In BAL's second binding. Bound in red cloth; both boards panelled in blind; gilt lettering and floral decorations to front board and spine; tops of leaves gilt; illustrated throughout with several color plates (lacking 2 of 8). Minimal bumping to head and tail of spine; 3mm. closed tear in cloth at head of spine, hardly noticeable; spine cocked one de... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
In Ole Virginia or Marse Chan and Other Stories
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. Hard Cover. Thomas Nelson Page -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of In Ole Virginia or Marse Chan and Other Stories. 8vo. 230 pp. + 12 pp. of publisher's ads. Bound in the publisher's green cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine and orange lettering and decoration on the spine and front board. The spine is nearly imperceptibly cocked, a trifle darkened, and bears some gentle wear at the head; the top corners of the boards are a bit bumped, a... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
Red Rock: A Chronicle of Reconstruction
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Hard Cover. Thomas Nelson Page -- 1st Edition Later Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Red Rock: A Chronicle of Reconstruction. 8vo. 584 + 4 pp. of publisher's ads. This copy was probably among the seventh printing. Bound in the publisher's green cloth, with bright gilt lettering and decoration to the spine. Illustrated throughout with 11 black-and-white plates (all present and intact). The cloth is rubbed along the fore-edge of the front board and the spin... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
September Monkey
Harper & Brothers, 1954. Hard Cover. Induk Pahk -- 1st Edition 4th Printing -- NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of September Monkey. 8vo. 283 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth over brown boards, with white lettering to the spine. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut. A very near fine copy, with a trace of a bookplate on the ffep, a gift inscription neatly inked on the half-title, and some negligible bumps in the edges of the boards. In a price-clipped gray and olive dustwrapper that is mildly rubbed ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Mark Twain: A Biography, The Personal and Literary Life of Samuel Langhorne Clemens
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1912. Hard Cover. Albert Bigelow Paine -- 1st Edition Later Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Mark Twain: A Biography, The Personal and Literary Life of Samuel Langhorne Clemens. 3 Vols. 8vo. 1-562 pp. 563-1109 pp. 1111-1719 pp. Each volume has the publishers code K-M indicating a publication date of October (K), 1912 (M). Bound in red cloth, with gilt lettering on spine, and design with corn and author's initials in gilt on front board. From the Uniform Edition of ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
The Selected Work of Tom Paine & Citizen Tom Paine
The Modern Library, 1945. Hard Cover. Thomas (Tom) Paine & Howard Fast -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of The Selected Work of Tom Paine & Citizen Tom Paine. 8vo. 640 pp. + list of Modern Library Giants published to date. A Modern Library Giant. Copyright date 1945, issued c. 1946-63. Bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering on a red spine panel and the publisher's device stamped in gilt and red on the front board (Toledano's spine/binding G5). Tops of the leaves are... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
The Selected Work of Tom Paine & Citizen Tom Paine
The Modern Library, 1946. Hard Cover. Thomas (Tom) Paine & Howard Fast -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of The Selected Work of Tom Paine & Citizen Tom Paine. 8vo. 640 pp. A Modern Library Giant. Stated First Modern Library Giant Edition. Bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering on a red spine panel and the publisher's device stamped in gilt and red on the front board (Toledano's spine/binding G5). Tops of the leaves are stained pink. The spine is just slightly cocked, t... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
The Selected Work of Tom Paine & Citizen Tom Paine
The Modern Library, 1945. Hard Cover. Thomas (Tom) Paine & Howard Fast -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of The Selected Work of Tom Paine & Citizen Tom Paine. 8vo. 640 pp. A Modern Library Giant. Copyright date 1945, issued c. 1946-63. Bound in gray cloth, with gilt lettering on a red spine panel and the publisher's device stamped in gilt and red on the front board (Toledano's spine/binding G5). Tops of the leaves are stained pink. A previous owner has penciled his s... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
Selected Writings
The Franklin Library, 1979. Hard Cover. Thomas Paine -- 1st Thus Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Selected Writings. 8vo. 386 pp. First Edition Thus. From "The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature" limited edition series, published under the auspices of The American Revolution Bicentennial Administration. Bound in red leather, with vibrant red silk moiré endpapers and lavish gilt decoration to the spine and boards, as well as gilt lettering and two untooled raised... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Selections from the Writings of Thomas Paine
The Modern Library, No Date. Soft Cover. Thomas Paine -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Selections from the Writings of Thomas Paine. 12mo. 298 pp. No Date, c. 1930. Edited, with an Introduction, by Carl van Doren. Bound in stiff green cloth-covered wraps, with decorative endpapers, bright gilt lettering to the spine, and the publisher's device gilt-stamped on the front wrap. Tops of the leaves are stained green. The front inner hinge is beginning to start, but is quite tig... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Scar Vegas and Other Stories
Harcourt, Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. Tom Paine -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Scar Vegas and Other Stories. 8vo. 215 pp. Quarter-bound in black board with red boards and bright gilt lettering to the spine. The white dust wrapper is clean and sharp, retaining the publisher's price of $22.00 in the upper right of the front flap. A perfect copy of the author's first book, in a flawless wrapper. WHS Published by: Harcourt, Inc., 2000 First edition.... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Scar Vegas and Other Stories
Harcourt, Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. Tom Paine -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Scar Vegas and Other Stories. 8vo. 215 pp. Quarter-bound in black board over red boards, with bright gilt lettering to the spine. A very fine copy in an as-new white dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $22.00 in the upper right of the front flap. WHS Published by: Harcourt, Inc., 2000 First edition.... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Buddhist Book Illuminations
Ravi Kumar Publishers, 1988. Hard Cover. Pratapaditya Pal & Julia Meech-Pekarik -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Buddhist Book Illuminations. 4to. 339 pp. This is No. 258 of only 400 numbered copies. Bound in red cloth, with bright gilt lettering to the spine and the image of a Buddhist monk gilt-stamped on the front board. Profusely illustrated throughout with 108 full-color and 130 black-and-white photographs and reproductions of Buddhist book illumination. A very fine copy, ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
Staré Evropské Umení
Prague: Národní Galerie, 1988. Hard Cover. ternbersk? Palác -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Staré Evropské Umení. 8vo. 214 pp. Fully bound in white cloth with the title gilt-stamped to the spine and front board. Profusely illustrated with color plates and black-and-white photographs. The front and rear boards contain very tiny soil stains, and the head of the spine is a trifle bumped. However the hinges are strong, and the text is clean a... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
The Golden Treasury
London: MacMillan, 1973. Hard Cover. Francis T. Palgrave (Laurence Binyon) -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of The Golden Treasury. 12mo. 524 pp. "Selected from the best songs and lyrical poems in the English language and arranged with notes by Francis T. Palgrave with a supplementary fifth book selected, arranged, and annotated by Laurence Binyon." With a dedication by Palgrave to Alfred Tennyson. Bound in blue boards with gilt lettering to the spine. A perfect co... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
A Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics
Duffield & Company, 1911. Hard Cover. Francis Turner Palgrave (Maxfield Parrish) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of A Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics. Small 4to. 373 pp. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and a color illustration by Parrish, with gilt-stamped lettering, mounted on the front board; pictorial endpapers by Parrish; fore-edges and bottoms of the leaves are untrimmed. Illustrated throughout with full-page color reproductions of 8 of Parris... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |

























