Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Battles in the Desert and Other Stories
Pacheco, Jose Emilio; Silver, Katherine, Trans

Battles in the Desert and Other Stories
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions Book, 1987. 117pp.+ cat. The author's first work translated into English, published simultaneously with his bilingual, "Selected Poems," also translated by SIlver. This copy has light edgewear, mod. at the type; light curling and scuffing; interior tight and clean. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) The English Language in Singapore: Standards and Norms
Pakir, Anne; National University of Singapore;Singapore Association for Applied Linguistics

Singapore: UniPress, the Centre for the Arts, National University of Singapore for the Singapore Association for Applied Linguistics, 1993. 120pp. A record of the proceedings of the first SAAL-STU Seminar on the eponymous topic. Eight papers and transcripts of two panel discussions. Light reading wear. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Moon Sisters, Krishna Mothers, Rajneesh Lovers: Women's Roles in New Religions
Palmer, Susan J

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1994. 287pp. A fascinating analysis of the role and function of women in these new religions and vice versa. Remainder stamp to bottom edge; curl to bottom of dj.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Loving John: The Untold Story
Pang, May; Edwards, Henry

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1983. 336pp. A sensational story by John and Yoko's assistant. Spine is creased; cracking at photos as usual; edgewear, esp at corners; scuffing; remainder mark on bottom edge.. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Encyclopedia of Fishes: A Comprehensive Illustrated Guide By International Experts
Paxton; Eschmeyer, Eds

San Francisco, CA: Fog City Press, 2004. 240pp. Spectacular color photography, diagrams and a wealth of piscine information. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) God is Not a Christian: The Gospel of Inclusion
Pearson, Carlton

Memphis, TN: Springhill Books, 2005. 281pp. A few pp. of hi-liting, else fine.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The River of Light: Articles and Harmonic Writings
Peele, Stanley

Chapel Hill, NC: Self-published, 2007. 123pp. A collection of spiritual writings drawn from a lifetime of compassionate service from a circuit judge in Chapel Hill. The upper flap has a shallow razor score. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) A Dictionary and Glossary of the Kor-an (Koran) with Copious Grammatical References and Explanations of the Text
Penrice, John

NY, NY: Biblo and Tannen, 1963. Grey Cloth. Reprint of the 1873 Ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Beyond: The Philosophy of Emmanuel Levinas
Peperzak, Adriaan Theodoor

Beyond: The Philosophy of Emmanuel Levinas
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern Univ Pr, 1997 266 pages, index, ink owner name on first page.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
10) For the Love of My Name
Persaud, Lakshmi

For the Love of My Name
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Peepal Tree Pr Ltd, 2000. 335pp. "Tells of the last days of the Caribbean island of Maya before it sinks beneath the sea." Light wear, else fine. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Matrix Methods of Elastomechanics
Pestel, Eduard, Frederick Leckie

NY, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963. 433pp. Grey cloth. Bds. are shelfworn and bumped; p.o.n. on fore-edge. D.j. shows edgwear, esp. at corners; soiling; few closed tears. Interior is itght and clean.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Hard Cover. VG-/G-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
12) Hudson Bay Expedition 1914
Peters, William John

Washington DC: Carnegie Institution Dark green cloth, edgewear and scuffing, gilt lettering on red leather box on spine (rubbed and some loss of leather). Bound for the Natl. Geographic Soc. library. Offprint of Publication #175, vol. 5, of the Carnegie Institution of Washington, pp.289-313; original cover pasted onto larger page with inscription at top: "To National Geographic Library / for Greely Polar Collection / H.W. Greely.". Library Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) A Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants of Eastern and Central North America
Peterson, Lee

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1978 12mo. 330pp. Lightly bumped and edgeworn. A gorgeous copy of this classic field guide.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Horror Film Stars
Pitts, Michael R

Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., 1981 Black cloth over boards w/white lettering; spine cocked; bumped and rubbed at extremities; ffep & rfep missing; library marks. 324 pp. Index. Illustrated w/b&w film still photos.. Hard Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) World Archaeology V1 N1 June
Platt, Colin (ed.)

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969 Journal. Minor edgewear, first two leaves loose. Topic: Recent work and new approaches. Pages 1-142 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) World Archaeology V1 N2 October
Platt, Colin (ed.)

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969 Journal. Minor edgewear and scuffing. Topic: Techniques of chronology and excavation. Pages 144-287 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Preventing Internal Theft: A Bar Owners Guide
Plotkin, Robert A

Preventing Internal Theft: A Bar Owners Guide
Stock photo.
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Barmedia, 2002 Light edgewear. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Boxwood Bone Crystal Drawing
Pochkhua, Arsen

Tbilisi: Khelovneba, 1987 In Georgian, Russian, and English. Squareish, beige cloth with gold decoration on front, lightly bumped corners, minor edgewear, slightly dished, sticker on rear endpaper from a library but that's the only indication, fabulously patterned endpapers. Not paginated (about 220 pages), all but about 14 pages are plates of his work, mostly in color. DJ has edgewear, esp. at corners and folds, one crease on rear flap. Astonishing work in different media, such as wood and crystal, fro... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) ELEKTRICITAT UND OPTIK - 2 Volumes in One
Poincare, H

Berlin: Julius Springer, 1891. 248pp., 222pp. Buckram cl.; dec. edges. Edgewear; rubbing at corners; bumping and partial loss at heads of spine; spot of loss at spine. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) Advanced Life Support Skills
Polk, Dwight A.; Gardner, Mary; Hunt, Richard C.; Prasad, N. Heramba

Advanced Life Support Skills
Stock photo.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Mosby Inc, 1994 Yellow and blue photo-illus. stiffwraps w/red and black lettering; lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities. 274 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (10)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: